It is currently Thu Jun 04, 2020 6:36 am (UTC [ DST ])



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
 Post subject: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 32
It would appear that not only are there variations in the papers that have been depicted in the Stanley Gibbons specialised part 3 as specified by the GPO in their declaration of 1962 in a changeover from cream to whiter papers, but several other variants of paper has also been used to print later issues after the declaration was made, it concerns 3 unlisted papers that appears to have been overlooked in the past, appertaining to the following :-

(1) A paper that appears to be encrusted with fluorescent fibres/flecks in the embodiment as seen on some of the 8d 9½mm violet phosphor printed on a whiter paper, possibly caused by the use of rags that contained high amounts of stilbene dyes used in the production of many detergents, this type of contamination was first seen around 1964 and gradually increased as time went by, other values have also been so affected, add to the fact that there could have been a possible change of rag supplier around that time.
(2) A cream type paper similar to the original creams but more translucent, used to print some of the 4d 9½mm violet phosphors first issued in 1967, and yet again other values have also been affected similarly which includes some of the 4d deep ultramarine (plain) first issued in 1965. These findings indicate that an attempt to remove the fluorescent fibres containing stilbene was made by the use of chemicals in a process known as oxidation whilst still in the pulp stage, in order for degradation to be achieved.
(3) A fluorescent paper has been used to print some of the 10d 9½mm violet phosphors, this type of paper was created by the addition of optical brightening agents in order to camouflage/mask the offending contaminants, other values printed on this type of paper are also known but not as prolific as the contaminated ones ranging from 1d to the 1/6d with a few exceptions.
IMG_20200504_232623.jpg
(684.66 KiB)

It's just nonsensical to state that the 10d phosphors depicted in the scan below were printed on identical type papers, these variations CANNOT be ignored, just compare them to the 1d booklet pane of George Vl, are the 10d's on the left on whiter papers ? If you think that is the case, then I think you need to see an optician, as with various catalogue editors, as their definitions are a joke !
IMG_20200523_072045.jpg
(1.01 MiB)

Are these 4d (plain) depicted in the scan below both on whiter papers ?
Both showing cylinder numbers, judge for yourself !
IMG_20200525_050839.jpg
(1.93 MiB)

All of these variations can be easily recognised by the use of long wave ultraviolet radiation of around 365 nm in a similar way of differentiating the colours of various phosphor tagging by using a shorter wavelength based on the afterglow of the type of phosphor applied.

If any member is interested in these variations, I'm open for discussion on the subject.
Thank you, WM.


Last edited by Wilding Mad on Mon May 25, 2020 5:19 am, edited 6 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 2:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 32
Here is another example of the contaminated papers, but this time depicting the 9½mm violet phosphors of the 6d value that gives a much clearer portrayal of the anomaly.
IMG_20200506_135438.jpg
(474.3 KiB)

Along with two variations of the 4d plain from booklets, with what appears to be a fluorescent and cream type paper, first issued on the 16th of August 1965, both of which are listed in the Stanley Gibbons part 3 specialised catalogue as being whiter papers !
IMG_20200506_133452.jpg
(1.45 MiB)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 3:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 7:00 pm
Posts: 4
Fred, thanks for raising this excellent topic. I was invited by SG to re-write the introductory notes to the Wilding section in the most recent GB Spec Vol 3 catalogue, but this whole area was the one topic that they were not keen to expand. Essentially SG want to stick to 'cream' and 'whiter' as the only discriminant, leaving only general comments about fluorescence.
Some (major) GB dealers split cream and whiter simply by whether the paper fluoresces or not. This is a false test in my opinion.
About a year ago, with help from the RPSL Experts, I ran some analysis tests using the XRF machine on a range of 3d Wildings under white and uv light. Then I plotted the degree of 'yellowness' (i.e. the Y factor in the CMYK values under white light) against the brightness of the reaction under various wavelengths of uv light. As you would expect perhaps, there were two major clusters confirming that 'whiter' paper fluoresces and 'cream' paper does not. BUT there were outliers - which I think is the point of your post. Attached is a photo under uv which shows the great variance of the reaction.
Frank Walton


Attachments:
3d uv spread sample.jpg
(736 KiB)
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 32
Many thanks Frank for your contribution of the variations that you have found including cylinder numbers, but none of which appear to be as highly fluorescent as the 10d ones in the following scan.
IMG_20200506_161032.jpg
(1.18 MiB)

Surely Frank, with such a vast difference, these variations can't be ignored and treated as a " catch-all scenario " that seems to be the case with SG. Plus the other aspect regarding the contaminated papers as shown in my last posting, or is it that you also can't see the difference as with SG ?


Last edited by Wilding Mad on Sun May 17, 2020 2:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 7:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 32
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON THE 10d PHOSPHORS.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

From my findings, the 10d phosphors appear to have been printed on three different types of paper and are quite distinct when applied to longwave ultraviolet radiation on comparing like for like.

IMG_20200506_192541.jpg
(1.63 MiB)

The scan above is evidence of that fact.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 9:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 32
For all those of you that have not been initiated into the study of stamp papers you could be missing out ! Varieties are not only found in printing errors, perforations or the colour and width of phosphor bands but also in the type of paper used to print them, afterall, without the paper there would be no stamp as we know them today.

An interesting article on the subject can be found on the following site:-

https://brixtonchrome.com/pages/how-to- ... amps-paper

An ultraviolet light of around 365 nm can be just as important to the philatelist as a perforation gauge or a magnifying glass.

It's certainly worth a read should you have the inclination !

In the meantime here's another one of those contaminated papers but this time used to print a commemorative.
IMG_20200507_074837.jpg
(916.33 KiB)

I have never seen the like of which, paper used for printing British stamps has ever been so contaminated before !


Last edited by Wilding Mad on Wed May 27, 2020 6:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 4:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 32
Mr Frank Walton, I have a query with regards to your scan that you submitted on the so called 3d multiple crown wildings.

The cylinder 41 could only be on a cream paper (plain).

Cylinders 78,79 and 81 would be whiter papers used for the printing of the 3d plain & violet phosphor centre band stamps.

Cylinder 60 could be either cream or whiter used to print the plain + two band blue phosphors, The one shown is possibly a cream one when comparing it with the cylinder 41.

As for the G2 cylinder, it is not even a 3d value, but a 1½d denomination and a Tudor watermark to boot !

And as for the one without a cylinder number it could be anything.

Frank, when you submit the like, I do expect it to be correct !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2020 11:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 32
My search in respect to the manufacture of stamp paper lead me to the Stowford paper mill sited in the small town of Ivybridge in South Devon, that was used for all their stamp products and used by the printers Harrison and Sons for all the Wilding low values produced, the paper mill was owned at that time by Wiggins Teape who had previously purchased it from Portals (John Allen and Sons) in 1930 **

The water used in the paper making process was drawn from the nearby river Erme and was used for all their products due to it's pure and crystal-clear water **

I was fortunate enough to discover a short film covering various aspects in the manufacture of paper at the mill in 1962, their procedures in some cases appear to be a bit "rule of thumb" in the amount of additives given to the mixture whilst still in the pulp stage, this may possibly have lead to variations found in some of the papers used for printing of stamps by Harrison and Sons !

The film can be viewed on the following site :-
Watch Stowford Paper Mill online - BFI Player

For anyone interested in the production of paper, this is a "must see" opportunity.

** Ref : Grace's Guide to industrial history.
https://www.gracesguide.co.uk/Wiggins,_ ... 934_Review


Last edited by Wilding Mad on Mon May 18, 2020 6:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Fri May 15, 2020 9:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 32
In the opening segment of this posting, I gave a general guide as to the three unlisted types of paper to be found issued since 1962, beginning with the problem of the contaminated papers that seem to have originated around 1964 leading to further action being taken to rectify the situation, over the last 2 years I have taken many scans of the various values that have been so affected, it would appear that certain regional stamps have also been detected with fluorescent variations of paper, in this particular scan, it involves the 3d plain stamp issued for Wales, the listed varieties being numbers 1+3 in cylinder blocks as listed in the specialised SG catalogue, but the unlisted number 2 in the scan seems to have been ignored, why this is so is beyond my comprehension, the scan in question follows :-
IMG_20200515_080226.jpg
(1.09 MiB)

It can also be noticed that the fluorescent fibres (contaminants) have been deliberately camouflaged/masked by the additional use of optical brightening agents whilst this paper was still in the pulp stage of its production (if you look closely) traces of the contaminating fibres can still be seen !

An interesting article on some of the more technical aspects relating to optical brightening agents (OBA's) can be found on the following link.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_brightener

The 1/3d Northern Ireland have had similar treatment by using three definite types of paper in their production, and can be seen in the following scan, the numbering being the same as for the 3d Wales plain.
IMG_20200517_183130.jpg
(1.02 MiB)

These stamps have been in the public domain now for over 50 years, just how different must a stamps paper have to be to gain recognition ? The same applies also to the contaminated papers and the translucent cream ones to be found.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2020 3:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 32
Of the three unlisted types of multiple crown watermarked papers that appeared from around 1964 onwards previously discussed, I found that the fluorescent fibre contaminated ones to be of the greatest importance and interest !

It was stated by the late Aubrey Walker. whilst working at the Dollis Hill establishment (the chief chemist for the post office) in a philatelic bulletin of 1979, volume 17, page 46 that this type of contamination had possibly come from some of the rag supplied and used inadvertently that was high in detergent levels : ( many of these detergents contained stilbene ( a highly fluorescent substance )) to get that 'whiter than white' appearance, of which I am in full agreement with.

And due to this error it had created a new type of paper whereby this contamination could be positively identified under longwave ultraviolet light. The amounts of fluorescent fibres found can vary from one stamp to another as with the 6d ones previously shown in my earlier posting of May the 6th that was very high in contaminants.

Here is another example of some of my findings, the two scans depicted below are of the 1/- value with 9½mm phosphor bands, taken firstly under normal longwave ultraviolet light, with the second one being filtered into mono (impact mode) so as to enhance their presence :-
IMG_20200521_111250.jpg
(559.65 KiB)

IMG_20200521_112041.jpg
(303.23 KiB)

Papers such as these have been completely ignored by catalogues in the past and no mention of their existence has ever been made by the GPO unlike the cream to whiter ones made in 1962.

It's all been kept under wraps !


Last edited by Wilding Mad on Tue May 26, 2020 2:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2020 4:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:00 pm
Posts: 105
A shame that the Deegam handbook missed Wildings; Douglas would have got his teeth into the paper question I am sure!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2020 5:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 32
Sadly Jim, Douglas G A Myall (1922 - 30th January 2019) is no longer with us, but a "White Knight" is needed on this particular subject ! WM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2020 11:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 32
As far as I am aware, a satisfactory answer has been given as to how and why these fluorescent papers were produced (in order to mask or camouflage the offending contaminants), the 'rag girls' employed at the mill as part of their duties, was to remove any unwanted articles that could have contaminated the paper with the rags supplied ie, buttons, zips or the odd dead mouse etc, but the removal on the rags with this type of contamination was beyond their capabilities, and was left to the boffins to resolve.

The chemists at the paper mill was faced with a dilemma as to how to rectify the situation with regards to the removal of this type of contamination, and must have initially thought of a remedy by using a process known as oxidation whilst the paper was still in the pulp stage, as being most effective in the degradation of the fluorescencent particles/flecks that was the source of their problem encountered. The idea that the use of chlorine dioxide or ozone would nullify the fluorescence in the embodiment, being more susceptible in the solution phase (pulp stage).

Apparently, by using this method of removal, the process created a more " yellow (cream) type of paper " similar to the earlier creams produced prior to 1962 but of a more translucent nature, as to when this type of process started or ceased is unknown, as nothing has ever been disclosed both with the contamination itself and the attempted rectifications made.

Dr John Sugden was also aware that nothing had ever been disclosed on this topic and made a comment over their secrecy posted in Stamp collecting Magazine in his Woodstock column No.8 of the 14th March 1968 . Quote " as official silence is absolute " .
The Woodstock Column no 8.doc [21 KiB]
Downloaded 13 times
Note the file is not an Adobe acrobat, but has WORD format.

A similar topic has been published in this month's GBJ by Austin Barnes on pages 68 & 69 that also includes findings by Dr John Sugden of Woodstock fame, some of which I am not in full agreement with, especially the condition described of the River Erme's water which he appears to be in conflict with, as the Grace's Guide defined the river as being pure and crystal clear, as referred to in my earlier posting of the 8th of May. WM.


Last edited by Wilding Mad on Wed May 27, 2020 8:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The multiple crown Wilding stamp papers 2
PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2020 9:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 32
All in all, 6 different papers were used to print stamps with a multiple crown watermarked paper by Harrison and Sons of High Wycombe and a compilation of them is listed below and can all be clearly defined with the use of long wave ultraviolet radiation when comparing like with like :-

(1) A cream type of paper with an opaque embodiment when comparing to later issues, last officially used in 1962 bar the odd exception, the one used in the scan is of the 6d 1961 Parliamentary Conference.

(2) Using a similar stamp as (1) but showing the printed side is another version known as chalk surfaced paper first appearing on the 3d GLO of 1960, with the first ever coated stamps being back in the reign of Edward Vll being more highly fluorescent once radiated.

(3) A whiter type paper (so called) used after 1962, thought to have been created by the use of filtrating the water from source of supply.

The first 3 papers used have been well documented, but of the last 3, numbers four, five and six no mention has been given them but have all been classified as whiter papers as a "catch-all" scenario, irrespective of the differences. I now come on to the unlisted ones :-
IMG_20200524_073314.jpg
(670.25 KiB)

(4) A contaminated paper created and used (inadvertently) of rag that was high in detergent content (stilbene) that was highly fluorescent as supplied and mixed in with the normal rag, that is easily recognisable when viewed under long wave UV.

(5) A cream type paper similar to the pre 1962 ones but more translucent that have been discovered on printings much later, this one being the 4d deep ultramarine with 9½mm phosphor bands, this type of paper was in my estimation, created by the use of chemical degradation known as oxidation.

(6) A fluorescent paper created by adding additional optical brightening agents to the mixture whilst in the pulp stage, in order to conceal/mask the contaminating fluorescent fibres that seemed to be ever increasing since around 1964/5.

Isn't it time that the veil of secrecy was lifted and the cat was let out of the bag ?
These last 3 papers are definitely varieties either by accident or design, and need to be properly recognised as such.

One of the most important aspects of any company is their reputation in respect to the items produced, along with the continuity of quality that is essential to merit confidence, which should be strictly maintained at all times !

As with any new concept it may take some digesting, but be careful what you regurgitate, have a nice day and thank you, WM.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group