SHOW MENU

Appointments Chronologically

Office Date Appointee Profession Bond Previous/notes
1777 Wallingford
(Berkshire)
Henry Stephenson Shopkeeper 500
1783
(19 Mar)
Lutterworth
(Leicestershire)
William Marsh Innkeeper 600 Mr Smith (removed to Dunchurch)
1787
(7 Mar)
North Shields
(Northumberland)
Isaac Pearl Agent to Newcastle Insurance Office 800 Mr Hogdson (who succeeded to the Office at Sunderland)
1787
(21 Mar)
Trowbridge
(Wiltshire)
Elizabeth Ball None 400 Her father (deceased)
1787
(2 Jun)
Steyning
(Sussex)
William Steer Farmer 400 Ann Read (whom he married)
1787
(13 Oct)
Ashbourne
(Derbyshire)
Hannah Devonport 500 Her father
1788
(2 Jun)
Pocklington
(Yorkshire)
Mattw Jackson Tallow Chandler 300 His Mother (deceased)
1789
(18 Sep)
Stafford
(Staffordshire)
Arthur Morgan Bookseller and Printer 400 Mr Silvester (resigned)
1792 Cranbrook
(Kent)
Robert Pethurst Shopkeeper 300
1792
(15 Feb)
Newton Abbot
(Devon)
Thomas Knight Sweeting Druggist and sub-distributor of stamps 400 Office established
1793
(17 Jul)
Chard
(Somerset)
Charles Tucker None 400 Mr Bowang (resigned)
1794
(5 Feb)
Nettlebed
(Oxfordshire)
William Rhodes Farmer 400 Mr Holding (resigned)
1794
(12 Sep)
Uttoxeter
(Staffordshire)
Robert Richards Printer 300 Mrs Askin (whom he married)
1794
(19 Dec)
Plymouth
(Devon)
Mary Rivers None 1,000 Mr Dolbeane (deceased)
1795
(25 May)
Kettering
(Northamptonshire)
Sarah Stockburn None 300 Her Mother (resigned)
1795
(3 Jun)
Barnet
(Hertfordshire)
Geo Chr Hudson Butcher 300 Mr Smith (resigned)
1795
(16 Jun)
Bangor
(Caernarvonshire)
John Rasbrook 300 Mrs Griffiths
1796
(29 Jan)
Kimbolton
(Huntingdonshire)
Nathaniel Badham Innkeeper 400 Mr Scarborough (resigned)
1796
(11 Mar)
Rotherham
(Yorkshire)
Martha Wilson Stationer 500 Her Sister (resigned)
1796
(14 Nov)
Clare
(Suffolk)
James Hammond Cooper 500 Mr Morgan (resigned)
1796
(16 Nov)
Ampthill
(Bedfordshire)
Charles Hailey 400 Mr Russell (dismissed)
1797
(6 Mar)
Leicester
(Leicestershire)
Archibald Cant None 1,200 Mr Green (dismissed)
1797
(31 Jul)
Ledbury
(Herefordshire)
Giles Taylor Farmer 500 Mr Morris (resigned)
1797
(26 Aug)
Camelford
(Cornwall)
Ann Dinham None 500 Mr Lawrence (resigned)
1797
(21 Nov)
Horncastle
(Lincolnshire)
Richard Babbington Agent to Barton Bank and sub-distributor of stamps 300 Mr Pettiner (resigned)
1798
(30 Jan)
Canterbury
(Kent)
John Furley Banker 600 Mr Stanford (dismissed)
1798
(28 Mar)
Berwick
(Northumberland)
James Foster Timber Merchant 700 His father (resigned)
1798
(15 May)
Lechlade
(Gloucestershire)
William Hall Grocer and Draper 400 Mr Tinson (dismissed)
1798
(24 Nov)
Middlewich
(Cheshire)
Henry Chatterton Parish Clerk 500 Mrs Howard (dismissed)
1799 Halstead
(Essex)
Mary Hodson 500 Mr Hudson
Teignmouth
(Devon)
Peggy Lott None 400 Office established
1799
(11 Mar)
Darlington
(Durham)
Richard Wilson Shopkeeper 700 Mr Thompson (deceased)
1799
(13 Aug)
Harlow
(Essex)
Thomas Penn None 400 Mr Collins (dismissed)
1799
(21 Oct)
Rougham
(Norfolk)
William Rayner Innkeeper 300 His father (resigned)
1799
(18 Dec)
Newport
(Monmouthshire)
George Griffiths Saddler 300 Mr R Griffith (resigned)
1800
(12 Feb)
Liskeard
(Cornwall)
Mary Raine Ede None 300 Mr Lawry (dismissed)
1800
(22 Feb)
Hythe
(Kent)
Charles Smith None 300 Mr Raisbeck (dismissed)
1800
(31 Mar)
Epping
(Essex)
Jacob Watson None 300 Mr Gray (dismissed)
1800
(2 Jun)
Dorking
(Surrey)
Edward Langley Chemist & Stationer 400 Mr Pearson
1800
(9 Jun)
Eye
(Suffolk)
Thomas Leatherlade Grocer 400 Mr Nicholas (deceased)
1800
(8 Aug)
Gravesend
(Kent)
Thomas Hillick Music Master 600 Mr Johnson (dismissed)
1800
(20 Aug)
Hitchin
(Hertfordshire)
William Dunnage Grocer 300 Mr Coxall (resigned)
1800
(5 Sep)
Topsham
(Devon)
Richard Harrison None 400 Mr Price (resigned)
1800
(6 Oct)
Axminster
(Devon)
George Hayfield 500 Mr Mallock (dismissed)
1801
(10 Jan)
Downham
(Norfolk)
George Scarnell 300 His father (deceased)
1801
(18 Mar)
Marlow
(Buckinghamshire)
James Field Schoolmaster 400 Office established
1801
(9 Apr)
Broadway
(Worcestershire)
Thomas Stowe Butcher 400 Mr Blackman (deceased)
1801
(19 May)
Yarm
(Yorkshire)
Marshall Stonehouse Wine Merchant 400 His father (resigned)
1801
(29 Jun)
Croydon
(Surrey)
Robert T Bennett Carpenter 300 Mrs Watson (whom he married)
1801
(14 Sep)
Ingatestone
(Essex)
William Winchard Watchmaker 400 Mr Flether (deceased)
1801
(28 Sep)
Attleborough
(Norfolk)
Henry Johnson None 400 Office established
1801
(14 Oct)
Bawtry
(Yorkshire)
David Adams 300 Mr Egley
1802
(9 Jan)
Bromsgrove
(Worcestershire)
Ann Gardner None 500 Mr Cromwell (resigned)
Hadleigh
(Suffolk)
John Ward None 400 Office established
1802
(12 Feb)
Bury St Edmunds
(Suffolk)
John Deck Bookseller and Stationer 600 His father (resigned)
1802
(19 Feb)
Uppingham
(Rutland)
John Leak None 300 Mr Holmes (deceased)
1802
(6 Mar)
Southall
(Middlesex)
Emily Hayes None 200 Her father (deceased)
1802
(17 Apr)
Lynn
(Norfolk)
Andrew Pigge None 800 Mr Marshall (dismissed)
1802
(19 Apr)
Biggleswade
(Bedfordshire)
William Wright Collector of Poor Rates 300 Mr McGrath (resigned)
1802
(3 Sep)
Footscray
(Kent)
Richard Gravett None 300 Mrs Hands (deceased)
1802
(16 Sep)
Wetherby
(Yorkshire)
William Hunsley None 500 Mrs Smith (resigned)
1802
(20 Sep)
Doncaster
(Yorkshire)
William Sheardown Sub-distributor of stamps 600 Mr Dunhill (resigned)
1802
(18 Oct)
Cardiff
(Glamorgan)
John Bird Junior None 800 Mr Bradley (resigned)
1802
(1 Dec)
Crediton
(Devon)
Stephen Spurr Innkeeper 300 Mrs Risden (resigned)
1802
(11 Dec)
Calne
(Wiltshire)
William Bailey Bookseller 400 Mr Gaby (deceased)
1802
(24 Dec)
Launceston
(Cornwall)
Elizabeth Tyeth Draper 400 Mrs Green (resigned)
1803
(6 Jan)
Evesham
(Worcestershire)
John Agg None 200 Mr Welsborne (dismissed)
1803
(26 Feb)
Woodbridge
(Suffolk)
William Row None 300 Mrs Worthington (whom he married)
1803
(26 Mar)
Brighton
(Sussex)
John Redifer Butter to His Majesty 1,500 Mr Harcourt
1803
(29 Mar)
Retford
(Nottinghamshire)
Elizabeth Barker None 400 Mr Fell (resigned)
1803
(10 May)
Sidmouth
(Devon)
George Turner None 500 Mr West (dismissed)
1803
(28 Oct)
Odiham
(Hampshire)
Elizabeth Webb Shopkeeper 200 Her father (deceased)
1803
(24 Nov)
Woburn
(Bedfordshire)
Stephen Dodd Stationer 300 Mr Richardson (deceased)
1803
(8 Dec)
Alnwick
(Northumberland)
William Carr 400 Mrs Hodgson (resigned)
1804
(27 Jan)
Cockermouth
(Cumberland)
William Wood Wine and Spirit Merchant 300 Mr Thompson (deceased)
1804
(31 Mar)
Hay
(Brecknockshire)
James Price Ironmonger 300 Mr Davies (deceased)
1804
(3 Apr)
Hereford
(Herefordshire)
James Bennett Innkeeper 700 Mr Mason (resigned)
1804
(7 May)
Burton on Trent
(Staffordshire)
Benjamin Baldwin Innkeeper 400 Mr Wilson (deceased)
1804
(6 Jul)
Beaconsfield
(Buckinghamshire)
Thomas Everett 300 Mrs Hall (dismissed)
1804
(3 Aug)
Milford Haven
(Pembrokeshire)
Edward Pritchard Saddler and Innkeeper 400 Mr Baker (resigned)
1804
(7 Nov)
Haverfordwest
(Pembrokeshire)
John Bowen Merchant and Farmer 500 Mr Phillips (resigned)
1804
(26 Nov)
Woodstock
(Oxfordshire)
Thomas Bennett None 500 His uncle (resigned)
1804
(10 Dec)
Ellesmere
(Shropshire)
Thomas Lowe Linen Draper 400 His father (dismissed)
1804
(12 Dec)
Thame
(Oxfordshire)
John Page Shopkeeper 300 Mr Powell (deceased)
1805
(23 Feb)
Scarborough
(Yorkshire)
Rachel Woodall None 300 Her father (resigned)
1805
(12 Mar)
Gerrards Cross
(Buckinghamshire)
Elizabeth Hunt Shopkeeper 300 Office established
1805
(10 Apr)
Bolton
(Lancashire)
Elizabeth Campbell None 700 Mr Pearson (resigned)
1805
(11 Apr)
Preston
(Lancashire)
Rachel Hardman None 800 Mr Cooper (deceased)
1805
(15 Jun)
York
(Yorkshire)
William Oldfield Wine Merchant 1,200 His Brother (deceased)
1805
(20 Jun)
Fowey
(Cornwall)
Samuel Hewett Ironmonger 200 Mr Longdon (deceased)
1805
(28 Jun)
Isle of Man
(Isle of Man)
John Graves None 500 Mr Nicholson (deceased)
1805
(5 Sep)
Rochford
(Essex)
Thomas White Leather Cutter 400 Mr Cooledge
1805
(29 Oct)
Horsham
(Sussex)
Charles Elphick Conveyancer 500 Mr Harts (resigned)
1805
(27 Nov)
Bakewell
(Derbyshire)
William Greaves Innkeeper 400 Mrs Hudson (whom he married)
1805
(12 Dec)
Shifnal
(Shropshire)
George Wyatt Farmer 500 Mr Rushton (deceased)
1806
(7 Feb)
Lymington
(Hampshire)
Richard Galpine Bookseller and Stationer 600 Mrs Shepherd (resigned)
1806
(13 Feb)
Lamberhurst
(Kent)
William Boorman None 300 Mrs Lashmac
1806
(23 Apr)
Rochester
(Kent)
Charles Francis Stationer 600 His father (resigned)
1806
(25 Apr)
Bury
(Lancashire)
Henry Whitehead None 600 Mr Cooper (removed)
1806
(7 May)
Reading
(Berkshire)
Edward Skeate White None 800 Mr Lawslade (resigned)
1806
(11 Jun)
Epsom
(Surrey)
John Lewis Jaquet Collector of Taxes 600 Mr Parish
1806
(18 Aug)
Spilsby
(Lincolnshire)
William Panton None 300 Office established
1807
(6 Apr)
Portsmouth
(Hampshire)
George Welch None 1,200 Mr Whitelaw (dismissed)
1807
(14 May)
Greta Bridge
(Yorkshire)
Ralph Chambers Innkeeper 300 Mr Thompson
1807
(15 May)
Carnarvon
(Caernarvonshire)
Eliza Hartwell None 600 Mr Williams (deceased)
1807
(19 May)
Deal
(Kent)
Henry Amis None 900 Mr Delane (deceased)
1807
(21 May)
Linton
(Cambridgeshire)
William Hand None 300 Mrs Burgayne
1807
(2 Jun)
Rugby
(Warwickshire)
Elizabeth Ashby None 400 Mr Mather
1807
(4 Jul)
Hounslow
(Middlesex)
Ann Butler Shopkeeper 400 Mrs Matthews (deceased)
1807
(8 Jul)
Queenborough
(Kent)
George Hall Shopkeeper 500 Mr Gibbs (resigned)
1807
(24 Jul)
Hexham
(Northumberland)
William Bell Wine and Spirit Merchant 300 Office established
1807
(19 Aug)
Amesbury
(Wiltshire)
William Cox Schoolmaster 300 Mr Parnell (resigned)
1807
(24 Sep)
Beverley
(Yorkshire)
John Gardham None 500 Mr Amery (resigned)
1807
(30 Oct)
Bideford
(Devon)
Walter Bowen 400 His father (resigned)
1807
(16 Nov)
Alfreton
(Derbyshire)
John Smedley Grocer 400 Office established
1807
(7 Dec)
Ringwood
(Hampshire)
Charles Hodges Shopkeeper 400 Mr Baldwin (resigned)
1807
(22 Dec)
Skipton
(Yorkshire)
Margaret Tindall Tea Dealer 300 Mr Wilkinson (resigned)
1808
(8 Jan)
Fakenham
(Norfolk)
Elizabeth Markant Librarian 200 Her Sister (resigned)
1808
(13 Jan)
Chipping Norton
(Oxfordshire)
James Prestidge Saddler 400 Mr Ailton (resigned)
1808
(15 Jan)
Walsall
(Staffordshire)
Henrietta Heeley None 600 Mrs Curtis
1808
(23 Jan)
Rochdale
(Lancashire)
Jane Lee None 700 Her husband (deceased)
1808
(12 Feb)
Keswick
(Cumberland)
James Atkinson None 200 Mr I'Anson
1808
(19 Mar)
Arrington
(Cambridgeshire)
Jane Meyer Innkeeper 200 Office established
Stratford on Avon
(Warwickshire)
John Lane Clerk to the Magistrates 500 Mrs Smith (resigned)
1808
(8 Apr)
Morpeth
(Northumberland)
Stephen Wilkinson Stationer 500 Mr Sunderland (resigned)
1808
(14 May)
Nottingham
(Nottinghamshire)
Elizabeth Rayner None 700 Her husband (deceased)
1808
(4 Jun)
Warrington
(Lancashire)
John Brandwood House Agent 700 D Claughton (resigned)
1808
(10 Jun)
Buxton
(Derbyshire)
Philip Moore Innkeeper 500 Mr Hall (deceased)
1808
(24 Jun)
Dunmow
(Essex)
Isaac Webster Innkeeper 200 Mrs Hostage (whom he married)
1808
(9 Jul)
Melksham
(Wiltshire)
Thomas Walden None 500 Mrs Maguis (resigned)
1808
(30 Jul)
Coleshill
(Warwickshire)
John Dale Junior Linen Draper 200 His father (deceased)
1808
(7 Oct)
Welshpool
(Montgomeryshire)
Iver Dunmore Jarvis None 500 Mr Warren (deceased)
1808
(29 Oct)
Maryport
(Cumberland)
Jane Hitchen None 400 Office established
1808
(2 Nov)
Wells
(Somerset)
Stephen Davies Maltster and Banker's Agent 600 Mr Goldesborough
1808
(15 Nov)
Wigton
(Cumberland)
Edward Carrick Grocer 300 Office established
1808
(15 Dec)
Radnor
(Radnorshire)
John Griffiths Innkeeper 400 Mr Williams
1808
(31 Dec)
Brigg
(Lincolnshire)
Matthew Cox None 500 Mr Shawe (resigned)
1809
(2 Jan)
Oswestry
(Shropshire)
William Leigh Innkeeper 600 Mrs Evans
1809
(20 Feb)
Swaffham
(Norfolk)
William Pymer Farmer 400 Mrs Beckover (resigned)
1809
(13 Apr)
Barnstaple
(Devon)
Richard Jones None 700 Mr Greenslade (deceased)
1809
(15 Apr)
Catterick
(Yorkshire)
James Young Grocer 400 Mrs Loftus (whom he married)
1809
(26 May)
Market Drayton
(Shropshire)
Richard Grant Inspector of Taxes 400 His Uncle (resigned)
1809
(7 Jun)
Hungerford
(Berkshire)
John Westall Shopkeeper 400 Mr Atherton (resigned)
1809
(27 Jul)
High Wycombe
(Buckinghamshire)
George Harman Cooper 500 Mr Cooper (removed)
1809
(11 Aug)
Andover
(Hampshire)
Frances Mercer Shopkeeper 400 Her husband (deceased)
1809
(29 Sep)
Reigate
(Surrey)
Joseph Coulstock Lime Burner 400 Mrs Crump (resigned)
1809
(21 Oct)
Stockbridge
(Hampshire)
Charlotte Attwood None 300 Mrs Tonge (resigned)
1809
(28 Oct)
Devonport
(Devon)
James Coffin None 1,500 Mr Johnson (resigned)
1809
(11 Nov)
Bridport
(Dorset)
George Warr None 400 Mr Lacey (resigned)
1809
(16 Dec)
Usk
(Monmouthshire)
Henry Matthews Sub-distributor of stamps 300 Mrs Reece (resigned)
1809
(26 Dec)
Crewkerne
(Somerset)
Samuel Wells Junior Ironmonger 500 Mrs Coombs (resigned)
1810
(2 Feb)
Melton Mowbray
(Leicestershire)
Lucy Clementson None 400 Her father
1810
(12 Feb)
Westbury
(Wiltshire)
Elizabeth Cowdell None 400 Mr Austin (dismissed)
1810
(17 Feb)
Lostwithiel
(Cornwall)
John Cripps Draper, Grocer and Wine & Spirit Dealer 300 Mrs Cutley (resigned)
1810
(27 Feb)
Guisborough
(Yorkshire)
Mary Pulman None 400 Office established
Stokesley
(Yorkshire)
Elizabeth Story None 400 Office established
1810
(26 Mar)
Folkestone
(Kent)
John Boxer Junior Watchmaker 400 Mr Boxer
1810
(27 Mar)
Honiton
(Devon)
James Spurway Printer and stationer 300 Mr Scott (resigned)
1810
(19 Apr)
Cowbridge
(Glamorgan)
Thomas Llewellyn Maltster 400 Mr Glover (resigned)
1810
(12 May)
Hull
(Yorkshire)
Thomas Rodmell None 4,300 Mr Waring (deceased)
1810
(14 May)
Wirksworth
(Derbyshire)
Mary Brace Sub-distributor of stamps 300 Mr Winson (deceased)
1810
(7 Jun)
Uxbridge
(Middlesex)
William Lake Bookseller and Stationer 400 Mr Budd (resigned)
1810
(13 Jun)
Higham Ferrers
(Northamptonshire)
Catherine Malm None 200 Her husband (deceased)
1810
(19 Jun)
Chelmsford
(Essex)
George Howard Seedsman 600 Mrs Simpson (resigned)
1810
(26 Jun)
Crawley
(Sussex)
James Swift None 300 Office established
Newport
(Shropshire)
Hy Price Silvester Printer and Bookseller 300 Mr Collier
1810
(30 Jun)
Coventry
(Warwickshire)
Samuel Vale Watch Maker 600 Mr Lowden (resigned)
1810
(10 Jul)
Stourbridge
(Worcestershire)
Mary Oliver None 500 Mrs Savage (resigned)
1810
(1 Sep)
Oakham
(Rutland)
Jane Stinson Innkeeper 200 Her husband (deceased)
1810
(22 Sep)
Amersham
(Buckinghamshire)
Francis Priest 300 Mr Marshall (resigned)
1810
(1 Oct)
Shipston
(Worcestershire)
Richard Brain Innkeeper 300 His father (resigned)
1810
(15 Oct)
Wimborne
(Dorset)
Many Ann Hussey Shopkeeper 400 Her father (resigned)
1810
(27 Oct)
Market Raisin
(Lincolnshire)
Elizabeth Cox Housekeeper for a Gentleman 300 Her husband (deceased)
1810
(13 Nov)
Aylsham
(Norfolk)
Elizabeth Nobbs 300 Mr Ellis (resigned)
1810
(23 Nov)
Lowestoft
(Suffolk)
James Thirtle Linen Draper 300 Mr Hanson (resigned)
1810
(30 Nov)
Ipswich
(Suffolk)
Hannah Goodchild None 700 His father (resigned)
1811
(25 Feb)
Lancaster
(Lancashire)
Elizah Noon None 800 Her husband (deceased)
1811
(9 Apr)
Blandford
(Dorset)
John White Wine & Brandy Merchant 400 Mr Roper (resigned)
1811
(11 Apr)
Colchester
(Essex)
Maria Savage None 600 Mrs Manning (deceased)
1811
(21 Jun)
Ferry Bridge
(Yorkshire)
Thomas Arnall None 400 Mr Wainwright (deceased)
1811
(29 Jun)
Sandwich
(Kent)
Henry Woodruff Tailor 300 Mr Stuart (resigned)
1811
(13 Jul)
Chippenham
(Wiltshire)
Ann Elliott None 600 Mr Grundy (resigned)
1811
(31 Jul)
Diss
(Norfolk)
Southly Williams None 300 His father (resigned)
1811
(3 Sep)
Highworth
(Wiltshire)
Alice Lord None 200 Mr Godby (resigned)
1811
(14 Nov)
Bath
(Somerset)
John Maule Solicitor 4,000 Mr Price (dismissed)
1811
(24 Dec)
Grimsby
(Lincolnshire)
John Moody None 400 Mr Lusby (dismissed)
1812
(13 Feb)
Chatteris
(Cambridgeshire)
William Brooks Grocer and Draper 300 Mr Brooks (resigned)
Somerton
(Somerset)
George Holmes None 200 Mr Gill
Yeovil
(Somerset)
Robert Jenkins Ironmonger 500 Mr Baker (dismissed)
1812
(10 Mar)
Godalming
(Surrey)
Thomas Elwin Clerk in a stocking manufactory 300 Mr Taylor
1812
(31 Mar)
Sudbury
(Suffolk)
Alexander Frost Grocer 400 His father (resigned)
1812
(20 May)
Dunchurch
(Warwickshire)
William Sedegely Horse Dealer 300 Mr Russell
1812
(22 May)
Moreton in the Marsh
(Gloucestershire)
John Lardner Auctioneer, Land Surveyor 400 Mr Byron (resigned)
1812
(13 Jun)
Bromley
(Kent)
John Acton Wine Merchant 500 Mrs Hair (whom he married)
1812
(15 Jun)
Peterborough
(Northamptonshire)
James Gates None 500 Mr Bowker (resigned)
Ross
(Herefordshire)
Richard Dee China and Glass Dealer 400 Mr Fenn (dismissed)
1812
(6 Aug)
Ware
(Hertfordshire)
Evander Price None 400 Mr Church (resigned)
1812
(11 Aug)
Fairford
(Gloucestershire)
Robert Wilson Innkeeper 400 His Grandfather (resigned)
1812
(19 Aug)
Rye
(Sussex)
William Miller Shopkeeper 500 Mr Hughes (dismissed)
1812
(26 Aug)
Exeter
(Devon)
Paul Measor None 2,000 Mr Byam
1812
(2 Sep)
Winchester
(Hampshire)
James Flight Glover and Hatter 900 Mt Hodgson (resigned)
1812
(4 Sep)
Whitby
(Yorkshire)
Richard Rogers Stationer and Printer 500 Mr Pickernoll (deceased)
1812
(11 Sep)
Margate
(Kent)
Daniel Valder None 700 Mr Hall (resigned)
1812
(7 Oct)
Congleton
(Cheshire)
Samuel Sharratt Shoe Maker 500 Mrs Tilston (whom he married)
1812
(21 Oct)
Halifax
(Yorkshire)
Tabitha Bagnold None 1,200 Her Daughter (deceased)
Okehampton
(Devon)
Jane Lethbridge None 500 Mr Hawkes (dismissed)
1812
(12 Nov)
Cowes
(Isle of Wight)
John Roach Shopkeeper 700 Mrs Arnold (resigned)
1812
(27 Nov)
Huddersfield
(Yorkshire)
John Goward None 800 Mrs Murgatroyd
1812
(16 Dec)
Horndean
(Hampshire)
Thomas Stevens Carpenter 400 Mr Philpott
1812
(30 Dec)
Dover
(Kent)
Peter Popkiss Coal Merchant 700 Mr Shipden (resigned)
1813
(20 Jan)
Poole
(Dorset)
George Hayward None 800 Mr Gadon (deceased)
1813
(22 Jan)
Loughborough
(Leicestershire)
John Fowler Innkeeper and Maltster 500 Mr Blunt
1813
(26 Jan)
Hemel Hempstead
(Hertfordshire)
William Greenhill Cooper 300 Mr Casebourn (dismissed)
Luton
(Bedfordshire)
Hannah Griffiths Shopkeeper 300 Mr Parsons
1813
(19 Feb)
Rickmansworth
(Hertfordshire)
Mary Daubeny None 200 Office established
1813
(11 Mar)
Barnards Castle
(Durham)
Robert Kipling 300 Mr Hopkins (deceased)
1813
(12 Apr)
Warminster
(Wiltshire)
George Strode Auctioneer and Agent to the Alton Fire Office 600 Mrs Mackes (whom he married)
1813
(1 Jun)
Burford
(Oxfordshire)
William Hine Draper 400 Mr Young
Tenderden
(Kent)
William Chambers Shopkeeper 500 Mr Clarke
1813
(11 Jun)
Baldock
(Hertfordshire)
William Stocken Schoolmaster 200 His father (deceased)
1813
(18 Jun)
Wangford
(Suffolk)
Ezekiel Read Grocer 400 Mr Beals (resigned)
1813
(3 Jul)
Bishop's Castle
(Shropshire)
Samuel Norton 400 Mr Griffiths (resigned)
1813
(10 Jul)
Wendover
(Buckinghamshire)
James Senior Schoolmaster 300 Mr Gunsdale
1813
(21 Jul)
Chatham
(Kent)
Thomas Goddard Stationer 800 Mr Bartlett (dismissed)
1813
(Aug)
Newport Pagnall
(Buckinghamshire)
Ann Higgins None 500 Mrs Latham (resigned)
1813
(23 Aug)
Mildenhall
(Suffolk)
Charles Brown Tailor 400 Mr Young (resigned)
1813
(3 Sep)
Wakefield
(Yorkshire)
Richard Nichols Bookseller 2,000 Dr Richardson (resigned)
1813
(29 Oct)
Wheatley
(Oxfordshire)
Valentine Guy Schoolmaster 300 Mr Kennedy
1813
(11 Nov)
Lyme
(Dorset)
Elizh Locke None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1813
(24 Dec)
Billericay
(Essex)
John Goodman 400 Mr Walker (deceased)
1814
(Jan)
Bracknell
(Berkshire)
Margaret Parker Schoolmistress 300 Office established
1814
(16 Feb)
Belford
(Northumberland)
John McDonald 500 Mrs Forrest
1814
(11 Apr)
Tewkesbury
(Gloucestershire)
John Scott Schoolmaster 400 Mr Pearce (resigned)
1814
(3 May)
Bradford
(Yorkshire)
Thomas Trout Auctioneer 800 His Uncle (deceased)
1814
(14 May)
Llandilo
(Carmarthenshire)
Jane Jenkins None 400 Her Mother (deceased)
1814
(25 Jun)
St Neots
(Huntingdonshire)
John Paxton Watch and Clock Maker 400 Mr Arnold
1814
(28 Jun)
Guernsey
(Channel Isles)
Nicholas Watson None 800 His Mother (resigned)
1814
(14 Sep)
Basingstoke
(Hampshire)
Robert Cottle Stationer 400 Mr Ubsdell (dismissed)
1814
(12 Oct)
Lincoln
(Lincolnshire)
John Wold Drury Printer and bookseller 700 His father (resigned)
1814
(19 Nov)
Ollerton
(Nottinghamshire)
Joseph Lester Farmer and Innkeeper 500 Mr Flower
1814
(21 Nov)
Berkhempstead
(Hertfordshire)
Charles Lambert Schoolmaster 400 Mr Page
1814
(26 Nov)
Bagshot
(Surrey)
William Smithers formerly Groom to D of Gloucester 300 Mr Maclin (dismissed)
1814
(29 Nov)
Saffron Waldron
(Essex)
Jane Spicer None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1814
(14 Dec)
Maidenhead
(Berkshire)
Henry Harris None 500 Mrs Hinden (resigned)
1815
(18 Jan)
Beaumaris
(Anglesey)
Ann J Williams None 400 Her father (resigned)
Penryn
(Cornwall)
Eliza Rawe None 300 Mr Mather (resigned)
1815
(28 Mar)
Tamworth
(Staffordshire)
Hannah Kerr None 400 Her Mother (deceased)
1815
(19 Apr)
Chichester
(Sussex)
Joseph Angell One of the Choir in the Cathedral 700 Mr Shergold (dismissed)
1815
(2 May)
Romsey
(Hampshire)
Moses Pepper Linen Draper and Hatter 400 Mr Hollis (resigned)
1815
(22 May)
Cuckfield
(Sussex)
Samuel Mitchell Shopkeeper 400 Mr McGeorge (deceased)
1815
(7 Jun)
Richmond
(Yorkshire)
Matthew Craggs Stationer 500 His father (resigned)
1815
(11 Aug)
Kineton
(Warwickshire)
Robert Manton Builder 300 Mrs Flett (resigned)
1815
(21 Aug)
Stowmarket
(Suffolk)
John Hart Clerk to a Bank 300 Office established
1815
(11 Sep)
Burnley
(Lancashire)
Isaac Cartmell Excise Officer 700 Mr Sharples (resigned)
1815
(28 Sep)
Chester
(Cheshire)
William Palin None 1,200 His father (resigned)
1815
(9 Oct)
Wingham
(Kent)
Elizabeth Sankey Schoolmistress 300 Mrs Holmes
1815
(11 Oct)
Fenny Stratford
(Buckinghamshire)
William Foster Innkeeper 200 Mrs Norman (whom he married)
1815
(19 Oct)
Thorne
(Yorkshire)
Joseph Mason Bookseller 500 Mr Mullins (dismissed)
1815
(23 Dec)
Brough
(Westmorland)
John Rumney None 200 Mr Grindred
1816
(8 Jan)
Sherborne
(Dorset)
Daniel Henry Banker's Clerk 600 Mr Whitby (dismissed)
1816
(Feb)
Cullompton
(Devon)
Elizabeth Parnell Tea Dealer and Stationer 500 Her father
1816
(6 Feb)
Nantwich
(Cheshire)
Thomas Copestick Innkeeper 500 Mrs Owen (deceased)
1816
(20 Feb)
Carmarthen
(Carmarthenshire)
John Matthews None 500 Mr Davis (resigned)
1816
(21 Feb)
Jersey
(Channel Isles)
George W Le Geyt None 600 His father (resigned)
1816
(29 Feb)
Chorley
(Lancashire)
Jane Dawson None 400 Mrs Haliwell (resigned)
1816
(1 Apr)
Bedford
(Bedfordshire)
Charles Bithrey Asst to Tea Delaer 500 Mr Bucklow
1816
(20 Apr)
Newark
(Nottinghamshire)
Thomas Burgin None 800 Mrs Guthrie (resigned)
1816
(8 Jul)
Bishop's Stortford
(Hertfordshire)
James Summers Auctioneer 500 Mr Lowe (deceased)
1816
(27 Jul)
Ongar
(Essex)
Anna Maria Scruby Dress Maker 300 Her Sister (resigned)
1816
(15 Aug)
Torrington
(Devon)
Nancy Hobbs None 300 Mr Oatway (deceased)
1816
(23 Aug)
Newcastle on Tyne
(Northumberland)
John Lampton Loraine None 1,200 Mr Blacket (resigned)
1816
(27 Aug)
Gosport
(Hampshire)
Elizabeth Segg Shopkeeper 400 Her Brother
1816
(31 Oct)
Towcester
(Northamptonshire)
Rebecca Lince Wd None 400 Her husband (deceased)
1816
(23 Nov)
Shrewsbury
(Shropshire)
George Goodwin None 800 Mrs Lawrence (resigned)
1816
(19 Dec)
Shepton Mallet
(Somerset)
Isaac Hill Dealer in Wine and Spirits 500 Mr Bartlett
1816
(27 Dec)
Exmouth
(Devon)
Mary Martin Wyer Tea Dealer 400 Her father (deceased)
1817
(5 Jan)
Tiverton
(Devon)
Emeline Tucker None 400 Charlotte Tucker (resigned)
1817
(24 Jan)
Wokingham
(Berkshire)
John Bartlett Shopkeeper 400 Mr Seymour (resigned)
1817
(25 Feb)
Presteign
(Radnorshire)
Francis Askey Grocer and Tea Dealer 200 Her Mother (deceased)
1817
(17 Mar)
Birmingham
(Warwickshire)
Georgina Margaret Gottwaltz None 2,000 Her father (deceased)
1817
(28 Mar)
Weymouth
(Dorset)
John Harvey Junior None 500 His father (resigned)
1817
(22 Jul)
Sheerness
(Kent)
Wm Reed Knewstubb Shopkeeper 800 Mr Firth (resigned)
1817
(4 Aug)
Thirsk
(Yorkshire)
Robert Poat Stationer and Printer 600 Wm Danniel
1817
(13 Oct)
Harwich
(Essex)
Elizabeth Freshfield None 600 Her husband (deceased)
1817
(10 Nov)
Taunton
(Somerset)
Sarah Daw None 600 Her father (resigned)
1818 St Colomb
(Cornwall)
Elizabeth George Stationer 400 Richd George
1818
(23 Mar)
Stamford
(Lincolnshire)
Mary Haycock None 600 Her husband (deceased)
1818
(25 Apr)
Manningtree
(Essex)
John Webber None 400 Mr Sizer
1818
(20 May)
Howden
(Yorkshire)
William A Justice Printer and bookseller 300 Mr Forster (dismissed)
1818
(22 May)
Edgeware
(London area)
Elizabeth Stone Innkeeper 300 Her husband (deceased)
1818
(23 May)
Ely
(Cambridgeshire)
Robert Edwards Stationer 500 Mr Chevell (deceased)
1818
(30 May)
Penrith
(Cumberland)
Thomas Garnett Sub-distributor of stamps 500 Powley (dismissed)
1818
(5 Jun)
Stroud
(Gloucestershire)
William Hambridge Dealer in Paper Hangings 400 Partridge (resigned)
1818
(22 Jun)
Ripley
(Surrey)
James Gwynn Hair Dresser 300 His sister (resigned)
1818
(29 Jul)
Brackley
(Northamptonshire)
Heziah Lathbury 300 Her Sister (deceased)
1818
(5 Aug)
Marlborough
(Wiltshire)
John Eyre 500 His Uncle
Pershore
(Worcestershire)
Willima Giles Innkeeper 400 His sister (resigned)
1818
(26 Sep)
Ashford
(Kent)
John Tunbridge Shopkeeper 300 Mr Allen (resigned)
1818
(16 Dec)
Dorchester
(Dorset)
John Pett Grocer and Tea Dealer 700 Frampton (resigned)
1818
(19 Dec)
Tenby
(Pembrokeshire)
Martha Morgan Baker 500 Her husband (deceased)
1818
(22 Dec)
Aylesbury
(Buckinghamshire)
William Husband 500 Mr Woodward (resigned)
1818
(29 Dec)
Totnes
(Devon)
William Hannaford Banker's Clerk and Distributor of Stamps 600 Luscomb (resigned)
1819
(1 Feb)
Newcastle under Lyme
(Staffordshire)
Elizabeth Brothers None 1,200 Her husband (deceased)
1819
(18 Mar)
St Austell
(Cornwall)
Joseph Drew Timber Merchant 400 His father (resigned)
1819
(1 Apr)
Maldon
(Essex)
John Polley Bootmaker 300 His father (resigned)
1819
(6 Apr)
Liverpool
(Lancashire)
William Banning None 6,000 His father (resigned)
1819
(21 Apr)
Chudleigh
(Devon)
Susan Rose None 300 Her father (resigned)
1819
(6 May)
Cambridge
(Cambridgeshire)
James Brown Clerk to Saving Bank 600 Mr Bond (resigned)
1819
(17 May)
Brentwood
(Essex)
Maria Tylor Bookseller 300 Her husband (deceased)
Newmarket
(Suffolk)
George Rowning Ironmonger 400 His Mother (resigned)
1819
(27 Nov)
Workington
(Cumberland)
Jane Collins None 500 Her father (resigned)
1819
(6 Dec)
Hoddesden
(Hertfordshire)
Edward Batty Innkeeper, Farmer and Brewer 300 Mrs Clifton (dismissed)
Maidstone
(Kent)
George Hulburd Hatter 700 Mt Cutbush (deceased)
1819
(17 Dec)
Tadcaster
(Yorkshire)
John Hartley Coach Proprietor 500 His father (deceased)
1819
(18 Dec)
Southampton
(Hampshire)
Mary Anne Watson None 1,500 Mrs Beane (resigned)
1820
(27 Jan)
Leighton Buzzard
(Bedfordshire)
Charles Pyne Shopkeeper 400 Mr Bushell (dismissed)
1820
(3 Feb)
Boroughbridge
(Yorkshire)
William Hirst 400 Mr March (deceased)
Saxmundham
(Suffolk)
Richard Stropher Auctioneer 400 Mr George
1820
(19 Feb)
Liphook
(Hampshire)
Mary Denyer Shopkeeper 400 Her husband (deceased)
1820
(1 Mar)
Kingston
(Surrey)
Elizabeth Strange None 600 Her father (deceased)
1820
(30 Mar)
Bromyard
(Herefordshire)
Thomas Griffiths Clerk to a Solicitor 500 Blew (resigned)
1820
(1 Jun)
Stoney Stratford
(Buckinghamshire)
Elizabeth Richardson Lantern Maker 500 Mr Richardson
1820
(6 Jun)
Dartmouth
(Devon)
Margaret F Sparke None 600 Her Mother (deceased)
1820
(14 Jun)
Market Weighton
(Yorkshire)
Joseph Holmes Surveyor of Turnpike Roads 300 Mr Wilson (dismissed)
1820
(15 Jul)
Huntingdon
(Huntingdonshire)
John Hatfield None 600 His father
1820
(17 Jul)
Guildford
(Surrey)
William Casar Shopkeeper 500 Mr Humphrey (resigned)
1820
(1 Aug)
Welwyn
(Hertfordshire)
James Freshwater Linen Draper 300 Mr Parker (dismissed)
1820
(26 Aug)
Penzance
(Cornwall)
Nicholas Phillips Dealer in Timber and Coals 600 Mr Fleming (dismissed)
1820
(14 Sep)
Neath
(Glamorgan)
William Howell Accountant 500 Mrs Morgan (deceased)
1820
(18 Sep)
Ashburton
(Devon)
William Lloyd None 500 Mr Eales (resigned)
1820
(21 Oct)
Caxton
(Cambridgeshire)
John Flinders Junior None 500 His father (resigned)
1820
(6 Nov)
Feversham
(Kent)
John Bunyan Sharpe Watchmaker 300 Mrs Hunter
1820
(17 Nov)
Ludlow
(Shropshire)
Nicholas Sankey Grocer 600 Russell (resigned)
1820
(23 Dec)
Midhurst
(Sussex)
Mary White Shopkeeper 300 Mr Roe (deceased)
1820
(28 Dec)
Tuxford
(Nottinghamshire)
Mary Scott Grocer and Baker 400 Her husband (deceased)
1821
(17 Jan)
East Grinstead
(Sussex)
William Palmer Stationer 400 His father (resigned)
1821
(28 Feb)
Glastonbury
(Somerset)
James Rood Shopkeeper 400 Office established
Hatfield
(Hertfordshire)
Ruth Harve None 500 Her father (resigned)
1821
(30 Apr)
Eastbourne
(Sussex)
Sarah How None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1821
(24 May)
Cirencester
(Gloucestershire)
James Gale None 1,000 Thompson (resigned)
1821
(30 May)
Fareham
(Hampshire)
Augustus Nicholson Shopkeeper 500 Mr Isaac (resigned)
1821
(25 Jun)
Ryde
(Isle of Wight)
William Turtle Musician 300 Mr Sweetman (dismissed)
1821
(26 Jun)
Swansea
(Glamorgan)
John Davis Jeweller 500 Mr Grove (deceased)
1821
(3 Jul)
Dereham
(Norfolk)
Sarah Bone None 400 Her father (deceased)
Wells
(Norfolk)
Hannah Southgate None 400 Her husband (deceased)
1821
(24 Jul)
Wareham
(Dorset)
Rebecca Saunders Shopkeeper 400 Her husband (deceased)
1821
(30 Jul)
Carlisle
(Cumberland)
Robert Porter Iron Founder 800 Mr Sewell (deceased)
1821
(31 Aug)
Chumleigh
(Devon)
Mary Howell None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1821
(20 Oct)
Plympton
(Devon)
Elizabeth Eveleigh None 200 Office established
1821
(29 Oct)
Petersfield
(Hampshire)
Robert Parsons Shopkeeper 400 Mr Dedman (deceased)
1821
(28 Dec)
Battle
(Sussex)
William Ticehurst Collector of Taxes 400 Mrs Lidwell
1822
(Feb)
Holyhead
(Anglesey)
N M Goddard Agent for Packets 800 Mr Judd (resigned)
1822
(13 Feb)
Northampton
(Northamptonshire)
Robert Birdsall Stationer 500 His father (resigned)
1822
(2 Apr)
Brampton
(Cumberland)
Edward Moses Shopkeeper 200 Bell (resigned)
1822
(3 Apr)
Truro
(Cornwall)
Joyce Thomas None 1,000 Her Sister
1822
(24 Apr)
Hertford
(Hertfordshire)
Judith Davies None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1822
(25 Apr)
Warwick
(Warwickshire)
Henry Baly Chemist and Druggist 600 His father (resigned)
1822
(May)
Barton on Humber
(Lincolnshire)
William Morley 200 Office established
1822
(14 May)
Bungay
(Suffolk)
John Hollingdale None 400 Mrs Aston (dismissed)
1822
(22 Jun)
Gloucester
(Gloucestershire)
Frederick Woodcock None 800 Mrs Woodcock (resigned)
1822
(5 Aug)
Tetsworth
(Oxfordshire)
Dinah Fessey None 400 Mr West (dismissed)
1822
(16 Aug)
Enstone
(Oxfordshire)
Ann Gardner None 200 Mr Mills
1822
(26 Sep)
Lichfield
(Staffordshire)
Hanry Haywood None 700 His father (resigned)
1822
(3 Oct)
South Shields
(Durham)
Thomas Wilson Wine and Spirit Merchant 700 Mr Oyston (deceased)
1822
(5 Oct)
Bourn
(Lincolnshire)
Edward Gough 400 Mrs Keppert (resigned)
1822
(19 Oct)
Heytesbury
(Wiltshire)
John Compton None 400 Mr Carrington (resigned)
1822
(18 Nov)
Knutsford
(Cheshire)
Ann Dakin None 400 Her husband (deceased)
Sevenoaks
(Kent)
Eliza Burrell Publican 500 Her husband (deceased)
1822
(22 Nov)
Abingdon
(Berkshire)
George Shepherd Woolen Draper 600 His father (deceased)
1822
(9 Dec)
Dudley
(Worcestershire)
George Dalton Banker 600 Office established
1823
(4 Jan)
Henley on Thames
(Oxfordshire)
William Hickman Chemist & Druggist 600 Mr Norton
1823
(6 Jan)
Harleston
(Norfolk)
Ann Sharman None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1823
(9 Jan)
Knaresborough
(Yorkshire)
Thomas Taylor Grocer 600 Mrs Parr (whom he married)
1823
(24 Jan)
Chesterfield
(Derbyshire)
John Roberts Lieut RN and Stationer 500 Miss Bradley (whom he married)
1823
(30 Jan)
Lewes
(Sussex)
Thomas Saxby Sadler 700 Mr Dunstone (deceased)
1823
(31 Jan)
Brecon
(Brecknockshire)
John Wm Morgan Printer and stationer 500 Mr Prosser (deceased)
1823
(22 Feb)
Cardigan
(Cardiganshire)
James Morse Solicitor 500 Mrs Lance
1823
(5 Mar)
Hinckley
(Leicestershire)
William Tomlinson Innkeeper 500 Mrs Needle (deceased)
1823
(10 Mar)
Holywell
(Fintshire)
Margaret Hughes None 400 Mrs Parry (deceased)
1823
(19 Mar)
Monmouth
(Monmouthshire)
Thomas Evans Linen Draper 600 Mrs Phillips (resigned)
1823
(26 Mar)
Wigan
(Lancashire)
Abigail Lyon None 500 Her Sister (deceased)
1823
(14 Apr)
Appleby
(Westmorland)
Mary Chapelhow None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Tunbridge Wells
(Kent)
John Nash Bookseller and Librarian 700 Mr Strange (deceased)
1823
(15 Apr)
St Albans
(Hertfordshire)
Henry Edwards Banker's Clerk 400 Mr Russell (resigned)
1823
(22 Apr)
Mansfield
(Nottinghamshire)
William Holt Dealer in Hats 400 Mr Dawson
1823
(7 May)
Dursley
(Gloucestershire)
Sarah Baldwin None 400 His father (deceased)
1823
(12 May)
Tavistock
(Devon)
Agnes Marten None 400 Mrs Parford (deceased)
1823
(19 May)
Watford
(Hertfordshire)
Harriet Doney Dress Maker 400 Mrs Swindell (resigned)
1823
(24 May)
Wotton under Edge
(Gloucestershire)
Francis Wallington None 400 His mother (deceased)
1823
(10 Jun)
Norwich
(Norfolk)
Marker Gaze None 1,500 Mr Coldwell (deceased)
1823
(5 Jul)
Holt
(Norfolk)
Jeremiah Wm King Grocer 400 Mrs Shepherd (removed)
1823
(11 Jul)
Winslow
(Buckinghamshire)
Mary Budd Farmer 400 Her husband (deceased)
1823
(14 Aug)
Stockton
(Durham)
Isabella Dunn None 600 Her husband (deceased)
1823
(19 Sep)
Wisbeach
(Cambridgeshire)
Mary Nicholls None 500 Her mother (resigned)
1823
(9 Oct)
Farringdon
(Berkshire)
Thomas Belcher Grocer and Draper 400 Mrs Reynolds (resigned)
1823
(15 Oct)
Conway
(Caernarvonshire)
Thomas Roberts Grocer 400 Mr Roberts (dismissed)
1823
(18 Oct)
Christchurch
(Hampshire)
Lydia Pike Shopkeeper 300 Her husband (deceased)
1823
(14 Nov)
Durham
(Durham)
Thomas Caldcleugh Carrier 900 Mrs Robinson (deceased)
1823
(18 Nov)
Yarmouth
(Isle of Wight)
Deborah Seaman None 1,300 Her husband (deceased)
1823
(19 Dec)
Lyndhurst
(Hampshire)
John Smith Tailor 200 Mrs Green
1824
(8 Jan)
Sittingbourne
(Kent)
William Marsh Stationer 300 Mr Barnard (deceased)
1824
(17 Jan)
Bridlington
(Yorkshire)
Thomas Thomson None 500 Mr Cross (dismissed)
St Ives
(Huntingdonshire)
John Franks Tailor 400 Mr Pitts (deceased)
1824
(21 Jan)
Dartford
(Kent)
William Pittock Brewer 500 Mr Heron (resigned)
1824
(7 Feb)
Arundel
(Sussex)
Henry Lucas Shopkeeper 400 Mrs Carrington (deceased)
1824
(12 Feb)
Kendal
(Westmorland)
Myles Fenton Agent to Kendal Gas Light Company 600 His father (resigned)
1824
(14 Feb)
Derby
(Derbyshire)
Thomas Parker Bainbridge Lieut in the Army 800 His father (resigned)
1824
(5 Apr)
Banbury
(Oxfordshire)
John Churchill Innkeeper 600 Mr Judd (deceased)
Staines
(Middlesex)
Mary Evitts None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1824
(7 Apr)
Ramsbury
(Wiltshire)
John Woodroffe Shopkeeper 300 Mr Atherstone (resigned)
1824
(28 Apr)
Lampeter
(Cardiganshire)
Anne Jenkins None 400 Mr Jones (deceased)
1824
(5 May)
Tetbury
(Gloucestershire)
Anna Tugwell Shopkeeper 300 Her husband (deceased)
1824
(18 May)
Royston
(Hertfordshire)
Thomas Dainty Clerk to the Magistrates 400 Mrs Daintry (resigned)
1824
(3 Jun)
Esher
(Surrey)
John Masters Shopkeeper 400 His father (deceased)
Macclesfield
(Cheshire)
Harriet Bell None 600 Mr Jones (resigned)
1824
(22 Jun)
Stourport
(Worcestershire)
Ann Lewty None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1824
(3 Jul)
Bedale
(Yorkshire)
Christopher Webster 500 Mrs Masham (resigned)
1824
(9 Jul)
Cobham
(Surrey)
Charles Newland Innkeeper 500 Mr Notley (resigned)
1824
(16 Jul)
Pewsey
(Wiltshire)
Robert Winter Draper 200 His father (deceased)
1824
(19 Aug)
Leek
(Staffordshire)
Catherine Williams Tea and Shoe Dealer 400 Mr Smith (dismissed)
1824
(30 Aug)
Worksop
(Nottinghamshire)
Edward Parker Ironmonger 400 His father (deceased)
1824
(26 Oct)
Sleaford
(Lincolnshire)
Charles Smith Clerk to Collector of Taxes 400 Mrs Laycock (deceased)
1824
(2 Nov)
Shoreham
(Sussex)
William Crumb Carpenter 300 Mr Puttick (dismissed)
1824
(24 Nov)
Aberystwith
(Cardiganshire)
Mary Williams None 500 Her father (removed)
1824
(6 Dec)
Falmouth
(Cornwall)
William Gay None 1,000 Mr Musgrave (promoted)
1825
(3 Jan)
Leominster
(Herefordshire)
Sarah Nicholas None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1825
(4 Jan)
Milnthorpe
(Westmorland)
John Postlethwaite Wine and Spirit Merchant 300 Mr Burrows (resigned)
1825
(10 Jan)
Buntingford
(Hertfordshire)
William Hampton None 200 Mr Pegram (deceased)
1825
(24 Jan)
Cranbourne
(Dorset)
Mark Hervey None 200 Mrs Gutheridge (deceased)
Haslemere
(Surrey)
Susanna Upton Shopkeeper 200 Mrs Tims
1825
(2 Feb)
Barnsley
(Yorkshire)
James Cocker Druggist 500 Mr Greaves
1825
(4 Feb)
Leatherhead
(Surrey)
John Nash None 300 Mr Hunt (resigned)
1825
(2 Mar)
Ilminster
(Somerset)
George Eames Ironmonger 300 Mrs Langworthy (resigned)
1825
(23 Mar)
Devizes
(Wiltshire)
Thomas B Smith Bookseller, Printer and Stationer 600 His father (deceased)
Tring
(Hertfordshire)
Elizh Montagu None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1825
(2 Apr)
Worthing
(Sussex)
Caroline Plumer Milliner 700 Mrs Spooner (resigned)
1825
(5 Apr)
Braintree
(Essex)
Louisa Wheatley None 400 Her Sister (resigned)
1825
(26 Apr)
Bridgenorth
(Shropshire)
George Gitton Bookseller and Printer 500 His father (deceased)
1825
(5 May)
Stokenchurch
(Buckinghamshire)
Richard Holmes Shopkeeper 200 White (resigned)
1825
(1 Jun)
Sawbridgeworth
(Hertfordshire)
Sarah Chamberlain None 200 Mr Chamberlain (deceased)
1825
(2 Jun)
Rockingham
(Northamptonshire)
Ann Hunter None 200 Office established
1825
(9 Jun)
Bristol
(Gloucestershire)
John Gardiner Exporter of Woollen Goods 6,000 Mr Cole (deceased)
1825
(28 Jun)
Harrogate
(Yorkshire)
Joseph Goodlad None 600 Mrs Goodlad
1825
(1 Jul)
Shaftesbury
(Dorset)
Richard Buckland None 500 Mr Rogers (resigned)
1825
(8 Sep)
Pembroke
(Pembrokeshire)
Charles Perry Shopkeeper 400 Mr White (deceased)
1825
(15 Sep)
Campden
(London area)
Sarah Clayton Linen Draper 200 Her Sister (resigned)
1825
(5 Oct)
Gateshead
(Durham)
Charles Chirnside None 500 Mr Newton
1825
(14 Oct)
Market Harborough
(Leicestershire)
Wm Hill Sadler and Harness Maker 400 Mr Bundell (resigned)
1825
(31 Oct)
Selby
(Yorkshire)
Thomas Spivey Grocer 500 Office established
1825
(1 Nov)
Kidderminster
(Worcestershire)
Benjamin Newcomb None 500 Mr Newson (resigned)
1825
(4 Nov)
Godstone
(Surrey)
Thomas Rose Shopkeeper 400 Mrs Cole (resigned)
1825
(15 Nov)
Bewdley
(Worcestershire)
Francis Baldwin Druggist 500 Mr Lawby (resigned)
1825
(30 Nov)
Helston
(Cornwall)
Thomas Harry None 400 Mr Julian (deceased)
1825
(14 Dec)
Burton
(Westmorland)
John Hunter Saddler 300 Office established
Droitwich
(Worcestershire)
Richard Allen Clerk to the Droitwich Canal Company 300 Office established
Stoneham
(Suffolk)
James Bevan None 400 Office established
1825
(17 Dec)
Fordingbridge
(Hampshire)
Elizabeth Heden Innkeeper 200 Her husband (deceased)
1825
(31 Dec)
Oxford
(Oxfordshire)
Charles Butler None 1,000 Mr Bricknell (resigned)
1826
(2 Jan)
Farnham
(Surrey)
Robert Nicholson Stationer 400 His father (resigned)
1826
(4 Jan)
Ripon
(Yorkshire)
Ann Lodge None 400 Her husband (deceased)
1826
(17 Jan)
Brandon
(Suffolk)
Robert Webb None 300 His father (resigned)
1826
(27 Jan)
Brixham
(Devon)
John Tozer Chemist & Druggist 300 Mr Calley (superseded)
1826
(30 Jan)
Stevenage
(Hertfordshire)
Charlotte Aldham None 200 Her husband (deceased)
1826
(15 Feb)
Wolverhampton
(Staffordshire)
Henry Hill Banker 1,000 Eliz Hill
1826
(28 Feb)
Alton
(Hampshire)
Ann Camplin None 400 Her son (resigned)
Kirkby Lonsdale
(Westmorland)
Arthur Foster Bookseller 300 Mrs Askew
Windsor
(Berkshire)
J R Appleford Clerk to a silk merchant 800 Mrs Bliss (whom he married)
1826
(7 Mar)
Daventry
(Northamptonshire)
Ann Payne None 600 Mr Upton (resigned)
1826
(16 Mar)
Frome
(Somerset)
John T Jones Schoolmaster. Tea Dealer 500 His Mother (deceased)
1826
(Apr)
Kelvedon
(Essex)
Ann Crampin None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1826
(10 Apr)
Kingsbridge
(Devon)
Martha Ellis None 300 Her father (deceased)
1826
(27 Apr)
Thetford
(Norfolk)
Richard Chambers None 600 Mr Frederick
1826
(26 May)
Alresford
(Hampshire)
Thomas Skinner 300 His father (resigned)
Bridgewater
(Somerset)
Thomas Ludlow Grocer 800 Mr Dean (deceased)
Witham
(Essex)
William Garrett Cabinet Maker 300 Mrs Hailstone (resigned)
1826
(31 May)
Northleach
(Gloucestershire)
George Day Innkeeper 200 His father (resigned)
1826
(1 Jun)
Petworth
(Sussex)
Daniel Easton Ironmonger 400 His father (deceased)
1826
(24 Jun)
Wansford
(Northamptonshire)
Sarah Peach Ale House Keeper 200 Mr Bonfield
1826
(29 Jul)
Bicester
(Oxfordshire)
Richard Sirett Druggist 300 Mr Ball
Grantham
(Lincolnshire)
Thomas Lawrence None 600 Mr Tonge (dismissed)
Pontefract
(Yorkshire)
Wm Nunns Plumber 300 Mrs Hayward (deceased)
1826
(29 Aug)
Bishop's Waltham
(Hampshire)
John Mansell 300 Mr Arthridge (deceased)
1826
(15 Sep)
Chepstow
(Monmouthshire)
Ann George None 400 Her husband (deceased)
1826
(19 Oct)
Beccles
(Suffolk)
Samuel Cattermole Bookseller 400 Mr Crowe
1826
(20 Oct)
Ivybridge
(Devon)
Mark Bird Blacksmith 300 Office established
1826
(21 Nov)
Sheffield
(Yorkshire)
Joseph Wreaks None 1,600 Mr Todd (dismissed)
1826
(23 Nov)
Whitehaven
(Cumberland)
Mary Cleasby None 800 Mr Stowbridge (resigned)
1826
(6 Dec)
Thrapstone
(Northamptonshire)
Elizabeth Lever None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1826
(11 Dec)
Wellingborough
(Northamptonshire)
Ann Spong None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1826
(26 Dec)
Folkingham
(Lincolnshire)
Thomas Wing Agent to the County Office 200 Office established
1827
(2 Jan)
Havant
(Hampshire)
Frederick Randall Schoolmaster 400 Mr Skelton (resigned)
1827
(17 Jan)
Markyate Street
(Hertfordshire)
Fanny Smith Straw hat maker 200 Her father (deceased)
1827
(22 Jan)
Ruthin
(Denbighshire)
Thomas Overton Auctioneer 400 Mr Griffiths (resigned)
1827
(Mar)
Abergavenny
(Monmouthshire)
John C Watkins Printer and stationer 600 His father (resigned)
1827
(1 Mar)
Waltham Cross
(Hertfordshire)
Joseph Hunt Collector of Taxes 400 Mrs Moore (deceased)
1827
(8 Mar)
Wellington
(Shropshire)
Benjamin Smith Bookseller 300 Mr Farmer (resigned)
1827
(5 Apr)
Newbury
(Berkshire)
George Barnes None 800 His father (deceased)
1827
(12 Apr)
Wrexham
(Denbighshire)
Mrs Cathe Penson None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1827
(14 Apr)
Prescot
(Lancashire)
Isaac Johnson Watchmaker 500 Mr Johnson (resigned)
1827
(16 Apr)
New Romney
(Kent)
James Brissenden None 300 Mr Glover
1827
(7 May)
Gainsborough
(Lincolnshire)
Thomas Brumby None 800 Mr Northage (deceased)
1827
(29 May)
Stilton
(Huntingdonshire)
William Stokes Road Surveyor 300 Mrs King
1827
(1 Jun)
Ramsgate
(Kent)
Mary Ruddick None 1,000 Her husband (deceased)
1827
(25 Jun)
Marazion
(Cornwall)
Amelia Gluyas None 200 Mr Curzenven (dismissed)
1827
(2 Jul)
Denbigh
(Denbighshire)
William Hilditch Druggist 300 His father (deceased)
1827
(5 Jul)
St Asaph
(Fintshire)
John Owens Grocer 200 Mr Hughes (dismissed)
1827
(18 Jul)
Bradford on Avon
(Wiltshire)
Charles Johnson None 500 Miss Shapnell (whom he married)
1827
(30 Jul)
Boston
(Lincolnshire)
Samuel Creasey 1,000 My Byron
1827
(2 Aug)
Robertsbridge
(Sussex)
Thomas Weeks Shopkeeper 200 Office established
1827
(8 Aug)
Cheltenham
(Gloucestershire)
John Packer None 2,000 Mr Haynes (resigned)
1827
(25 Aug)
Leeds
(Yorkshire)
Jane Temple None 3,500 Her husband (deceased)
1827
(5 Sep)
Whitchurch
(Shropshire)
Elizabeth Beckett Druggist 500 Her husband (deceased)
1827
(13 Sep)
South Molton
(Devon)
Ann Tapps None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1827
(4 Oct)
Bodmin
(Cornwall)
James Harry None 400 Mr Marshall (deceased)
1827
(19 Oct)
Dewsbury
(Yorkshire)
Paul Fletcher Leather seller 500 Office established
1827
(29 Oct)
Halesworth
(Suffolk)
William Watson 400 Mr Harper
1827
(14 Nov)
Wellington
(Somerset)
John Butler Innkeeper 400 His father (deceased)
1827
(1 Dec)
Buckingham
(Buckinghamshire)
Sophia Hollier None 500 Mr Harrison (resigned)
1827
(15 Dec)
Charmouth
(Dorset)
Lydia Bradbeer Shopkeeper 200 Office established
Cross
(Somerset)
Mary Gibbons None 400 Office established
Hayle
(Cornwall)
Richard Barlow Hatmaker 300 Office established
Modbury
(Devon)
Richard Hosking Grocer 200 Office established
Redruth
(Cornwall)
Jane Grylls None 300 Office established
Spittal
(Lincolnshire)
George Cartwright Innkeeper, Farmer 300 Office established
Yealmpton
(Devon)
Petronell Walters Schoolmistress 200 Office established
1827
(24 Dec)
Dunstable
(Bedfordshire)
Joseph Squires Shopkeeper 400 Mr Swift
1827
(26 Dec)
Blackburn
(Lancashire)
James Cross Haberdahser 1,000 His Mother (resigned)
1828
(23 Jan)
Ormskirk
(Lancashire)
Alice Wignal None 400 Her Mother (deceased)
1828
(25 Jan)
Salisbury
(Wiltshire)
Alexander H Minty None 800 Mr Hatcher (resigned)
1828
(2 Feb)
Witney
(Oxfordshire)
Isaac Newton Lawrence Maltster 500 Mr Ashfield
1828
(22 Feb)
Stone
(Staffordshire)
Thomas Key Inspector of Taxes 500 Mr Booth
1828
(27 Feb)
Stockport
(Cheshire)
Edward Holme None 700 Mr Oldham (deceased)
1828
(20 Mar)
Hartfordbridge
(Hampshire)
John Phillips None 400 Mr Dennison
1828
(28 Mar)
Wymondham
(Norfolk)
Richard Francis Watchmaker 300 Mr Story (resigned)
1828
(18 Apr)
Andoversford
(Gloucestershire)
Thomas Rogers Bayliss Innkeeper 200 Mr Cook
Louth
(Lincolnshire)
Edward Blythe Sheriff's Officer 600 Mrs Allison
1828
(3 May)
Spalding
(Lincolnshire)
William Watson Grocer 500 Mrs Law (resigned)
1828
(15 May)
Hastings
(Sussex)
Benjamin Bossom Shopkeeper 700 Mr West (dismissed)
1828
(17 May)
Ulverston
(Lancashire)
William Wilkinson None 400 Mr Town (resigned)
1828
(30 May)
Kington
(Herefordshire)
James Pugh Clerk to the Magistrates 200 His father (resigned)
1828
(3 Jun)
Romford
(Essex)
Robert Surridge Banker's Clerk 400 Mr Warwick
1828
(7 Jun)
Llandovery
(Carmarthenshire)
David Rice Rees Bookseller 400 Mr Roberts (dismissed)
1828
(13 Jun)
Lawton
(Cheshire)
John Peake Innkeeper 300 Office established
1828
(30 Jun)
Tunbridge
(Kent)
William Ralfs Stationer 600 Mr Dakens (deceased)
1828
(1 Jul)
Newport
(Isle of Wight)
John Hall Stationer 1,000 Mr Lamont
1828
(4 Jul)
Market Deeping
(Lincolnshire)
Ann Sharpe Draper and Grocer 200 Her husband (deceased)
1828
(10 Jul)
Dawlish
(Devon)
John Low Junior None 400 Office established
1828
(16 Jul)
Worcester
(Worcestershire)
Sarah St John None 2,000 Her husband (deceased)
1828
(25 Aug)
Hawes
(Yorkshire)
Christopher Clarke Innkeeper 200 Office established
1828
(20 Oct)
Manchester
(Lancashire)
Robert Peel Willock Connected with a House in London in the Wine Trade - no establishment at Manchester 6,000 Mr Whitelock
1828
(4 Nov)
Uckfield
(Sussex)
Benjamin Piddington Farmer 400 His father (resigned)
1828
(7 Nov)
Callington
(Cornwall)
Richard Peter Saddler and Ironmonger 300 Mrs Peter (resigned)
1828
(15 Nov)
Northallerton
(Yorkshire)
Francis Hirst Innkeeper 600 His brother (resigned)
Sunderland
(Durham)
Arabella Robinson None 1,000 Her husband (deceased)
1828
(18 Nov)
Malton
(Yorkshire)
George Barnby Bookseller 500 Mrs Robinson (dismissed)
1828
(19 Nov)
Oundle
(Northamptonshire)
George Everest Cornfactor 300 His father (resigned)
1828
(24 Nov)
Tenbury
(Worcestershire)
Benjamin Horne Printer and stationer 200 His father (resigned)
1828
(2 Dec)
Llanelly
(Carmarthenshire)
John Morgan Edge Tool Manufacturer 400 Office established
1828
(12 Dec)
Atherstone
(Warwickshire)
John Shilton None 400 Mr Jarvis (deceased)
1828
(16 Dec)
Settle
(Yorkshire)
John Gibbons Law Stationer 300 Mrs Scott (resigned)
1829
(10 Jan)
Ashbourne
(Derbyshire)
John Howell Toy & Shoe Warehouse 500 H Davenport (deceased)
1829
(20 Jan)
Edgeware
(London area)
Robert Watkin None 400 E Stone (resigned)
1829
(28 Jan)
Marlborough
(Wiltshire)
Wm Horton Lucy Printer and bookseller 500 J Eyre (dismissed)
1829
(13 Feb)
Halstead
(Essex)
Elizabeth Hodson None 500 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 11/01/1829
1829
(16 Feb)
Wigan
(Lancashire)
Mary Lyon None 500 A Lyon (her sister) (deceased)
Vacant 02/12/1828
1829
(2 Mar)
Felton
(Northumberland)
Sarah Hine 200 Office established
Footscray
(Kent)
Susannah Gravett None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 22/02/1829
1829
(6 Mar)
Bampton
(Devon)
John Catford Sadler 300 Office established
Wiveliscombe
(Somerset)
William John Hancock Bankers Clerk 300 Office established
1829
(6 Apr)
Billericay
(Essex)
Mary Ann Goodman None 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 16/03/1829
Ledbury
(Herefordshire)
William Taylor Grocer 500 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1829
1829
(8 Apr)
Edgeware
(London area)
Frederick Tootell Grocer 400 Walker (resigned)
Vacant 10/04/1829
1829
(18 Apr)
Margate
(Kent)
Jas Wm Trotter Grocer 800 Valder (resigned)
1829
(6 May)
Stokenchurch
(Buckinghamshire)
Sarah Holmes None 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 21/12/1827
1829
(8 May)
Garstang
(Lancashire)
Sarah Clarke None 200 Office established
1829
(11 May)
Hastings
(Sussex)
Robert Weston Watchmaker 700 Bosum (deceased)
Southall
(Middlesex)
John Bartholemew Inn Holder 200 Hayes (dismissed)
Vacant 05/04/1829
1829
(13 May)
Gravesend
(Kent)
Charles Solomon Couves None 600 Hillick (deceased)
Vacant 14/05/1829
1829
(28 May)
Epping
(Essex)
William Hawes Baker 300 Watson (deceased)
1829
(18 Jun)
Kingsbridge
(Devon)
John Vinning Music Master 300 Ellis (marriage)
Vacant 02/04/1829
1829
(22 Jun)
Ware
(Hertfordshire)
George Price None 400 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 16/06/1829
1829
(25 Jun)
Burton
(Westmorland)
Thomas Turner Grocer 300 Hunter (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1829
1829
(15 Jul)
Bilston
(Staffordshire)
John Ingle None 300 Office established
Newport
(Isle of Wight)
Francis Pettis Auctioneer 1,000 Hall (dismissed)
Vacant 15/07/1829
1829
(8 Aug)
Leicester
(Leicestershire)
William Parsons Junior None 1,500 Cant (resigned)
Vacant 25/07/1829
1829
(3 Sep)
Lutterworth
(Leicestershire)
George Marsh Glazier 600 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 03/10/1829
1829
(5 Sep)
Wetherby
(Yorkshire)
John Smith None 300 Hunsley (deceased)
Vacant 06/09/1829
1829
(10 Sep)
Ulverston
(Lancashire)
Eleanor Wilkinson None 400 Her Husband (deceased)
Vacant 18/08/1829
1829
(14 Sep)
Penzance
(Cornwall)
Ellen Catharine Swaine None 600 Phillips (resigned)
Vacant 03/09/1829
1829
(1 Oct)
Ermebridge
(Devon)
George Sheffield Junior Innholder 200 Office established
1829
(5 Oct)
Ruthin
(Denbighshire)
David Evans Morris Clerk to an Attorney 400 Overton (dismissed)
Vacant 29/08/1829
1829
(16 Nov)
Harleston
(Norfolk)
James Caley Basketmaker 300 Sharman (resigned)
Vacant 01/11/1829
1829
(19 Nov)
Ilminster
(Somerset)
James Haynor Ironmonger and Grocer 300 Eames (dismissed)
Vacant 04/11/1829
Northleach
(Gloucestershire)
John Dyer Meatman 200 Day (dismissed)
Vacant 04/11/1829
1829
(26 Nov)
Swindon
(Wiltshire)
Charles Rose Innholder 400 Office established
1829
(2 Dec)
Driffield
(Yorkshire)
Christopher Laybourne Parish Clerk 400 Office established
1829
(3 Dec)
Northwich
(Cheshire)
Mark Tophan Auctioneer 600 Office established
1829
(22 Dec)
Builth
(Brecknockshire)
Evan Gwillim Mercer 300 Office established
1829
(23 Dec)
Emsworth
(Hampshire)
John Stride Librarian 300 Office established
1830
(1 Jan)
Rugeley
(Staffordshire)
John Wood None 300 Office established
1830
(8 Jan)
Goole
(Yorkshire)
James Watkinson None 500 Office established
1830
(12 Jan)
Gerrards Cross
(Buckinghamshire)
Elizabeth Hunt None 300 Her mother (resigned)
Vacant 10/01/1830
1830
(16 Jan)
Welford
(Northamptonshire)
Ann Spencer Farmer and Innholder 200 Office established
1830
(18 Jan)
Bewdley
(Worcestershire)
Christina Baldwin Druggist 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 09/01/1830
1830
(21 Jan)
Brigg
(Lincolnshire)
William Nicholson Druggist 500 Cox (dismissed)
1830
(23 Jan)
Wincanton
(Somerset)
John Chishom Musgrave Bankers Clerk 500 Office established
1830
(26 Jan)
Tarporley
(Cheshire)
Gilbert Higgott Grocer 200 Office established
1830
(30 Jan)
Trowbridge
(Wiltshire)
Ann Ball None 400 Her aunt (deceased)
Vacant 18/01/1830
1830
(2 Feb)
Dover
(Kent)
William Norwood Auctioneer 800 Popkiss (resigned)
Vacant 17/01/1830
1830
(6 Feb)
Newnham
(Gloucestershire)
James Powell Bootmaker 300 Office established
1830
(11 Feb)
Burton on Trent
(Staffordshire)
John Lees Innkeeper 600 Baldwin (deceased)
Vacant 28/01/1830
1830
(13 Feb)
Footscray
(Kent)
John King None 300 His wife (married)
1830
(24 Feb)
Stanmore
(Middlesex)
John Seabroke Innkeeper 300 Office established
1830
(25 Feb)
Leamington
(Warwickshire)
Geroge Bevington Hosier 1,200 Office established
1830
(2 Mar)
Bicester
(Oxfordshire)
John Thursby Walford Dealer in ?? 300 Sirett (dismissed)
1830
(8 Mar)
Chester le Street
(Durham)
Thomas Cuthbertson Innkeeper 300 Office established
1830
(12 Mar)
Hindon
(Wiltshire)
Christian Norton Senior None 200 Office established
1830
(29 Apr)
Kendal
(Westmorland)
Elizabeth Fenton None 800 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 11/04/1830
1830
(1 May)
Wisbeach
(Cambridgeshire)
John Goward Junior None 600 Mrs Nicholls (married)
Vacant 31/03/1830
1830
(13 May)
Canterbury
(Kent)
John Calloway None 1,500 Furley (resigned)
1830
(15 May)
Bridlington
(Yorkshire)
Ann Thompson None 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 16/04/1830
1830
(24 May)
St Helens
(Lancashire)
Helen Greenhalgh None 400 Office established
1830
(31 May)
Coleford
(Gloucestershire)
Thomas Nicholson Shopkeeper 300 Office established
1830
(1 Jun)
Ross
(Herefordshire)
Sarah Dee China Warehouse 500 Her father (resigned)
Vacant 18/05/1830
1830
(5 Jun)
Ashby de la Zouch
(Leicestershire)
George Hartwell Druggist 500 Office established
1830
(16 Jun)
Crickhowell
(Brecknockshire)
John Lewis Maltster 400 Office established
1830
(21 Jun)
Howden
(Yorkshire)
John Sugden Plumber 300 Justice (deceased)
Vacant 24/05/1830
1830
(26 Jun)
Llangadock
(Carmarthenshire)
Thomas Thomas Shopkeeper 300 Office established
1830
(1 Jul)
Mold
(Fintshire)
John Catherall Innkeeper 400 Office established
1830
(9 Jul)
St Clears
(Carmarthenshire)
Thomas Rees Maltster and Shopkeeper 300 Office established
1830
(12 Jul)
Colnbrook
(Buckinghamshire)
William Hammond Bailey Tallow Chandler 500 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 03/07/1830
1830
(13 Jul)
Eccleshall
(Staffordshire)
Geroge Barnett Merchant Draper 200 Office established
1830
(20 Jul)
Cockermouth
(Cumberland)
Jonathon Wood Wine and Spirit Merchant 300 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 06/07/1830
Narbeth
(Pembrokeshire)
Edmund Blathwayt Surgeon and sub-distributor of stamps 300 Office established
1830
(2 Aug)
Brampton
(Cumberland)
Joseph Coulthard Schoolmaster 200 Moses (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1830
1830
(4 Aug)
Reading
(Berkshire)
Mary Richards White None 1,000 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 28/07/1830
1830
(6 Aug)
Corwen
(Merioneth)
John Owen Lewis Grocer and Draper 400 Office established
Llangollen
(Denbighshire)
Richard Jones Grocer 200 Office established
1830
(1 Oct)
Tarporley
(Cheshire)
Thomas Holland Upholsterer 200 Higgott (dismissed)
Vacant 02/09/1830
1830
(7 Oct)
Halstead
(Essex)
Lydia Anderson 600 Hodson (resigned)
Vacant 10/10/1830
1830
(9 Oct)
Steyning
(Sussex)
Zaccheus Steer His Father (deceased)
Vacant 30/09/1830
1830
(28 Oct)
Wrexham
(Denbighshire)
Richard Mosedale Music Master 600 Penson (deceased)
Vacant 26/10/1830
1830
(2 Nov)
Gateshead
(Durham)
Henry Doubleday Army 500 Chirnside (resigned)
Vacant 25/10/1830
1830
(9 Nov)
Stone
(Staffordshire)
Sarah Key None 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 25/10/1830
1830
(13 Dec)
Barnards Castle
(Durham)
Sarah Kipling None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 02/12/1830
Hoddesden
(Hertfordshire)
Mary Batty Innholder 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 05/12/1830
1831
(6 Jan)
Rugeley
(Staffordshire)
Matthew Woodward Draper 300 Wood (resigned)
Vacant 01/01/1831
Wellingborough
(Northamptonshire)
Elizabeth Spong None 300 Her mother (resigned)
Vacant 04/01/1831
1831
(19 Jan)
Margate
(Kent)
Mary Trotter None 1,000 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 09/01/1831
1831
(28 Jan)
Bradford
(Yorkshire)
Thomas Inkersley Bookseller 1,200 Trout (dismissed)
Vacant 02/12/1830
1831
(3 Feb)
Sawbridgeworth
(Hertfordshire)
Charles Norris Grocer 200 Chamberlain (resigned)
Vacant 05/02/1831
1831
(7 Feb)
Ruthin
(Denbighshire)
Robert Lloyd Druggist 400 Morris (dismissed)
Vacant 25/01/1831
1831
(9 Feb)
Hastings
(Sussex)
William Spitta Bond Lieutennant Royal Marines 800 Weston (dismissed)
Vacant 17/01/1831
1831
(10 Feb)
Eastbourne
(Sussex)
George Cook Gardener 500 Howe (deceased)
Vacant 06/02/1831
1831
(4 Mar)
Cheadle
(Staffordshire)
Samuel Keys Draper 200 Office established
Coleshill
(Warwickshire)
Mary Dale Draper 200 Dale (deceased)
1831
(15 Mar)
Congleton
(Cheshire)
Thomas Steele None 500 Sherratt (resigned)
1831
(17 Mar)
Bawtry
(Yorkshire)
David Adams Innkeeper 300 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 08/03/1831
Saxmundham
(Suffolk)
William Stopher Clerk to his Father, an Auctioneer 400 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 16/03/1831
1831
(21 Mar)
Leighton Buzzard
(Bedfordshire)
Richard Doggett Linen Draper 400 Pyne (deceased)
Vacant 16/03/1831
Nottingham
(Nottinghamshire)
George White None 1,200 Rayner (dismissed)
Rushyford
(Durham)
Thomas Stoult Innkeeper 400 Office established
1831
(24 Mar)
Andoversford
(Gloucestershire)
George Lambert Innkeeper 200 Bayliss (resigned)
Vacant 25/03/1831
1831
(26 Mar)
Otley
(Yorkshire)
Sarah Holmes None 400 Office established
1831
(28 Mar)
Plympton
(Devon)
John Duley Agent for sale of Stamps 200 Eveleigh (deceased)
1831
(4 Apr)
Burnley
(Lancashire)
William Chaffer Grocer 700 Cartmell (resigned)
1831
(14 Apr)
Billericay
(Essex)
William Curns Upholsterer 200 Goodman (resigned)
1831
(22 Apr)
Tring
(Hertfordshire)
Elizabeth Montague None 300 Grandmother (resigned)
1831
(23 Apr)
Norwich
(Norfolk)
William Power Hicks None 1,500 Gaze (dismissed)
1831
(25 Apr)
Crediton
(Devon)
Francis Shute None 400 Spurr (deceased)
Vacant 16/04/1831
1831
(6 May)
Winchester
(Hampshire)
Henry Flight Hatter and sub-distributor of stamps 900 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 02/05/1831
1831
(13 May)
Oswestry
(Shropshire)
Sarah Babington None 500 Leigh (resigned)
Vacant 18/03/1831
1831
(16 May)
Yealmpton
(Devon)
Charlotte Walters Schoolmistress 200 Her mother (deceased)
1831
(18 May)
Pocklington
(Yorkshire)
James Scarfe Woollen Draper 300 Jackson (resigned)
1831
(26 May)
Dursley
(Gloucestershire)
John Owen Clerk 400 Baldwin (dismissed)
Markyate Street
(Hertfordshire)
Thomas Norcott Cabinet Maker 200 Smith
Vacant 14/06/1831
1831
(27 May)
Southall
(Middlesex)
William Humber Innkeeper 200 Bartholomew (resigned)
Vacant 15/05/1831
1831
(4 Jun)
Brighton
(Sussex)
John Wm Fergusson None 1,500 Redifer (deceased)
1831
(7 Jun)
Thrapstone
(Northamptonshire)
Christopher Wright Innkeeper 400 Lever (resigned)
Vacant 25/03/1831
1831
(26 Jun)
Hastings
(Sussex)
Alicia Bond None 800 Her father (resigned)
Wellington
(Somerset)
James Webber Linen Draper 400 Butler (dismissed)
1831
(4 Jul)
Driffield
(Yorkshire)
Hannah Conyers None 400 Laybourne (resigned)
1831
(11 Jul)
Cardigan
(Cardiganshire)
Thomas North Surgeon 500 Morse (dismissed)
1831
(16 Jul)
Spilsby
(Lincolnshire)
Edward Banks None 300 Mrs Panton (married)
Vacant 07/07/1831
1831
(22 Aug)
North Shields
(Northumberland)
Joseph Pearl Wine Merchant 1,000 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 02/08/1831
1831
(26 Aug)
Braintree
(Essex)
William Sach Clockmaker 400 Mrs Wheatley (resigned)
Vacant 18/08/1831
Plympton
(Devon)
Tabitha Duley Sells Stamps 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 24/08/1831
Ravenglass
(Cumberland)
William Thompson Nurseryman 300 Office established
1831
(7 Sep)
Cheltenham
(Gloucestershire)
Henry Lucy Surveyor and Builder 2,500 Packer (deceased)
1831
(26 Sep)
Pwllheli
(Caernarvonshire)
Evan Evans Grocer 400 Office established
1831
(28 Sep)
Battle
(Sussex)
Thomas Ticehurst Clerk in Bank 400 His Father (resigned)
1831
(3 Oct)
Northwich
(Cheshire)
Thomas Fryer Auctioneer 600 Topham (dismissed)
1831
(22 Oct)
Chard
(Somerset)
John Toms Maltster 400 Tucker (resigned)
1831
(11 Nov)
Carlisle
(Cumberland)
Fergus James Graham None 1,000 Porter
Oundle
(Northamptonshire)
Anne Everest None 300 Her brother (resigned)
Vacant 09/11/1831
1831
(16 Nov)
Luton
(Bedfordshire)
Eliza Griffiths Milliner 300 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 08/11/1831
Margate
(Kent)
Frederick Gore None 1,000 Trotter (resigned)
1831
(26 Nov)
Chatteris
(Cambridgeshire)
John Brown Corn Jobber 400 Brooks
1831
(28 Nov)
Bakewell
(Derbyshire)
William Greaves Junior None 400 His father (resigned)
1831
(30 Nov)
Ampthill
(Bedfordshire)
John Shaw Paperhanger 400 Hailey (resigned)
1831
(1 Dec)
Sandwich
(Kent)
Elizabeth Woodruff None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 27/11/1831
1831
(5 Dec)
Ramsbury
(Wiltshire)
R Isles Baker 300 Woodroffe (resigned)
1831
(6 Dec)
Chirk
(Denbighshire)
Thomas Johnson Innkeeper 300 Office established
1831
(9 Dec)
Dorking
(Surrey)
Robt Best Ede Druggist 500 Langley his uncle (resigned)
1831
(19 Dec)
Wigan
(Lancashire)
John Brown Bookseller 600 Mrs Lyon (deceased)
1831
(23 Dec)
Cullompton
(Devon)
Jenny Parnell Stationer 500 Her Sister (deceased)
1832
(3 Jan)
Presteign
(Radnorshire)
Mary Askey Shopkeeper 200 Her Sister (deceased)
1832
(10 Jan)
Charmouth
(Dorset)
William Watts Schoolmaster 200 Mrs Bradbury (married him)
1832
(17 Jan)
Linton
(Cambridgeshire)
John Adcock Assessor and collector of taxes 300 Hand (deceased)
1832
(19 Jan)
Harrogate
(Yorkshire)
Sarah Goodlad None 600 Her husband (deceased)
1832
(23 Jan)
Poole
(Dorset)
Jane Elizth Hayward None 800 Her husband (deceased)
1832
(25 Jan)
Newport
(Isle of Wight)
Jane Pettis None 1,000 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 22/01/1832
1832
(26 Jan)
Alnwick
(Northumberland)
Robert Anderson Sadler 600 Carr (resigned)
Vacant 21/01/1832
1832
(27 Jan)
Cirencester
(Gloucestershire)
Thomas Squires None 800 Gale (deceased)
Vacant 22/01/1832
Hitchin
(Hertfordshire)
Jean Bell None 300 Dunnage (deceased)
Vacant 16/01/1832
1832
(31 Jan)
Gateshead
(Durham)
Robert Yarrow None 700 Doubleday (resigned)
1832
(2 Feb)
Wareham
(Dorset)
Peter Selby Ironmonger 400 Saunders (deceased)
1832
(8 Feb)
Knutsford
(Cheshire)
Marian Dakin None 500 Her mother (resigned)
1832
(16 Feb)
Andover
(Hampshire)
George Mercer Bookseller 500 His mother (resigned)
1832
(21 Feb)
Lynn
(Norfolk)
Robinson Cruso Auctioneer and SpiritMerchant 1,000 Pigge (resigned)
1832
(22 Feb)
Bristol
(Gloucestershire)
Thomas Todd Walton None 6,000 Gardiner (dismissed)
1832
(1 Mar)
Worksop
(Nottinghamshire)
Elizabeth Haykin None 400 Parker
1832
(3 Mar)
Hoddesden
(Hertfordshire)
George Allen Ironmonger 200 Batty (deceased)
1832
(5 Mar)
Neath
(Glamorgan)
Sophia Howell Stamp Distributor 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 28/02/1832
Tamworth
(Staffordshire)
John Greaves Organist 400 Kerr (deceased)
1832
(27 Mar)
St Neots
(Huntingdonshire)
John Davenport Law Stationer 400 Paxton
1832
(21 Apr)
Stokesley
(Yorkshire)
John Wilstrop Innkeeper 400 Story (resigned)
1832
(23 Apr)
Altrincham
(Cheshire)
William Knowles Plumber 200 Office established
1832
(28 Apr)
Hemel Hempstead
(Hertfordshire)
George Coupland Corn Dealer 300 Greenhill (dismissed)
1832
(1 May)
Ripon
(Yorkshire)
Thomas Procter Bookseller 600 Lodge (dismissed)
Vacant 28/04/1832
1832
(12 May)
Ilfracombe
(Devon)
Edward Hearson Sadler 400 Office established
March
(Cambridgeshire)
William Johnson None 300 Office established
St Albans
(Hertfordshire)
Fanny Theophela Webster Chemist 500 Edwards
1832
(15 Jun)
Ferry Bridge
(Yorkshire)
Thomas Arnall Agent to Mail Coach Company 400 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 05/06/1832
1832
(19 Jun)
Long Stratton
(Norfolk)
William Browne 200 Office established
1832
(26 Jun)
Aberystwith
(Cardiganshire)
Josiah Evans Agriculturist 500 Mrs Williams (married her)
Coleford
(Gloucestershire)
Martha Nicholson Grocer 400 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 14/06/1832
Cowbridge
(Glamorgan)
Mary Llewellyn None 300 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 08/06/1832
1832
(9 Jul)
Huddersfield
(Yorkshire)
William Moore Bookseller 1,000 Goward (deceased)
Vacant 29/06/1832
1832
(13 Jul)
Petworth
(Sussex)
George Fredk Handel Arnold Schoolmaster 400 Easton (dismissed)
Vacant 02/07/1832
1832
(23 Jul)
Chudleigh
(Devon)
John Petherick Innkeeper 300 Rose (dismissed)
Vacant 12/06/1832
1832
(30 Jul)
Grimsby
(Lincolnshire)
Ann Moody None 400 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 18/07/1832
1832
(4 Aug)
Tunbridge
(Kent)
Robert Hall None 600 Ralfs (dismissed)
Vacant 25/07/1832
1832
(6 Aug)
Barnstaple
(Devon)
Elizabeth Day Jones None 700 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 31/07/1832
1832
(18 Sep)
Pewsey
(Wiltshire)
Fredk Gilmore McTeir Draper 200 Winter (dismissed)
Vacant 06/08/1832
1832
(24 Sep)
Farringdon
(Berkshire)
Louisa Reynolds None 400 Belcher (resigned)
Vacant 03/09/1832
Skipton
(Yorkshire)
Edward Tindal Draper 400 Tindal (resigned)
Vacant 07/09/1832
1832
(1 Oct)
Morpeth
(Northumberland)
James Jobling Junior Grocer 500 Wilkinson (deceased)
Vacant 18/09/1832
1832
(13 Oct)
Clare
(Suffolk)
George Hammond Basketmaker 300 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 03/09/1832
New Romney
(Kent)
Catherine Brissenden Stationer 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 24/09/1832
1832
(18 Oct)
Bath
(Somerset)
William Jeckyl Anstey None 4,000 Maule (deceased)
Vacant 05/10/1832
1832
(22 Oct)
Prescot
(Lancashire)
Robert Brown Ropemaker 500 Johnson (resigned)
1832
(29 Oct)
Cambridge
(Cambridgeshire)
William Barham Farmer 1,500 Brown (deceased)
Vacant 22/10/1832
1832
(1 Nov)
Guisborough
(Yorkshire)
John Pulman None 200 His mother (deceased)
Vacant 19/10/1832
1832
(6 Nov)
Hartfordbridge
(Hampshire)
James Murray Stone Sadler 400 Phillips (resigned)
1832
(12 Nov)
Warrington
(Lancashire)
John Armstrong None 1,000 Brandwood (deceased)
1832
(27 Nov)
Higham Ferrers
(Northamptonshire)
Charles Allen Watch Maker 200 Halin (resigned)
Market Raisin
(Lincolnshire)
John Lawrence Thornton Innkeeper 200 Cox

Office established
1832
(29 Nov)
Dudley
(Worcestershire)
George Dalton Junior Clerk in a Bank 1,000 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 24/11/1832
1832
(3 Dec)
Malvern (Great)
(Worcestershire)
John Mason None 600 Office established
1833 Stokenchurch
(Buckinghamshire)
William Holmes Plumber 200 His Aunt (deceased)
1833
(1 Jan)
Lutterworth
(Leicestershire)
Stephen Marsh Innkeeper 600 His brother (deceased)
1833
(7 Jan)
Evesham
(Worcestershire)
John Jarett Builder 500 Agg (deceased)
Vacant 17/12/1832
1833
(8 Jan)
Chester le Street
(Durham)
William Cuthbertson Stationer 300 Cuthbertson, his father (dismissed)
1833
(10 Jan)
Barnsley
(Yorkshire)
Wllm Gilbanks Schoolmaster 700 Cocker
1833
(11 Jan)
Campden
(London area)
Sarah Barnes None 200 Clayton (deceased)
1833
(22 Jan)
Bagshot
(Surrey)
Sarah Smithers None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1833
(28 Jan)
Tarporley
(Cheshire)
John Gregory Grocer 200 Holland (dismissed)
Vacant 22/12/1832
1833
(4 Feb)
Llandilo
(Carmarthenshire)
John Rhydderch Ironmonger 400 Jenkins (dismissed)
Vacant 22/12/1832
1833
(2 Mar)
St Albans
(Hertfordshire)
Fredk Thos Webster None 500 His sister (dismissed)
Vacant 21/01/1833
1833
(5 Mar)
Bawtry
(Yorkshire)
William Adams Innkeeper 500 His brother (deceased)
Vacant 01/03/1833
1833
(22 Mar)
Towcester
(Northamptonshire)
George Gurney Innkeeper 400 Mrs Lince (deceased)
Vacant 04/03/1833
1833
(25 Mar)
Shifnal
(Shropshire)
Mary Wyatt None 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 13/03/1833
1833
(22 Apr)
Exmouth
(Devon)
Elizabeth Wyer None 400 Her Sister (deceased)
Vacant 11/04/1833
1833
(19 Jun)
Beaumaris
(Anglesey)
Thomas Byrne Bookseller 400 Williams Sp (resigned)
Vacant 23/05/1833
1833
(24 Jun)
Wimborne
(Dorset)
Robt Tito Durell None 400 Hussey (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1833
1833
(6 Jul)
Lancaster
(Lancashire)
Elizabeth Moffat Glasson None 1,000 Noon (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1833
1833
(17 Jul)
Kidderminster
(Worcestershire)
Maria Newcomb None 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 04/07/1833
1833
(25 Jul)
Wakefield
(Yorkshire)
Rowland Hurst Bookseller 1,500 Nichols (dismissed)
1833
(26 Jul)
Hastings
(Sussex)
John Woods None 800 Bond (resigned)
1833
(Aug)
Newtown
(Montgomeryshire)
Charles Salisbury Innkeeper 300 Office established
1833
(10 Aug)
Chelmsford
(Essex)
Ab John Joseph Stokes Tallow Chandler 1,000 Howard (dismissed)
1833
(21 Aug)
Grimsby
(Lincolnshire)
William Skelton Bookseller 400 Moody (deceased)
1833
(23 Aug)
Rhayder
(Radnorshire)
William Jones None 200 Office established
1833
(28 Aug)
Carnarvon
(Caernarvonshire)
Griffith Davies Silkmercer 600 Hartwell (resigned)
Vacant 24/08/1833
1833
(31 Aug)
Odiham
(Hampshire)
Adelaide Webb Dress Maker 200 Her Aunt (resigned)
Vacant 26/08/1833
1833
(30 Sep)
Plymouth
(Devon)
Charles Markes None 1,000 Rivers (deceased)
1833
(2 Oct)
Beverley
(Yorkshire)
Michael Ellis None 500 Gardham (deceased)
1833
(4 Oct)
Romford
(Essex)
Henry Attwell Jeweller 500 Surridge (resigned)
Vacant 14/19/1833
1833
(23 Oct)
Thorne
(Yorkshire)
Ann Mason Stationer 500 Her husband (deceased)
1833
(5 Nov)
Ryde
(Isle of Wight)
Richard Farrell Gentleman 400 Turtle (dismissed)
1833
(6 Nov)
Cheltenham
(Gloucestershire)
George Grendon Wall None 2,500 Lucy (resigned)
1833
(29 Nov)
Bath
(Somerset)
Thomas Moore Musgrave None 4,000 Anstey (dismissed)
Vacant 29/11/1833
1833
(9 Dec)
Kingston
(Surrey)
Thomas Baker Grocer 500 Strange (resigned)
Vacant 09/11/1833
1833
(18 Dec)
Ashburton
(Devon)
Samuel Porgate Knowles None 200 Lloyd (resigned)
Vacant 11/12/1833
1833
(21 Dec)
Hertford
(Hertfordshire)
Frances Ann Davies None 500 Her mother (deceased)
1833
(27 Dec)
Cowes
(Isle of Wight)
Ann Roach None 700 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 12/12/1833
1834
(4 Jan)
Blackburn
(Lancashire)
Robert Parkinson Draper 800 Cross (resigned)
Vacant 05/01/1834
1834
(14 Jan)
Doncaster
(Yorkshire)
Jonathon Barnard Sheardown Junior None 800 His Father (resigned)
Rochester
(Kent)
Mary Eilliston Francis Bookseller 600 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 12/01/1834
1834
(13 Feb)
Boston
(Lincolnshire)
Sarah Creasey Shoemaker 800 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 02/02/1834
Cheadle
(Staffordshire)
Samuel Keys Mercer 400 His father (deceased)
1834
(6 Mar)
Gainsborough
(Lincolnshire)
Adam Stark Bookseller 800 Brumby (dismissed)
1834
(15 Mar)
Hindon
(Wiltshire)
Thomas Harrison Grocer 200 Norton (resigned)
St Albans
(Hertfordshire)
Samuel Ward Woollen Draper 500 Webster (dismissed)
1834
(3 Apr)
New Romney
(Kent)
Robert Strickland None 300 Brisenden (deceased)
1834
(8 Apr)
Louth
(Lincolnshire)
Thomas Simonds Grocer 600 Blythe (resigned)
1834
(9 Apr)
Chipping Norton
(Oxfordshire)
James Prestidge Sadler 400 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 06/04/1834
1834
(24 Apr)
Coleford
(Gloucestershire)
William Nicholson Linen Draper 300 Nicholson (resigned)
1834
(28 Apr)
Beccles
(Suffolk)
John Crickmay Schoolmaster 400 Cattermole (dismissed)
1834
(17 May)
Overton
(Hampshire)
John Lambole None 200 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 11/04/1834
1834
(28 May)
Spalding
(Lincolnshire)
Mary Watson Grocer 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 23/05/1834
1834
(30 May)
Chichester
(Sussex)
John Attree Fuller None 700 Angel (dismissed)
1834
(31 May)
Lechlade
(Gloucestershire)
John Chas Lockwood Wine Merchant 200 Hall (deceased)
1834
(2 Jun)
South Molton
(Devon)
John Thomas Shoemaker 200 Tapp (dismissed)
1834
(11 Jun)
Yarmouth
(Isle of Wight)
Eliza Seaman Senior None Her mother (resigned)
1834
(17 Jun)
Emsworth
(Hampshire)
James Cobby None 300 Stride (dismissed)
1834
(26 Jun)
St Asaph
(Fintshire)
Catherine Hand Brown None Owen
1834
(7 Jul)
Blackburn
(Lancashire)
Samuel Moore Retail Cotton Dealer 800 Parkinson (resigned)
Narbeth
(Pembrokeshire)
John Williams Maltster 300 Blathwayt
Wansford
(Northamptonshire)
George Dexter None 200 Peach (deceased)
1834
(8 Jul)
Buxton
(Derbyshire)
Mary Anne Moore Lodging House 200 Moore (deceased)
1834
(28 Jul)
Yarm
(Yorkshire)
Elizabeth Stonehouse Wine Merchant 200 Her husband (deceased)
1834
(1 Aug)
Lamberhurst
(Kent)
Thomas Roberts None 600 Boorman (resigned)
1834
(14 Aug)
Newtown
(Montgomeryshire)
Charles Pugh 300 Salisbury
1834
(18 Aug)
South Petherton
(Somerset)
John Daniel Draper 300 Office established
1834
(29 Aug)
Peterborough
(Northamptonshire)
William Elmett Tea Dealer 600 Gates (resigned)
1834
(18 Oct)
Leamington
(Warwickshire)
Edward Enoch Shoemaker 1,200 Brewston (dismissed)
1834
(29 Oct)
Arundel
(Sussex)
Charles Weller Grocer 500 Lucas (resigned)
1834
(11 Nov)
Newtown
(Montgomeryshire)
John Parry Draper 300 Pugh (resigned)
1834
(13 Nov)
Midhurst
(Sussex)
James White Grocer 300 His mother (deceased)
Ruthin
(Denbighshire)
Samuel Jones Organist 300 Lloyd (resigned)
Vacant 08/11/1834
1834
(15 Nov)
Bridgend
(Glamorgan)
John Goodwin Bird Stationer 300 Office established
1834
(3 Dec)
St Neots
(Huntingdonshire)
William Paxton None 300 Davenport (resigned)
1834
(13 Dec)
Matlock
(Derbyshire)
Frances Shore Lodging House 300 Office established
1835
(2 Jan)
Belper
(Derbyshire)
Hannah Haslam None 200 Office established
1835
(5 Jan)
Greta Bridge
(Yorkshire)
Jonathan Ward Innkeeper 200 Chambers (deceased)
1835
(9 Jan)
Tuxford
(Nottinghamshire)
James Willner Innkeeper 200 Scott
1835
(29 Jan)
Llangollen
(Denbighshire)
Elizabeth Jones None 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 17/11/1834
March
(Cambridgeshire)
Ann Johnson None 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 02/01/1835
1835
(30 Jan)
Dunmow
(Essex)
Zaccheus Gunn None 200 Webster
1835
(6 Feb)
Bourn
(Lincolnshire)
Mary Barwis None 400 Gough (deceased)
1835
(17 Feb)
Harrogate
(Yorkshire)
John Stead Dearlove None 600 Goodlad Wd
Shooters Hill
(Kent)
Thomas Shelly Grocer 200 Office established
1835
(20 Feb)
Stanmore
(Middlesex)
Henry Seabrook Grocer 200 His brother (resigned)
Witney
(Oxfordshire)
Jospeh Masters Innholder 300 Laurence (resigned)
Worcester
(Worcestershire)
John Hill None 2,000 Mrs John (married Him)
Vacant 14/02/1835
1835
(3 Mar)
Broadway
(Worcestershire)
Mary Stowe None 200 Her father (resigned)
Vacant 01/03/1835
1835
(14 Mar)
Torquay
(Devon)
Samuel Row None 600 Office established
1835
(23 Mar)
Spittal
(Lincolnshire)
Joseph Keyworth Innkeeper 300 Cartwright (resigned)
1835
(27 Mar)
Lutterworth
(Leicestershire)
William Vears Innkeeper 300 Marsh (resigned)
Vacant 14/03/1835
Woodyates
(Dorset)
John Stephens Innkeeper 200 Office established
1835
(27 Apr)
Rochester
(Kent)
Edward Finch Plumber 800 Frances (deceased)
1835
(2 May)
Melksham
(Wiltshire)
Maria Walden Stationer 500 Her uncle (deceased)
1835
(12 May)
Pershore
(Worcestershire)
William Workman Innkeeper 200 Giles
1835
(14 May)
Uttoxeter
(Staffordshire)
Robert Richards Junior Clockmaker 300 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 21/04/1835
1835
(19 May)
Taunton
(Somerset)
Elizth Reed Owen None 800 Daw (resigned)
1835
(30 May)
Rickmansworth
(Hertfordshire)
James Church Grocer 200 Dawbiney (deceased)
1835
(26 Jun)
Windsor
(Berkshire)
Mary Appleford None 800 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 22/06/1835
1835
(15 Jul)
Eye
(Suffolk)
John Naylor Draper 400 Leatherdale
1835
(11 Aug)
Folkingham
(Lincolnshire)
Robert Ward None 200 Wing (resigned)
1835
(14 Aug)
Tetsworth
(Oxfordshire)
Thomas Jones Harnessmaker 300 Stepsey (resigned)
1835
(22 Aug)
Ryde
(Isle of Wight)
Phillip Thos Hellyer Librarian 600 Farrell (resigned)
1835
(16 Sep)
Broadway
(Worcestershire)
John Dunock Sadler 200 Stowe (married him)
Kingsbridge
(Devon)
Charlotte Cranch None 400 Vinning (dismissed)
1835
(13 Oct)
Thrapstone
(Northamptonshire)
Henry Collier Bookseller 400 Wright (resigned)
1835
(11 Nov)
Ermebridge
(Devon)
William Ryder Innkeeper 200 Sheffield (resigned)
1835
(20 Nov)
Horsham
(Sussex)
George Elphick Conveyancer 500 His Father (deceased)
1835
(28 Dec)
New Romney
(Kent)
James Vidgen Tailor 300 Strickland (dismissed)
1836
(4 Jan)
Newport
(Monmouthshire)
John Cobb None 800 Griffiths (resigned)
1836
(14 Jan)
Watford
(Hertfordshire)
Joseph Johnson Linen Draper 500 Doney (dismissed)
1836
(22 Jan)
Glastonbury
(Somerset)
Ellen Ball Bookseller 400 Rood (resigned)
1836
(25 Jan)
Manningtree
(Essex)
Thomas Taylor Clerk in Bank 400 Webber (deceased)
1836
(30 Jan)
Chalford
(Gloucestershire)
Mary Ann Cother None 400 Office established
1836
(1 Feb)
Guisborough
(Yorkshire)
Mary Dale None 300 Pulman (deceased)
Ravenglass
(Cumberland)
John Brown Farmer 300 Thompson (deceased)
1836
(5 Feb)
Honiton
(Devon)
Geroge Darvall Drawing Master 500 Spurway (deceased)
Vacant 15/01/1836
Oakham
(Rutland)
Jane Stinson None 200 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 14/11/1835
1836
(10 Feb)
Holyhead
(Anglesey)
Wm Bulkely Jones Merchant 200 Goddard (resigned)
1836
(26 Feb)
Leominster
(Herefordshire)
Francis Went Bookseller 500 Nicholas Wd (deceased)
1836
(1 Mar)
Atherstone
(Warwickshire)
John Morewood Grocer 400 Shilton
1836
(4 Mar)
Richmond
(Yorkshire)
Reuben Metcalfe Perfumer 600 Craggs (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1836
1836
(7 Apr)
Ross
(Herefordshire)
William Paine None 500 Dee (married Him)
1836
(8 Apr)
Banbury
(Oxfordshire)
William Braine Furrier 600 Churchill (resigned)
1836
(5 May)
Spalding
(Lincolnshire)
Thomas North Junior 500 Watson (resigned)
1836
(11 May)
Croydon
(Surrey)
John Toovey Grocer 200 Bennett
1836
(21 May)
Bangor
(Caernarvonshire)
Robert Pritchard Chemist 600 Rasbrook (deceased)
1836
(23 May)
Scarborough
(Yorkshire)
John Gillott Schoolmaster 600 Woodall (resigned)
1836
(18 Jun)
Wolverhampton
(Staffordshire)
Chr Taylor Darby 1,200 Hill (resigned)
1836
(24 Jun)
Stilton
(Huntingdonshire)
Charles Stokes None 200 His Father (resigned)
1836
(30 Jun)
Callington
(Cornwall)
Grace Peter Ironmonger 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 20/06/1836
1836
(4 Jul)
Southam
(Warwickshire)
Edward Moore Grocer 400 Office established
1836
(6 Jul)
Driffield
(Yorkshire)
Catherine Laybourne None 300 Conyers (resigned)
1836
(15 Jul)
Hay
(Brecknockshire)
Sampson Higgins Draper 400 Price (resigned)
1836
(5 Aug)
Epping
(Essex)
John Judges Solicitors Clerk 300 Hawes (dismissed)
1836
(9 Aug)
Evesham
(Worcestershire)
Charlotte Jarratt None 400 Her father
1836
(13 Sep)
Sandwich
(Kent)
Willm Belsey Sprall None 300 Woodruff (married him)
St Leonards on Sea
(Sussex)
Chas Hayward Southall Bookseller 400 Office established
1836
(17 Sep)
Leek
(Staffordshire)
George Nail Bookseller 400 Williams (married him)
Vacant 15/09/1836
1836
(19 Sep)
Hungerford
(Berkshire)
Anne Hinks None 400 Westall (deceased)
1836
(26 Sep)
Bagshot
(Surrey)
T S Yeats Schoolmaster 500 Smithers (deceased)
1836
(28 Sep)
Bognor
(Sussex)
Robert Knapton Watchmaker 400 Office established
1836
(10 Oct)
Appleby
(Westmorland)
Thomas Robertson Sidderdale None 200 Chapelhow Wd (resigned)
Wylye
(Wiltshire)
Charles Musgrave None 200 Office established
1836
(19 Oct)
Shrewsbury
(Shropshire)
John Towers None 800 Goodwin (deceased)
1836
(7 Nov)
Ilchester
(Somerset)
Mary Pitts Baker None 200 Office established
1836
(12 Nov)
Hadleigh
(Suffolk)
John Patmore Ellisdon Bootmaker 400 Ward (deceased)
1836
(3 Dec)
Wingham
(Kent)
John Beal Inspector of Weights and High Constable 300 Sankey (resigned)
1836
(6 Dec)
Eye
(Suffolk)
Tobias Clouting None 200 Naylor
Shifnal
(Shropshire)
Frances Adams None 500 Wyatt (deceased)
1837
(2 Jan)
Bilston
(Staffordshire)
Edward Ingle None 400 His Father (resigned)
1837
(19 Jan)
Camelford
(Cornwall)
John Jones Schoolmaster 200 Dinham (resigned)
Vacant 06/01/1837
1837
(20 Jan)
Northallerton
(Yorkshire)
Henry Harrison Attorney 400 Hirst (resigned)
1837
(7 Feb)
Fakenham
(Norfolk)
Wm Launcelot Warren Ironmonger 400 Markant (resigned)
Vacant 05/01/1837
Hertford
(Hertfordshire)
John G Austin Stationer 500 Davies (resigned)
Tunbridge Wells
(Kent)
Robert Nash Bookseller and Agent to the Lewes Bank 700 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 24/01/1837
1837
(8 Feb)
Penrith
(Cumberland)
Martindale Scott High Constable & None 300 Garnett (deceased)
Vacant 13/01/1837
1837
(16 Feb)
Alfreton
(Derbyshire)
John Smedley Grocer and Dealer in Malt 200 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 04/02/1837
Cullompton
(Devon)
Thomas Mitchell Perfumer 300 Parnell (resigned)
Sevenoaks
(Kent)
Thomas Poutler None 600 Burrell (deceased)
Vacant 03/02/1837
St Asaph
(Fintshire)
Catherine Rebecca Brown None 200 Her mother (deceased)
1837
(17 Feb)
Overton
(Hampshire)
Hannah Lambole None 200 Her brother (deceased)
1837
(1 Mar)
Fairford
(Gloucestershire)
John Wilson Grocer 200 Robt Wilson (deceased)
Vacant 15/02/1837
1837
(8 Mar)
Dunmow
(Essex)
John P Gunn Barber 200 Gunn, Brother (deceased)
1837
(17 Mar)
Isle of Man
(Isle of Man)
Susan Graves None 800 Her husband (deceased)
Solihull
(Warwickshire)
Anne Capner None 200 Office established
1837
(20 Mar)
Teignmouth
(Devon)
John Wreyford Draper 500 Lott (deceased)
1837
(22 Mar)
Okehampton
(Devon)
John Brooks Brewer 200 Lethbridge (deceased)
Vacant 07/03/1837
1837
(29 Mar)
Bridgenorth
(Shropshire)
James Shipman Maltster 400 Gitton
Rye
(Sussex)
Ann Miller Stationer 400 Her husband (deceased)
1837
(1 Apr)
Greta Bridge
(Yorkshire)
George Martin Innkeeper 200 Ward
1837
(27 Apr)
Stoney Cross
(Hampshire)
John Walker Innkeeper 200 Office established
1837
(29 Apr)
Honiton
(Devon)
Richard Tucker None 500 Darvell
1837
(10 May)
Hobbs Point
(Pembrokeshire)
Sarah Williams Innkeeper 200 Office established
1837
(16 May)
Newport Pagnall
(Buckinghamshire)
Thomas Edward Staines Grocer 400 Higgins Wd (deceased)
1837
(31 May)
Redruth
(Cornwall)
Phillippa Grylls None 300 Her daughter (married)
1837
(6 Jun)
Merthyr Tydfil
(Glamorgan)
Rhys Davies Draper 500 Office established
1837
(13 Jun)
Ipswich
(Suffolk)
Wm Stevenson Fitch Chemist 1,000 Goodchild (resigned)
Vacant 01/06/1837
Maidenhead
(Berkshire)
John Robinson Printer 600 Harris (deceased)
1837
(14 Jun)
Eccleshall
(Staffordshire)
Louisa Williams Organist 200 Barnett (resigned)
Vacant 05/06/1837
1837
(21 Jun)
Ampthill
(Bedfordshire)
Ann Shaw None 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 13/06/1837
1837
(4 Jul)
Burton on Trent
(Staffordshire)
Eliza Lees Innkeeper 600 Her husband (deceased)
1837
(26 Jul)
Benson
(Oxfordshire)
Mary Padbury None 300 Office established
1837
(31 Jul)
Penkridge
(Staffordshire)
Mary Perrin None 200 Office established
Preston Brook
(Cheshire)
John Turner Innkeeper 200 Office established
1837
(31 Aug)
Market Harborough
(Leicestershire)
Thomas Goodwin Goward Grocer 400 Hill (dismissed)
1837
(6 Sep)
Barnet
(Hertfordshire)
Eliza Hudson Butcher 300 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 12/07/1837
Bromsgrove
(Worcestershire)
Thomas Collis None 400 Gardner (resigned)
Haverfordwest
(Pembrokeshire)
Charles Bowen Allen None 500 Bowen (deceased)
Vacant 12/07/1837
Southampton
(Hampshire)
Robert Lancaster None 1,500 Watson (deceased)
1837
(20 Sep)
Wednesbury
(Staffordshire)
Martin Worcester Clockmaker 400 Office established
West Bromwich
(Staffordshire)
Thomas Sutton Cordwainer 600 Office established
1837
(27 Sep)
Bodmin
(Cornwall)
Elizabeth Harry None 400 Her husband (deceased)
1837
(28 Sep)
Burford
(Oxfordshire)
Bentn Geo Clavet Matthews Grocer 200 Hine
1837
(29 Sep)
Stamford
(Lincolnshire)
Richard Capon Reynolds Accountant Clerk 600 Haycock (resigned)
Vacant 30/08/1837
1837
(30 Sep)
Harrogate
(Yorkshire)
Pickersgill Palliser Bookseller 600 Dearlove (dismissed)
1837
(4 Oct)
Brigg
(Lincolnshire)
Hannah Nicholson None 300 Husband (deceased)
Vacant 24/08/1837
1837
(19 Oct)
Hitchin
(Hertfordshire)
John Palmer Bookseller 300 Bell (deceased)
1837
(23 Oct)
Bridport
(Dorset)
Harry Warr Carrier 600 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 14/10/1837
1837
(11 Nov)
Pickering
(Yorkshire)
Frances Welsthorp None 200 Office established
1837
(25 Nov)
Harwich
(Essex)
Wm Baggott Nalborough Draper 300 Freshfield (deceased)
St Asaph
(Fintshire)
Henry Brown 200 Brown (whom he married)
Whitehaven
(Cumberland)
John Gibson Tea Dealer 500 Clearby (deceased)
1837
(27 Nov)
Berkhempstead
(Hertfordshire)
John Scott Schoolmaster 200 Lambert (deceased)
1837
(30 Nov)
Bodmin
(Cornwall)
Thomas Pearce Sub-distributor of stamps 400 Harry Wd (resigned)
1837
(27 Dec)
Nottingham
(Nottinghamshire)
John Crosby None 1,200 White (resigned)
1838
(3 Jan)
Colchester
(Essex)
Henry Verlender None 1,000 Savage
Ilminster
(Somerset)
William Hagley Officer of the Poor Law Union 200 Staynor
1838
(16 Jan)
Cardigan
(Cardiganshire)
Elizabeth North None 500 Her father (resigned)
Plympton
(Devon)
Hester Duley None 200 Her mother (deceased)
St Neots
(Huntingdonshire)
John Paxton Watchmaker 200 His Father (resigned)
1838
(5 Feb)
Kimbolton
(Huntingdonshire)
George Craddock Hatter 200 Beedham (deceased)
1838
(10 Feb)
Oxford
(Oxfordshire)
Jospeh Warne Mercer 1,000 Butler
1838
(1 Mar)
Ashby de la Zouch
(Leicestershire)
Thomas Wayte Bookseller 400 Hedger
1838
(5 Mar)
Newmarket
(Suffolk)
William Lopla Tailor 400 Rowning (resigned)
Stroud
(Gloucestershire)
Sarah Hambridge None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1838
(9 Mar)
Somerton
(Somerset)
Thomas Davies Delivery Officer 300 Holmes (deceased)
1838
(23 Mar)
Crawley
(Sussex)
William Mitchell Tailor 200 Swift (resigned)
Ironbridge
(Shropshire)
William Smith Bookseller 300 Office established
Redruth
(Cornwall)
Mary Mitchell None 300 Grylls (resigned)
Stafford
(Staffordshire)
Thomas Davies Weaver Attorney 500 Morgan (resigned)
1838
(26 Mar)
Ivybridge
(Devon)
William Sherwell Draper 200 Bird (deceased)
1838
(3 Apr)
Ingatestone
(Essex)
John Winchard Watchmaker 300 His Father (resigned)
St Asaph
(Fintshire)
Frederick John Brown None 200 His brother in law (resigned)
1838
(7 Apr)
Stourport
(Worcestershire)
Edmund Lewty Iron Merchant 300 His Father (deceased)
Walsall
(Staffordshire)
Thomas Hell Land Surveyor 600 Mrs Heeley (resigned)
1838
(12 Apr)
Milnthorpe
(Westmorland)
George Whitaker Grocer 200 Postlethwaite (dismissed)
1838
(17 Apr)
Bracknell
(Berkshire)
Esther Mastin None 200 Parker (dismissed)
1838
(18 Apr)
Bognor
(Sussex)
Henry Harrison Librarian 300 Knapton (dismissed)
Holbeach
(Lincolnshire)
Robert Boothby Scott Auditor of Poor Law Union 200 Office established
1838
(26 Apr)
Battle
(Sussex)
Frances Wm Ticehurst Bookseller 400 Ticehurst (resigned)
1838
(9 May)
Wigan
(Lancashire)
James Harrison Bookseller 500 Brown (resigned)
1838
(14 May)
Bishop's Castle
(Shropshire)
Edward Griffith Stationer 200 Norton (deceased)
1838
(18 May)
Axminster
(Devon)
William Hayfield Maltster 300 His Father (resigned)
1838
(11 Jun)
Warrington
(Lancashire)
William Robson 1,000 Armstrong (dismissed)
1838
(12 Jun)
Rougham
(Norfolk)
James Rayner Innkeeper 200 His Father
1838
(19 Jun)
Tetbury
(Gloucestershire)
Thomas Horne Draper 300 Tugwell (deceased)
1838
(21 Jun)
Wimborne
(Dorset)
John Vey Clockmaker 400 Durrell (resigned)
1838
(26 Jun)
Wheatley
(Oxfordshire)
Willm Lovelock Grocer 200 Guy (deceased)
1838
(4 Jul)
Macclesfield
(Cheshire)
James Sargent Linen Draper 600 Bell (resigned)
1838
(21 Aug)
Deal
(Kent)
John Novis None 300 Amis (deceased)
Scole
(Norfolk)
Henry Haines Innkeeper 200 Office established
1838
(19 Sep)
Rochdale
(Lancashire)
William Waugh Lee None 700 His Mother (deceased)
1838
(25 Sep)
Leatherhead
(Surrey)
Edward Thompson Chemist 300 Nash (resigned)
Llangadock
(Carmarthenshire)
Henry Evans Watchmaker 200 Thomas (resigned)
Sandbach
(Cheshire)
Richard Eaclius Bookseller 200 Office established
Weedon
(Northamptonshire)
Richard Andrew None 200 Office established
1838
(28 Sep)
Cowbridge
(Glamorgan)
Thomas Lister Chemist 300 Llewellyn (whom he married)
1838
(1 Oct)
Barnet
(Hertfordshire)
John Prior Ward Druggist 400 Hudson (deceased)
Vacant 12/09/1838
1838
(26 Oct)
Lowestoft
(Suffolk)
Thomas Pratt Draper 300 Thistle (resigned)
Tamworth
(Staffordshire)
Joseph Atkins Grocer 300 Greaves (resigned)
1838
(10 Nov)
Tunbridge
(Kent)
William Ware Butcher 600 Hall (deceased)
1838
(24 Dec)
Haydon Bridge
(Northumberland)
William Walton Sadler 300 Office established
Luton
(Bedfordshire)
Thomas Hyde None 300 Griffiths (deceased)
Stokesley
(Yorkshire)
Catherine Wilstrop Innkeeper 300 Her husband (deceased)
Trowbridge
(Wiltshire)
David Walker Tea Dealer 300 Ball (resigned)
1838
(26 Dec)
Torrington
(Devon)
James Rude Carrier 200 Hobbs (deceased)
1839
(9 Jan)
Crickhowell
(Brecknockshire)
Thomas Williams Printer 300 Lewis (deceased)
Vacant Dec 1838
1839
(10 Jan)
Moreton in the Marsh
(Gloucestershire)
William White Butcher 300 Lardner (deceased)
Vacant 24/12/1838
Winslow
(Buckinghamshire)
George Mayne Innkeeper 200 Budd (deceased)
Vacant 19/12/1838
1839
(21 Jan)
Luton
(Bedfordshire)
Thos Erskine Austen Clerk 300 Hyde (resigned)
Whitchurch
(Shropshire)
Henry Newling Stationer 500 Beckett (deceased)
Vacant Jan 1839
1839
(29 Jan)
Chorley
(Lancashire)
Horatio Nelson Lawson Bookseller 400 Dawson (dismissed)
Vacant 17/12/1838
1839
(13 Feb)
Abergavenny
(Monmouthshire)
Thomas Lewis Woodall Stationer 600 Watkins (resigned)
1839
(4 Mar)
Bromley
(Kent)
Samuel Poole Acton Wine Merchant 200 His father (deceased)
Vacant 24/02/1839
Llanelly
(Carmarthenshire)
Henry Chalinder Innkeeper 400 Morgan (dismissed)
1839
(6 Mar)
Hythe
(Kent)
Ann Tibe Smith None 300 Her uncle (resigned)
Vacant 26/02/1839
1839
(11 Mar)
Accrington
(Lancashire)
Thomas Charles Druggist 200 Office established
Clitheroe
(Lancashire)
Henry Whalley Chemist 500 Office established
1839
(28 Mar)
Barnsley
(Yorkshire)
Thomas Lister None 700 Gilbanks (dismissed)
Vacant 25/03/1839
1839
(22 Apr)
Chertsey
(Surrey)
Samuel Toll Bidwell Brewer 500 Office established
1839
(25 Apr)
Cardiff
(Glamorgan)
William Bird Bookseller 800 Bird (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1839
Crewkerne
(Somerset)
John Budge Grocer 300 Wills (resigned)
Helston
(Cornwall)
Samuel Drew Chemist 400 Harry (resigned)
1839
(30 Apr)
Daventry
(Northamptonshire)
Matthew Sharman Surgeon 400 Payne (married her)
1839
(4 May)
Saffron Waldron
(Essex)
Francis Turner None 400 Spicer (vacated by marriage)
1839
(5 Jul)
St Neots
(Huntingdonshire)
John Barker Grocer 200 Paxton (deceased)
Vacant 23/06/1839
Tipton
(Staffordshire)
Martha Partridge None 300 Office established
1839
(19 Jul)
Neath
(Glamorgan)
Matthew Whittington Grocer 500 Howell (resigned)
Vacant 11/07/1839
1839
(20 Jul)
Northwich
(Cheshire)
William Fryer Sadler 600 His Father (deceased)
1839
(22 Jul)
Gateshead
(Durham)
Thomas Douglas Proctor 700 Yarrow (dismissed)
Vacant 09/07/1839
1839
(27 Jul)
Stockbridge
(Hampshire)
William Tyrrell Coakley Chemist 300 Allwood (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1839
1839
(30 Jul)
Chirk
(Denbighshire)
Hannah Maria Williams None 200 Johnson (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1839
Launceston
(Cornwall)
Thomas Melhuish Truscott None 400 Tyeth (resigned)
Vacant 22/07/1839
1839
(2 Sep)
Ambleside
(Westmorland)
Agnes Nicholson Bookseller 200 Office established
Buckingham
(Buckinghamshire)
William Stallworthy Stationer 200 Hollier (deceased)
Liphook
(Hampshire)
Mary Hobbs Linen Draper 200 Denyer (deceased)
Vacant 15/07/1839
1839
(4 Sep)
Workington
(Cumberland)
James Kirkconnell Bookseller 300 Collens (dismissed)
Vacant 20/07/1839
1839
(13 Sep)
Warminster
(Wiltshire)
Fanny Strode None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant Sep 1839
1839
(14 Sep)
Colchester
(Essex)
Joseph Verlander None 1,000 Henry Verlander, her brother (deceased)
1839
(19 Sep)
Bagshot
(Surrey)
John Frimbley Baker 400 Yeats (dismissed)
Vacant 04/09/1839
1839
(1 Oct)
Stourbridge
(Worcestershire)
Sophia Coltman None 600 Oliver (resigned)
1839
(10 Oct)
Droitwich
(Worcestershire)
Richard Smith Cornfactor 300 Allen (resigned)
1839
(12 Oct)
Abergavenny
(Monmouthshire)
Charles Price Ironmonger 600 Woodall (resigned)
Vacant 26/09/1839
1839
(15 Oct)
East Grinstead
(Sussex)
Thomas Jackson Palmer Stationer 400 Palmer, uncle (resigned)
Vacant 29/09/1839
1839
(26 Oct)
Pembroke
(Pembrokeshire)
John Palmer Draper 400 Perry (resigned)
Vacant 01/10/1839
1839
(7 Nov)
Charmouth
(Dorset)
John Carker Grocer 200 Watts (dismissed)
Vacant 24/10/1839
1839
(8 Nov)
Llangollen
(Denbighshire)
Ebenezer Cooper Carrier 200 Jones Wd (resigned)
Vacant 28/10/1839
Preston Brook
(Cheshire)
Charlotte Bosworth, Sp None 400 Turner (resigned)
Vacant 23/08/1839
1839
(6 Dec)
Rye
(Sussex)
Alfred Miller Newsagent 400 His Mother (resigned)
Vacant 26/11/1839
1839
(11 Dec)
Swindon
(Wiltshire)
Thomas Rose Farmer 300 Chas Rose (resigned)
Vacant 07/12/1839
1839
(14 Dec)
Fowey
(Cornwall)
John Bate Coal Merchant 200 Hewitt (resigned)
Vacant 11/12/1839
1839
(16 Dec)
Amersham
(Buckinghamshire)
Eleanor Priest None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 13/12/1839
1839
(18 Dec)
Taibach
(Glamorgan)
John Snook Watchmaker 200 Office established
1839
(31 Dec)
Wrexham
(Denbighshire)
Richard Hughes Bookseller 400 Mosedale (dismissed)
Vacant 27/12/1839
1840
(14 Jan)
Enstone
(Oxfordshire)
Edward Cattell Innkeeper 200 Garner Wd (resigned)
Vacant 08/01/1840
March
(Cambridgeshire)
Charles Bates Ironmonger 200 Johnson Wd (resigned)
Vacant 09/01/1840
Monmouth
(Monmouthshire)
Willm Alfred Cossons Druggist 300 Evans (resigned)
Vacant 07/01/1840
1840
(17 Jan)
Ollerton
(Nottinghamshire)
Thomas Roe Chemist 200 Lester (resigned)
Vacant 05/01/1840
1840
(20 Jan)
Aylesbury
(Buckinghamshire)
Samuel Payne Draper 300 Mr Husband (deceased)
Vacant 18/12/1839
1840
(25 Jan)
Brecon
(Brecknockshire)
Anne Morgan Printer 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 17/01/1840
1840
(29 Jan)
Huntingdon
(Huntingdonshire)
James Hadfield Stationer 300 John Hadfield (resigned)
Vacant 09/10/1840
1840
(5 Feb)
Northampton
(Northamptonshire)
Anne Birdsall Bookseller 400 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant Feb 1840
1840
(11 Feb)
Uppingham
(Rutland)
Walter Leake None 200 His Father (deceased)
Vacant Nov 1839
1840
(15 Feb)
Watford
(Hertfordshire)
Maria Clisby Distributor of Stamps 400 Johnson (resigned)
Vacant 06/01/1840
1840
(19 Feb)
Rhayder
(Radnorshire)
Mary Jones None 200 Jones, Uncle (deceased)
Vacant 07/02/1840
1840
(28 Feb)
Shepton Mallet
(Somerset)
John Bartlett Tea Dealer Hill (deceased)
Vacant Feb 1840
1840
(2 Mar)
Caxton
(Cambridgeshire)
Samuel Fordham Chemist 200 Flinders (deceased)
Vacant 16/12/1840
1840
(3 Mar)
Lawton
(Cheshire)
Sarah Peake None 200 Her father (deceased)
Vacant Feb 1840
1840
(7 Mar)
Andoversford
(Gloucestershire)
John Wood Innkeeper 200 Lambert (resigned)
Vacant Mar 1840
1840
(13 Mar)
Croydon
(Surrey)
Charles Newton Stationer 200 Toovey (dismissed)
Vacant 05/03/1840
St Clears
(Carmarthenshire)
Elizabeth Jones None 200 Rees (deceased)
Vacant Feb 1840
1840
(16 Mar)
Chepstow
(Monmouthshire)
John Hedgins Accountant 300 George (resigned)
Vacant 21/02/1840
1840
(19 Mar)
Reigate
(Surrey)
James Alexander Brewer Bookseller 300 Coulstock (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1840
1840
(7 Apr)
Dunstable
(Bedfordshire)
Joseph Squire None 200 His Father
St Asaph
(Fintshire)
Robert Rolison Chemist 200 Brown (resigned)
Vacant 29/03/1840
1840
(13 Apr)
Woodstock
(Oxfordshire)
William Howells Glover 300 Bennett (dismissed)
Vacant 31/03/1840
1840
(14 Apr)
Wirksworth
(Derbyshire)
Mary Jane Brace Stamp Officer 200 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 03/04/1840
1840
(20 Apr)
Market Deeping
(Lincolnshire)
John Wherry Grocer 200 Sharpe (dismissed)
Vacant 10/04/1840
1840
(4 May)
Attleborough
(Norfolk)
Samuel Caley Accountant 200 Johnson (deceased)
Vacant Apr 1840
Sudbury
(Suffolk)
Alexander Frost Grocer 400 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 16/04/1840
1840
(12 May)
Loughborough
(Leicestershire)
Samuel Lee Stationer 500 Fowler (resigned)
Vacant 30/04/1840
St Albans
(Hertfordshire)
George Ward None 500 Ward (resigned)
Vacant 08/05/1840
1840
(20 May)
Minehead
(Somerset)
John Powell Innkeeper 200 Newcomb (resigned)
Vacant 23/04/1840
1840
(30 May)
Pocklington
(Yorkshire)
Lucy Scarfe Sub Distributor of Stamps 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 23/03/1840
1840
(9 Jun)
Hatfield
(Hertfordshire)
Mark Powell Stationer 200 Mrs Hawe (deceased)
Vacant 05/06/1840
1840
(11 Jun)
Llandilo
(Carmarthenshire)
Hugh Evans None 200 Rhydderick (deceased)
Vacant 30/05/1840
1840
(16 Jun)
Goole
(Yorkshire)
David Cass Druggist 300 Watkinson (dismissed)
Vacant 18/05/1840
Wallingford
(Berkshire)
John Child Wine Merchant Office established
1840
(25 Jun)
Fakenham
(Norfolk)
Charles Sulman Architect 400 Warren (deceased)
Vacant 16/06/1840
1840
(29 Jun)
Newcastle under Lyme
(Staffordshire)
Samuel Brothers None 1,000 His Mother (resigned)
1840
(11 Jul)
Petersfield
(Hampshire)
Thomas Minchin Grocer 300 Parsons (resigned)
Vacant 08/07/1840
1840
(15 Jul)
Middlewich
(Cheshire)
Elizabeth Nickling None 300 Chatterston (deceased)
1840
(30 Jul)
Woodyates
(Dorset)
Thomas Henry Hayles Innkeeper 200 Stephens (resigned)
Vacant 01/08/1840
1840
(1 Aug)
Hawes
(Yorkshire)
Hannah Clarke Hotel Keeper 200 Her father (deceased)
Vacant Jul 1840
1840
(24 Aug)
Yarmouth
(Isle of Wight)
David Hogarth Tailer 1,000 Seaman (deceased)
Vacant 31/07/1840
1840
(8 Sep)
Brixham
(Devon)
Harriot Tozer Druggist 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 25/08/1840
1840
(26 Sep)
Long Stratton
(Norfolk)
William Alpe Draper 200 Brown (resigned)
Vacant 05/10/1840
1840
(1 Oct)
Abergavenny
(Monmouthshire)
Margaret Price Ironmonger 600 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 6 Sept
Accrington
(Lancashire)
William Hutchinson Printer 200 Charles (dismissed)
Vacant 09/08/1840
1840
(15 Oct)
Robertsbridge
(Sussex)
Robert Marchant Grocer 200 Weeks (resigned)
Vacant 05/10/1840
1840
(30 Oct)
Chatham
(Kent)
Isaac John Dadd 800 Goddard (resigned)
Vacant 29/10/1840
1840
(2 Nov)
Sleaford
(Lincolnshire)
Samuel Obbinson Chemist 400 Smith (deceased)
Vacant 27/10/1840
1840
(9 Nov)
Wantage
(Berkshire)
Joseph Lewis Stationer 400 Wise (resigned)
Vacant 28/10/1840
1840
(17 Nov)
Thetford
(Norfolk)
William Christopher Tailor 500 Chambers (resigned)
Vacant Nov 1840
1840
(1 Dec)
Newport
(Isle of Wight)
Tabitha Wavell None 1,000 Pettis (resigned)
Vacant 16/11/1840
1840
(5 Dec)
West Bromwich
(Staffordshire)
Samuel Sutton Shoe Maker 600 Tho Sutton (resigned)
Vacant 27/11/1840
1840
(10 Dec)
Bridgend
(Glamorgan)
Philip Price Druggist 300 Bird (resigned)
Vacant 19/11/1840
Sandwich
(Kent)
Thomas Bowes None 300 Sprall (resigned)
Vacant 21/11/1840
Sherborne
(Dorset)
Walter Rutter Bookseller 600 Henry (resigned)
Vacant 24/11/1840
1840
(12 Dec)
Alton
(Hampshire)
Caroline Camplin None 400 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 06/12/1840
1840
(15 Dec)
Ironbridge
(Shropshire)
Thomas Bayliss Chemist 300 Smith (dismissed)
Vacant 07/11/1840
1840
(22 Dec)
Brigg
(Lincolnshire)
Frederick Horatio Atkinson Stationer 300 Mrs Nicholson (resigned)
Vacant 14/12/1840
1840
(24 Dec)
Chatteris
(Cambridgeshire)
Willm Henry Edwards None 400 His Father in Law (resigned)
Vacant 21/12/1840
Rochdale
(Lancashire)
Edmund Wrigley Stationer 700 Lee (dismissed)
Vacant 10/12/1840
1840
(30 Dec)
Ilchester
(Somerset)
Phillip Standover Grocer 200 His Wife (marriage)
Vacant 25/12/1840
1840
(31 Dec)
Saxmundham
(Suffolk)
James Smy Surveyor 400 Stopher (dismissed)
Vacant 05/11/1840
1841
(1 Jan)
Isle of Man
(Isle of Man)
Willm Henry L'Estrange None 800 Grave Wd (resigned)
Vacant 03/11/1840
1841
(9 Jan)
Luton
(Bedfordshire)
Rd Waring None 300 Austen (resigned)
Vacant 30/12/1840
1841
(11 Jan)
Tenderden
(Kent)
William Bourner Stationer 200 Chambers (dismissed)
Vacant 25/12/1840
1841
(15 Jan)
Staines
(Middlesex)
Jane Caroline Evetts None 500 Her mother (resigned)
Vacant 07/01/1841
1841
(2 Feb)
Sidmouth
(Devon)
Reuben Barrett Junior None 500 Turner (deceased)
Vacant 02/01/1841
1841
(8 Feb)
Rickmansworth
(Hertfordshire)
Sussanah Newman Stationer 200 Church (deceased)
Vacant 03/01/1841
1841
(3 Mar)
Llanelly
(Carmarthenshire)
Jane Chalinder Innkeeper 400 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 22/03/1841
1841
(4 Mar)
Harlow
(Essex)
David Whittaker Bookseller 200 Penn (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1841
1841
(5 Mar)
Esher
(Surrey)
Louise Mary Masters Linen Draper 400 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 23/02/1841
1841
(26 Mar)
Aberystwith
(Cardiganshire)
William Davies Ironmonger 500 Evans (resigned)
Vacant Feb
1841
(27 Mar)
Wokingham
(Berkshire)
Thomas Spencer Chemist 200 Bartlett
Vacant 23/03/1841
1841
(31 Mar)
Cranbrook
(Kent)
Eli Pethurst Tailor 300 Father (resigned)
1841
(6 Apr)
Reading
(Berkshire)
John Berry Clacy Architect 1,000 White (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1841
1841
(8 Apr)
Bungay
(Suffolk)
Daniel Stock Stationer 400 Hollingdale (deceased)
Vacant 31/03/1841
Topsham
(Devon)
John Swale Harrison Innkeeper 400 Harrison (resigned)
Vacant 04/04/1841
1841
(20 Apr)
Holbeach
(Lincolnshire)
Edward Scott Draper 200 Scott (deceased)
Vacant 05/04/1841
1841
(27 Apr)
Chepstow
(Monmouthshire)
Mary Hedgins None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Slough
(Buckinghamshire)
Anna Marie Luff Innkeeper 500 Office established
1841
(28 Apr)
Kineton
(Warwickshire)
Eleanor Worrall Stationer 200 Manton (resigned)
Vacant 02/04/1841
1841
(7 May)
Fenny Stratford
(Buckinghamshire)
John Chew Shoe Maker 200 Foster (resigned)
Vacant 02/05/1841
1841
(8 May)
Windsor
(Berkshire)
Henry Cook Tailor 800 Appleford (resigned)
Vacant 06/05/1841
1841
(12 May)
Wigan
(Lancashire)
Robert Acton None 500 Harrison (deceased)
Vacant 09/05/1841
1841
(20 May)
Blandford
(Dorset)
William Shipp Stationer 400 White (resigned)
Vacant 17/05/1841
1841
(21 May)
Leighton Buzzard
(Bedfordshire)
William Doggett Tailor 400 His brother (resigned)
Vacant 11/05/1841
1841
(5 Jun)
Maidstone
(Kent)
George Jury Tailor 700 Hulburd (deceased)
Vacant 26/05/1841
1841
(8 Jun)
Birkenhead
(Cheshire)
George Kirkby Draper 300 Office established
Shrewsbury
(Shropshire)
John Wm Towers None 800 His father (resigned)
Vacant 06/06/1841
1841
(10 Jun)
Petersfield
(Hampshire)
William Minchin Auctioneer 300 His Brother (resigned)
1841
(11 Jun)
Retford
(Nottinghamshire)
George Parker Suter Clerk of the Market 400 Barker (resigned)
1841
(18 Jun)
Ely
(Cambridgeshire)
John Clements Printer 300 Edwards (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1841
1841
(19 Jul)
Nantwich
(Cheshire)
James Allwood Mercer Draper 500 Copestick (deceased)
1841
(5 Aug)
Tewkesbury
(Gloucestershire)
Thomas Sparry None 400 John Scott (resigned)
Vacant 24/07/1841
1841
(12 Aug)
Bedale
(Yorkshire)
Thomas Place Chemist 500 William Knowles (resigned)
Vacant 31/07/1841
1841
(14 Aug)
Cardigan
(Cardiganshire)
Joshue Morgan Thomas None 500 Elizabeth North (dismissed)
Vacant 07/08/1841
1841
(17 Aug)
Burton on Trent
(Staffordshire)
John Whitehurst Stationer 600 Eliza Lees (resigned)
Vacant 10/08/1841
Carnarvon
(Caernarvonshire)
Robert Edwards None 600 Griffith Davies (deceased)
Vacant 07/08/1841
Whitchurch
(Shropshire)
Richard Crosse Tailor 500 Newling (resigned)
Vacant 01/08/1841
1841
(18 Sep)
Bideford
(Devon)
John Lee Upholsterer 400 Bowen (resigned)
Vacant 05/10/1841
Guisborough
(Yorkshire)
William Pulman Haberdasher 300 Dale (dismissed)
Vacant 25/08/1841
1841
(21 Sep)
Ashton under Lyne
(Lancashire)
Ralph Boardman 500 Office established
Oldham
(Lancashire)
William Bamford Wine Merchant 500 Office established
1841
(24 Sep)
Ulverston
(Lancashire)
Moses Mawson None 400 Wilkinson (resigned)
Vacant 05/10/1841
1841
(25 Sep)
Braintree
(Essex)
John Wallett Goodall Chemist 400 Sach (dismissed)
Vacant 31/07/1841
1841
(27 Sep)
Alton
(Hampshire)
Richard Blunden Ironmonger 400 Camplin (resigned)
Vacant 05/10/1841
Bishop's Stortford
(Hertfordshire)
Thomas Bradfield Bookseller 500 Summers (resigned)
Vacant 15/09/1841
Newport
(Shropshire)
John Justice Mercer 300 Silvester (resigned)
Vacant 09/06/1841
Tewkesbury
(Gloucestershire)
John Spurrier Silversmith 400 Sparry (resigned)
Vacant 26/08/1841
1841
(30 Sep)
Penryn
(Cornwall)
Francis Bice None 300 Raive (resigned)
1841
(14 Oct)
Hull
(Yorkshire)
Richard Mosey None 1,300 Rodmell (resigned)
Vacant 26/09/1841
1841
(25 Oct)
Lostwithiel
(Cornwall)
William Probert Draper 300 Cripps (resigned)
Vacant 09/10/1841
1841
(28 Oct)
Cockermouth
(Cumberland)
John Birkett Mercer 300 Wood (resigned)
Vacant 16/10/1841
1841
(29 Oct)
Peterborough
(Northamptonshire)
Thomas Chadwell Bookseller 600 Elmett
Vacant 12/10/1841
1841
(5 Nov)
Pembroke
(Pembrokeshire)
John Ormond Chemist 400 Palmer (resigned)
Vacant 14/10/1841
1841
(8 Nov)
Llangollen
(Denbighshire)
Lucy Davies Stationer 200 Cooper (resigned)
Vacant 13/10/1841
1841
(12 Nov)
Halifax
(Yorkshire)
Charlotte Akers None 800 Her Mother Bagnold (resigned)
Vacant 09/11/1841
Haverfordwest
(Pembrokeshire)
Wllm Cullis Relly Ship Broker 500 Allen (resigned)
Vacant 04/11/1841
1841
(27 Nov)
Esher
(Surrey)
William Collett Linen Draper 400 Masters sp (resigned)
Vacant 21/11/1841
1841
(4 Dec)
Weston Super Mare
(Somerset)
Mary Gibbons None 400 Office established
1841
(10 Dec)
Guernsey
(Channel Isles)
William Pell Captain 800 Watson (deceased)
Vacant 24/11/1841
1841
(15 Dec)
Eye
(Suffolk)
Richard Nurse Bookseller 200 Clouting (resigned)
Vacant 05/01/1842
1841
(22 Dec)
Cheltenham
(Gloucestershire)
John Nicholson Linen Draper 2,500 Wall (dismissed)
Vacant 20/12/1841
1841
(28 Dec)
Richmond
(Yorkshire)
Alice Metcalfe Confectioner 600 Husband (deceased)
1842
(4 Jan)
Godalming
(Surrey)
James Edwards Watchmaker and Jeweler 300 Elwin (resigned)
Vacant 05/01/1842
1842
(7 Jan)
Fazeley
(Staffordshire)
Richard Sadler Innkeeper 200 Office established
1842
(8 Jan)
Knaresborough
(Yorkshire)
Elizabeth Taylor Grocer 600 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 02/01/1842
1842
(26 Jan)
Ashburton
(Devon)
William Barons Innkeeper 200 Knowles (resigned)
Vacant 01/01/1842
Northleach
(Gloucestershire)
George Smith None 200 Dyer (dismissed)
Vacant 12/01/1842
1842
(29 Jan)
Usk
(Monmouthshire)
Owen Matthews Attorney Clerk 300 Matthews (resigned)
Vacant 17/01/1842
1842
(7 Feb)
Jersey
(Channel Isles)
Arthur Woodgate None 1,000 Le Goyt (dismissed)
Vacant 04/02/1842
1842
(11 Feb)
Wigton
(Cumberland)
Joseph Messenger Linen Draper 300 Carrick (deceased)
Vacant 07/02/1842
1842
(6 Apr)
Longtown
(Cumberland)
Robert Little Draper 200 Office established
1842
(15 Apr)
Wotton under Edge
(Gloucestershire)
Henry Cogswell Sadler 400 Wallington (dismissed)
Vacant 12/04/1842
1842
(21 Apr)
Durham
(Durham)
Henry William None 900 Caldcleugh (resigned)
Vacant 08/04/1842
1842
(25 Apr)
Folkestone
(Kent)
John Burnett Draper 400 Boxer (dismissed)
Vacant 24/03/1842
1842
(28 Apr)
Prescot
(Lancashire)
John Culshaw Stationer 600 Brown (dismissed)
Vacant 25/04/1842
1842
(3 May)
Croydon
(Surrey)
Charles Newton Stationer 200 Father (deceased)
Vacant 22/04/1842
1842
(10 May)
Alresford
(Hampshire)
Anne Keene None 300 Skinner (resigned)
Vacant 05/06/1842
1842
(23 May)
Bristol
(Gloucestershire)
Thomas Todd Walton Junior None 6,000 Father (resigned)
Vacant 02/05/1842
1842
(24 May)
Spilsby
(Lincolnshire)
Charles Creasey Marshall Innkeeper 300 Banks (deceased)
Vacant 20/05/1842
1842
(31 May)
Calne
(Wiltshire)
Edwin Bailey Bookseller 400 Father, Bailey (deceased)
Vacant 20/05/1842
1842
(28 Jun)
Plympton
(Devon)
Emma Duley None 200 Hester (deceased)
Vacant 21/06/1842
1842
(29 Jun)
Uxbridge
(Middlesex)
Thomas Lake Bookseller 400 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 23/06/1842
1842
(4 Jul)
Bridlington
(Yorkshire)
Robert Thomas Brown Woollen Draper 500 Thompson (des)
Vacant 17/06/1842
1842
(6 Jul)
Ivybridge
(Devon)
John Bird 200 Sherwell (deceased)
Vacant 13/06/1842
Welshpool
(Montgomeryshire)
Thomas Clarke Hatter 500 Jarvis (resigned)
Vacant 23/06/1842
1842
(8 Jul)
Carlisle
(Cumberland)
William Forster None 1,000 Graham (resigned)
Vacant 06/07/1842
1842
(14 Jul)
Darlington
(Durham)
George Johnson Wilson Spirit Merchant 700 R Wilson, His Father (resigned)
Vacant 11/07/1842
1842
(18 Jul)
Higham Ferrers
(Northamptonshire)
Robert Grindell None 200 C Allen (deceased)
Vacant 26/06/1842
Ramsgate
(Kent)
Charlotte Ruddick None 1,000 His Mother (resigned)
1842
(13 Aug)
Enstone
(Oxfordshire)
Ann Gardner None 200 Cattell
1842
(20 Aug)
Cardigan
(Cardiganshire)
David Evans Draper 500 Thomas (dismissed)
Vacant 03/08/1842
1842
(24 Aug)
Bishop Auckland
(Durham)
Willm Harris Walton Currier 300 Office established
1842
(12 Sep)
Ringwood
(Hampshire)
John Benson Sadler 400 Hodges (deceased)
Vacant 29/08/1842
1842
(13 Oct)
Christchurch
(Hampshire)
Abraham Pike Grocer 300 His Mother (resigned)
Vacant 07/10/1842
1842
(21 Oct)
Aberystwith
(Cardiganshire)
Ann Cox (spinster) None 500 Davis (resigned)
Vacant 11/09/1842
1842
(22 Oct)
Newcastle under Lyme
(Staffordshire)
Elizabeth Sarah Brothers None 1,000 Brothers (removed)
Vacant 01/09/1842
1842
(29 Oct)
York
(Yorkshire)
Joshua Oldfield Wine Merchant 1,200 Oldfield (resigned)
Vacant 11/10/1842
1842
(31 Oct)
Newtown
(Montgomeryshire)
Robert Brown 300 Parry (dismissed)
Vacant 03/10/1842
1842
(4 Nov)
Hertford
(Hertfordshire)
Edward Williams Cobb Printer 500 Austin (dismissed)
Vacant 17/10/1842
Leeds
(Yorkshire)
James Anderson None 3,500 Temple (deceased)
Vacant 23/10/1842
1842
(16 Nov)
Haverfordwest
(Pembrokeshire)
Marianne Reilly None 500 Husband (deceased)
Vacant 02/11/1842
1842
(19 Nov)
Andover Road
(Hampshire)
John Robin Wolfe Innkeeper 400 Office established
1842
(7 Dec)
Stoneham
(Suffolk)
James Gurr Innkeeper 400 James Bevan (resigned)
Vacant 30/11/1842
1842
(15 Dec)
Pewsey
(Wiltshire)
Frederick Banning 200 McTier (dismissed)
Vacant 06/12/1842
1842
(22 Dec)
Newtown
(Montgomeryshire)
Anne Jones None 300 Brown (resigned)
Vacant 24/11/1842
1842
(23 Dec)
Chatteris
(Cambridgeshire)
David Rowley Baker 400 Edwards (dismissed)
Vacant 01/12/1842
1842
(26 Dec)
Altrincham
(Cheshire)
Geoffrey Wilde Painter and Glazier 200 Knowles (resigned)
Luton
(Bedfordshire)
Alfred William Gresham Stationer 300 Waring (resigned)
1842
(27 Dec)
Shepton Mallet
(Somerset)
Elijah Merchant Solicitors Clerk 400 Bartlett (dismissed)
Vacant 07/12/1842
1842
(29 Dec)
Midhurst
(Sussex)
Henry Gordner Bookseller 300 White (dismissed)
Vacant 20/12/1842
1842
(30 Dec)
Swaffham
(Norfolk)
William Parson Ironmonger 400 Pymer
Vacant 23/11/1842
1843
(2 Jan)
Bedale
(Yorkshire)
Mary Place Chemist 500 Husband (deceased)
Vacant 17/12/1842
1843
(11 Jan)
Epsom
(Surrey)
William Chase Morrish Andrews Brickmaker 600 Jaquet (deceased)
Vacant 03/01/1843
1843
(18 Jan)
Denbigh
(Denbighshire)
Edward Roberts Maltster 300 Hilditch (dismissed)
Vacant 06/01/1843
1843
(27 Jan)
Totnes
(Devon)
Jane Hannaford None 600 Husband (deceased)
Vacant 16/01/1843
1843
(1 Feb)
Thame
(Oxfordshire)
Frances Wallace Parsons None 300 Page (deceased)
Vacant 24/01/1843
1843
(6 Feb)
Lampeter
(Cardiganshire)
Evan Evans None 400 Jenkins (resigned)
Vacant 05/01/1843
Watford
(Hertfordshire)
William Hearne None 200 Clesby (dismissed)
Vacant 02/01/1843
1843
(11 Feb)
Coventry
(Warwickshire)
Samuel Vale Solicitor (but does not practice) 600 Father (resigned)
Vacant 04/02/1843
1843
(24 Feb)
St Clears
(Carmarthenshire)
David Morris Draper 200 Mrs Jones (married Him)
1843
(6 Mar)
Bagshot
(Surrey)
Frederick Mumford Grocer 400 Frimberley (dismissed)
Vacant 25/02/1843
1843
(18 Mar)
Tuxford
(Nottinghamshire)
Thomas Andrew Innkeeper 200 Willner (deceased)
Vacant 15/03/1843
1843
(20 Mar)
Minehead
(Somerset)
Elizabeth Preddy 200 Powell (resigned)
Vacant 26/02/1843
1843
(23 Mar)
Long Stratton
(Norfolk)
George Barnes Baker 200 Alpe (left the place)
Vacant 05/02/1843
1843
(24 Mar)
Moreton in the Marsh
(Gloucestershire)
John Lardner Heath Auctioneer 300 White (dismissed)
Vacant 10/03/1843
1843
(8 Apr)
St Asaph
(Fintshire)
Margaret Lodge None 300 Rolison (dismissed)
Vacant 25/03/1843
1843
(9 Apr)
Wellington
(Somerset)
Mark Broadfoot Westron Wine Merchant 400 Webber (dismissed)
Vacant 24/04/1843
1843
(10 Apr)
Peterborough
(Northamptonshire)
Thomas Crane Clerk 600 Chadwell (dismissed)
Vacant 27/03/1843
1843
(11 Apr)
Royston
(Hertfordshire)
William Dainty None 400 Thomas Daintey (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1843
1843
(15 Apr)
Jersey
(Channel Isles)
Robert Fullerton None 1,000 Woodgate (resigned)
Vacant 14/04/1843
1843
(5 May)
Bridgewater
(Somerset)
William Halton Smith Draper 800 Ludlow (resigned)
Vacant 28/04/1843
1843
(12 May)
Barnstaple
(Devon)
William Petter Sadler 700 Jones (resigned)
Vacant 01/05/1843
Newport
(Monmouthshire)
Mary Ann Cobb None 800 J Cobb (deceased)
Vacant 07/05/1843
1843
(27 May)
Evesham
(Worcestershire)
Robert Cooper Tailor 400 Jarratt (married Him)
1843
(9 Jun)
Melksham
(Wiltshire)
John Bullock Silversmith 200 Walden (resigned)
Vacant 31/05/1843
1843
(30 Jun)
Horsham
(Sussex)
John Tugwell Schoolmaster 500 Elphick (dismissed)
Vacant 28/06/1843
1843
(1 Aug)
Newnham
(Gloucestershire)
Joseph Philpotts Chemist 300 Powell (dismissed)
Vacant 12/07/1843
1843
(10 Aug)
Retford
(Nottinghamshire)
Elizabeth Suter None 400 Husband (deceased)
Vacant 01/08/1843
1843
(14 Aug)
Guildford
(Surrey)
William Pook Linen Draper 300 Caesar (resigned)
Vacant 07/08/1843
1843
(21 Aug)
Truro
(Cornwall)
Richard Andrews Maltster 1,000 Thomas (deceased)
Vacant 06/08/1843
1843
(24 Aug)
Alton
(Hampshire)
Robert Baker Auctioneer 400 Blunden (resigned)
Vacant 16/08/1843
1843
(28 Sep)
Cardigan
(Cardiganshire)
Jonathon Jones Sail Maker 500 Lewis (resigned)
Vacant 11/09/1843
Falmouth
(Cornwall)
Jane Wood None 500 Gay (retired)
Vacant 10/10/1843
1843
(10 Oct)
Glastonbury
(Somerset)
William Cruse Milliner and Woolen Draper 300 Ball (resigned)
Vacant 02/09/1843
1843
(16 Oct)
Newnham
(Gloucestershire)
Richard Morse Tallow Chandler 300 Powell (dismissed)
Vacant 12/07/1843
1843
(8 Nov)
Royston
(Hertfordshire)
Thomas Dainty Junior Innkeeper 400 Dainty (dismissed)
Vacant 17/10/1843
1843
(10 Nov)
Sheffield
(Yorkshire)
Ellen Wreaks None 1,600 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 25/10/1843
1843
(15 Nov)
Builth
(Brecknockshire)
Ann Gwillim Mercer 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 02/11/1843
1843
(24 Nov)
Hereford
(Herefordshire)
Elizabeth Bennett None 700 Her father (resigned)
Vacant 14/11/1843
1843
(13 Dec)
Barnards Castle
(Durham)
Thomas Kipling Surgeon 300 Kiplong Wd (resigned)
Vacant 03/12/1843
Barnet
(Hertfordshire)
John Morse Chemist 400 Ward (resigned)
Vacant 13/11/1843
1843
(16 Dec)
Cardigan
(Cardiganshire)
Mary Jones Sail Maker 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 01/12/1843
1843
(22 Dec)
Farringdon
(Berkshire)
John Haines Clerk to the Guardian of Farringdon Manor 400 Reynolds (dismissed)
Vacant 12/12/1843
Shoreham
(Sussex)
Elizabeth Crumb None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1844
(6 Jan)
Poole
(Dorset)
Jane Elizth Moore None 800 Hayward (deceased)
Vacant 18/12/1843
1844
(11 Jan)
Wells
(Somerset)
George Lawrence Sadler 600 Davies (deceased)
Vacant 01/01/1844
1844
(12 Jan)
Coventry
(Warwickshire)
Timothy Peter Glennan None 600 Vale (resigned)
1844
(22 Jan)
Blackburn
(Lancashire)
Thomas Butterfield None 800 Moore (deceased)
Vacant 27/12/1843
1844
(23 Jan)
Haslemere
(Surrey)
Thomas Lambert Chemist 200 Upton (resigned)
Vacant 25/12/1843
1844
(29 Jan)
Diss
(Norfolk)
Mary Ann Musgrove None 300 Williams (resigned)
Vacant 18/01/1844
1844
(3 Feb)
Bakewell
(Derbyshire)
Joseph Swaine Clerk in Land Agency Office 300 Greaves
1844
(7 Feb)
Melton Mowbray
(Leicestershire)
Ann Wright None 300 Clementson (deceased)
Vacant 30/01/1844
Witney
(Oxfordshire)
Joseph Masters Junior None 500 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 24/01/1844
1844
(8 Feb)
Penkridge
(Staffordshire)
Mary Ann Booker Scarlet None 200 Perrin
1844
(15 Feb)
Brixham
(Devon)
Harriet Helen Calley Tozer 300 Her Mother (resigned)
1844
(20 Feb)
Brackley
(Northamptonshire)
Robert Bartlett Assists his mother who is a linen draper. Grocer 300 Lathbury (deceased)
1844
(21 Feb)
Burton
(Westmorland)
Thomas Rallinshaw Grocer 300 Turner (deceased)
Vacant 26/01/1844
Hurst Green
(Sussex)
John Wood Shopkeeper. Draper 400 Office established
1844
(28 Feb)
Spilsby
(Lincolnshire)
John Morton Bookseller 300 Marshall (resigned)
Vacant 25/02/1844
1844
(13 Mar)
Ermebridge
(Devon)
John Gillard Innkeeper 200 Ryder (resigned)
Vacant 15/02/1842
1844
(15 Mar)
Hertford
(Hertfordshire)
Thomas Adkins None 500 Cobb (dismissed)
Vacant 28/02/1844
1844
(26 Mar)
Kidderminster
(Worcestershire)
Anne Maria Newcomb None 500 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 11/03/1844
1844
(20 Apr)
Halesworth
(Suffolk)
Thomas John Bird Bedwell Accnt H P Bank 400 Watson (deceased)
Vacant 30/03/1844
1844
(27 Apr)
Bradford
(Yorkshire)
Joseph Watson None 1,200 Inkersely (deceased)
Solihull
(Warwickshire)
Thomas Harborne Junior None 200 Capner (dismissed)
1844
(30 Apr)
Bridgewater
(Somerset)
Alfred Saunders Upholsterer 800 Smith (dismissed)
1844
(3 May)
Horncastle
(Lincolnshire)
Henry Boulton Bookseller 300 Babington (resigned)
Skipton
(Yorkshire)
Thomas Naylor Cockshott None 400 Tindal (resigned)
Vacant 11/03/1844
1844
(8 May)
Brandon
(Suffolk)
John Clark Bookseller 300 Webb (deceased)
Vacant 19/03/1844
1844
(25 May)
Queenborough
(Kent)
Isabella Hall None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1844
(30 May)
Hay
(Brecknockshire)
Banjamin Watkins Stamp Office, Parish Clerk and Falconer 400 Higgins (dismissed)
Vacant 20/05/1844
1844
(14 Jun)
Bewdley
(Worcestershire)
John Bate Rowley Grocer by trade 500 Baldwin (resigned)
Coleshill
(Warwickshire)
James Dale Druggist and Grocer 200 His Mother (resigned)
1844
(16 Jun)
Staplehurst
(Kent)
Thomas Humphreys Tailor 500 Office established
1844
(17 Jun)
Aylsham
(Norfolk)
Mary Nobbs Tea Dealer 300 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 08/05/1844
1844
(18 Jun)
Baldock
(Hertfordshire)
Sarah Stocken Agent to Fire Office 200 Her husband (deceased)
1844
(25 Jun)
Hythe
(Kent)
Lydia Mercer Fisher None 300 Smith (resigned)
Vacant 16/04/1844
1844
(10 Jul)
Ludlow
(Shropshire)
Elizabeth Sankey None 600 Brother (deceased)
Vacant 01/07/1844
1844
(19 Jul)
Southam
(Warwickshire)
Anne Clark Pettifer Schoolmistress 200 Moore
1844
(22 Jul)
Scole
(Norfolk)
Hanry Haynes Junior 200 Haynes (dismissed)
Vacant 29/06/1844
1844
(1 Aug)
Accrington
(Lancashire)
Robert Holt Draper 400 Hutchinson (resigned)
Vacant 11/07/1844
Wellington
(Somerset)
Richard Corner Bookseller 400 Watson (resigned)
Vacant 15/07/1844
1844
(10 Aug)
Braintree
(Essex)
Joseph Watson Saddler 400 Goodall (resigned)
Vacant 15/07/1844
1844
(31 Aug)
South Shields
(Durham)
Geroge Heny Wilson None 700 Tho Wilson
1844
(2 Sep)
Yealmpton
(Devon)
Samuel Brock Schoolmaster 200 Charlotte Walker (deceased)
1844
(6 Sep)
Sevenoaks
(Kent)
Henry Morris Clerk 600 Thomas Poulter (deceased)
1844
(20 Sep)
Scole
(Norfolk)
Henry Haynes Clerk in Coach Office 200 His Cousin (deceased)
Vacant 26/08/1844
1844
(1 Oct)
Brough
(Westmorland)
Thomas Lancaster Tea Dealer 200 Rumney (resigned)
Vacant 10/09/1844
Isle of Man
(Isle of Man)
James Bell None 800 L'estrange (resigned)
Vacant 02/07/1844
1844
(7 Nov)
Winchester
(Hampshire)
John Telly None 900 Flight (dismissed)
Vacant Oct 1844
1844
(22 Nov)
Enstone
(Oxfordshire)
William Kibble Schoolmaster 200 Gardner (dismissed)
Vacant 21/11/1844
1844
(4 Dec)
Bury
(Lancashire)
James Whitehead Innkeeper 600 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 28/11/1844
1844
(31 Dec)
Wolverhampton
(Staffordshire)
Henry Barber Ewell None 1,200 Darby (deceased)
1845
(3 Jan)
Kirkby Lonsdale
(Westmorland)
John Foster Bookseller 300 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 04/12/1844
1845
(8 Jan)
Fenny Stratford
(Buckinghamshire)
John Turner None 200 Chew (resigned)
Vacant 18/12/1844
1845
(24 Jan)
Winslow
(Buckinghamshire)
Grant King Draper 200 Mayne (dismissed)
1845
(28 Jan)
Wellington
(Somerset)
James Hewett Cook 400 Corner (dismissed)
1845
(1 Feb)
Northampton
(Northamptonshire)
George Norman Wetton Bookseller 400 Birdsall (married her)
Vacant Jan 1845
1845
(3 Feb)
Selby
(Yorkshire)
Francis Hutchinson Stationer 500 Spivey (resigned)
Vacant 5 Apr
1845
(6 Feb)
Pontefract
(Yorkshire)
James Lucas Bookseller 300 Nunns (resigned)
Vacant 07/01/1845
1845
(15 Feb)
Wells
(Norfolk)
John Southgate Innkeeper 400 His Mother (resigned)
Vacant Feb 1845
1845
(18 Feb)
Guernsey
(Channel Isles)
Arthur Forrest None 800 Pell (dismissed)
Vacant 09/12/1844
1845
(3 Mar)
Lichfield
(Staffordshire)
John Profitt Treasurer of the Corporation 700 Haywood (dismissed)
Vacant Jan 1845
Newtown
(Montgomeryshire)
Ann Williams None 300 Jones (resigned)
Vacant Feb 1845
1845
(25 Mar)
Leatherhead
(Surrey)
Thomas Hill Schoolmaster 300 Thompson (resigned)
Vacant 12/03/1845
Rugby
(Warwickshire)
George Andrew Ashby None 400 Ashby (resigned)
Vacant Mar 1845
1845
(31 Mar)
Lewes
(Sussex)
Thomas Saxby Junior Saddler 700 Father (resigned)
Vacant 07/03/1845
1845
(8 Apr)
Bromsgrove
(Worcestershire)
William Johnson Auctioneer 400 Collis (dismissed)
Vacant 19/03/1845
1845
(28 Apr)
Woodbridge
(Suffolk)
John Soder Stationer 500 Row (deceased)
Vacant Apr 1845
1845
(1 May)
Ashton under Lyne
(Lancashire)
Alfred Saxon 500 Boardman (resigned)
Vacant Apr 1845
Milford Haven
(Pembrokeshire)
Charlotte Abbort Pritchard Innkeeper 200 Husband (deceased)
Vacant Apr 1845
1845
(6 May)
Bridport
(Dorset)
William Rastrick Leather Seller 600 Warr (absconded)
Vacant Apr 1845
Hartlepool
(Durham)
Mary Ann Wilkinson None 300 Office established
1845
(12 May)
Burnley
(Lancashire)
Thomas Sheppard Dewhurst Bookseller 700 Chaffer (dismissed)
Vacant Apr 1845
1845
(15 May)
Lymington
(Hampshire)
William Lejeune Galpine Printer Stationer 600 Galphine (deceased)
Vacant 29/04/1845
1845
(22 May)
Berwick
(Northumberland)
Alexander Robinson Lowrey Land Agent 700 Foster (deceased)
Vacant 06/05/1845
1845
(26 May)
Newport
(Monmouthshire)
Marmaduke Brewer None 800 Cobb (resigned)
Vacant 09/05/1845
1845
(29 May)
Bradford
(Yorkshire)
William Coates None 1,200 Watson (deceased)
Vacant May 1845
1845
(13 Jun)
Kenilworth
(Warwickshire)
Elizabeth Mauton Butcher 300 Office established
1845
(7 Jul)
Middlesborough
(Yorkshire)
Patience Thomas None Office established
1845
(8 Jul)
Ramsgate
(Kent)
John Barnet Hodgson None 1,000 Ruddick (resigned)
Vacant 09/06/1845
Stourport
(Worcestershire)
Thomas Whieldon Bookseller 300 Lewby (resigned)
1845
(22 Jul)
Okehampton
(Devon)
Richard Crotch None 200 Brooks (dismissed)
Vacant 11/06/1845
1845
(26 Jul)
Bourn
(Lincolnshire)
William Emmett 400 Barwis (resigned)
Vacant 08/07/1845
1845
(2 Aug)
Attleborough
(Norfolk)
Thomas Muskett 200 Samuel Caley (dismissed)
Vacant 11/06/1845
1845
(12 Aug)
Amersham
(Buckinghamshire)
John Betsworth None 300 Priest
Kidderminster
(Worcestershire)
George Friend Stationer 500 Newcomb (resigned)
1845
(22 Sep)
Downham
(Norfolk)
Edward Hutson Bookseller and News Agent 300 Scarnell (resigned)
Vacant 12/08/1845
Maidenhead
(Berkshire)
Rose Robinson 600 Husband (deceased)
Vacant 01/09/1845
1845
(6 Oct)
Dorking
(Surrey)
Henry Lanham Junior Parish Clerk 500 Ede (deceased)
Vacant Sep 1845
Stroud
(Gloucestershire)
John Cox 500 Hambridge (resigned)
Vacant Sep 1845
1845
(17 Oct)
Bury St Edmunds
(Suffolk)
Henry Newson Estate Agent 800 Deck (resigned)
Vacant Sep 1845
Lutterworth
(Leicestershire)
William Vears Junior None 300 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 30/09/1845
Stowmarket
(Suffolk)
Thomas Brackett Woolby Bookseller 300 Hart (resigned)
Vacant 01/09/1845
1845
(3 Nov)
Nantwich
(Cheshire)
Edwd Hounson Griffiths Stationer 500 Allwood (resigned)
Vacant 11/09/1845
1845
(8 Nov)
Pershore
(Worcestershire)
Elizabeth Cubberley None 200 Workman (dismissed)
Vacant 22/10/1845
Wendover
(Buckinghamshire)
John Senior Carpenter 300 Lewis (resigned)
Vacant Oct 1845
1845
(1 Dec)
Harleston
(Norfolk)
John Caley Junior Auctioneer 300 James Caley (resigned)
Vacant Nov 1845
1845
(6 Dec)
Carnarvon
(Caernarvonshire)
William Pritchard Bookseller 600 Edwards (dismissed)
Vacant 24/11/1845
1845
(18 Dec)
Dorchester
(Dorset)
Francis Lock Farmer 700 Pett (resigned)
1845
(19 Dec)
Beaconsfield
(Buckinghamshire)
Margaret Everitt Widow 300 Her husband (deceased)
1845
(22 Dec)
Rugby
(Warwickshire)
James Willard Tailor 400 Geo Ashby (deceased)
1846
(20 Jan)
Brigg
(Lincolnshire)
John Wm Marston 300 Atkinson (dismissed)
Vacant 05/12/1845
1846
(30 Jan)
Llanelly
(Carmarthenshire)
John Eynon None 400 Chalinder (married)
Vacant 04/01/1846
1846
(31 Jan)
Buntingford
(Hertfordshire)
Charles Nichols Stationer 200 Hampton (resigned)
Vacant 02/01/1846
Droitwich
(Worcestershire)
Mrs Mary Green Stationer 200 Smith (resigned)
Vacant 01/01/1846
Keswick
(Cumberland)
John Fisher Crossthwaite Tailor 300 Atkinson (resigned)
Vacant 16/01/1846
Torquay
(Devon)
Benjn Ambrose Hall Assessor of Income Tax 600 Row (resigned)
Vacant 14/01/1846
1846
(6 Feb)
Isle of Man
(Isle of Man)
Eleanor Jane Macadam None 800 Her father (cancelled)
1846
(9 Mar)
Burnley
(Lancashire)
John Sutherland None 700 Dewhurst (dismissed)
Vacant 28/02/1846
1846
(10 Mar)
Pwllheli
(Caernarvonshire)
Jane Evans None 400 Her father (dismissed)
Vacant 27/02/1846
1846
(19 Mar)
Lincoln
(Lincolnshire)
Thomas Bonsfield None 700 Drury (resigned)
Vacant 07/02/1846
1846
(23 Mar)
Sudbury
(Suffolk)
Thomas Goldsmith Manager for a Wine and Spirit Merchant 400 Frost (deceased)
Vacant 15/03/1846
1846
(24 Apr)
Brackley
(Northamptonshire)
Thomas Strange Haberdasher 300 Bartlett (resigned)
Vacant 03/04/1846
Havant
(Hampshire)
Henry Green Bookseller and News Agent 400 Randall (dismissed)
Vacant 05/03/1846
1846
(8 May)
Northleach
(Gloucestershire)
Thomas Wilkinson Draper 200 Smith (dismissed)
Vacant 17/04/1846
1846
(29 May)
Berwick
(Northumberland)
William Cuthbertson None 700 Lowrey (resigned)
Vacant 21/02/1846
1846
(13 Jun)
Chester le Street
(Durham)
Richard Short None 300 Cutherberson (promoted)
Vacant 29/05/1846
1846
(24 Jun)
Bourn
(Lincolnshire)
Towns Gatliffe Hairdresser 400 Emmett (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1846
1846
(1 Jul)
Hungerford
(Berkshire)
Charles Osmond None 400 Hincks (resigned)
1846
(6 Jul)
Staines
(Middlesex)
Thomas Allen Ashworth None 500 Evetts (married Her)
1846
(7 Jul)
Barnet
(Hertfordshire)
Henry Kent Wine Merchant 1,000 Morse (dismissed)
Chelmsford
(Essex)
Bramston Bacon 1,000 Stokes (deceased)
1846
(8 Jul)
Bridlington
(Yorkshire)
Robert Banks None 500 Brown (deceased)
1846
(28 Jul)
Northwich
(Cheshire)
Charles Hall Bookseller Stationer and Printer 600 Hawkins (resigned)
1846
(11 Aug)
Epping
(Essex)
Frederic Griffiths Stationer 300 Judges (deceased)
Vacant Jul 1846
1846
(24 Aug)
Brigg
(Lincolnshire)
William Cressney Printer and Stationer 300 Marston (resigned)
1846
(25 Aug)
Crewe
(Cheshire)
Joseph Storer None 400 Office established
1846
(31 Aug)
Hurstpierpoint
(Sussex)
Sarah Randell None 400 Office established
1846
(1 Sep)
Bognor
(Sussex)
John Osborne Junior Watchmaker 300 Harrison (resigned)
1846
(8 Sep)
Alton
(Hampshire)
Emma Baker None 400 Husband (deceased)
Bilston
(Staffordshire)
Anne Tyler None 400 Ingle (dismissed)
Totnes
(Devon)
William Hannaford Maltster 600 Hannaford (resigned)
1846
(16 Sep)
Uxbridge
(Middlesex)
Charles James Murray Builder 400 Lake (resigned)
1846
(8 Oct)
Boston
(Lincolnshire)
Robert Edmund Creasey Proprietor of a Boot and Shoe Manufactory 800 His Mother (deceased)
Fence Houses
(Durham)
Robert Potts Spoon Railway Station Master 200 Office established
1846
(16 Nov)
Poole
(Dorset)
Benjamin Yerbury Draper 800 Moores Wd His Wife (marriage)
1846
(18 Nov)
Taibach
(Glamorgan)
Jenkin Joseph 200 Spark (resigned)
1846
(23 Nov)
Newport
(Shropshire)
Mana Justice Sillitoe None 300 Justice (deceased)
1846
(25 Nov)
Beverley
(Yorkshire)
Michael Ellis Junior Printer 500 His father (resigned)
Cobham
(Surrey)
Susan Newland None 500 Newland (resigned)
1846
(10 Dec)
Chatteris
(Cambridgeshire)
Makala Rowley None 400 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 23/11/1846
Nottingham
(Nottinghamshire)
Octavius Thomas Oldknow Draper 1,200 Crosby (deceased)
Vacant 28/11/1846
1847
(22 Jan)
Exmouth
(Devon)
William Sheppard Junior Draper House Agent 400 Wyer (resigned)
1847
(28 Jan)
Liverpool
(Lancashire)
Charles Barber Banning None 6,000 Wm Banning (resigned)
1847
(2 Feb)
Lichfield
(Staffordshire)
Robert Sharpe Innkeeper 700 Proffitt (deceased)
1847
(5 Feb)
Bolton
(Lancashire)
Robert Greenhalgh None 700 Campbell (deceased)
1847
(16 Feb)
Woodbridge
(Suffolk)
John Donald Munro Bookseller 500 Lodes (resigned)
1847
(18 Mar)
Stafford
(Staffordshire)
Arthur Shenstone None 500 Weaver (resigned)
1847
(19 Mar)
Rugeley
(Staffordshire)
Samuel Cheshire Junior Bookbinder 300 Woodward (resigned)
1847
(22 Mar)
Bridgenorth
(Shropshire)
Chas Edwd McMichael Currier 400 Shipman (deceased)
1847
(6 Apr)
Ormskirk
(Lancashire)
Ellen Wignall None 400 A Wignall (resigned)
St Ives
(Huntingdonshire)
John Blissard Goggs Chemist 400 Franks (resigned)
1847
(20 Apr)
Cranbrook
(Kent)
Richard Booy Ironmonger 300 Pethurst (deceased)
1847
(28 Apr)
Berkhempstead
(Hertfordshire)
James Abbey Tailor 200 Scott (resigned)
1847
(1 May)
Retford
(Nottinghamshire)
Henry Augustus Spencer None 400 Suter (resigned)
1847
(11 May)
Newbury
(Berkshire)
Henry John Ashley Printer 800 Barnes (resigned)
1847
(21 May)
Halstead
(Essex)
Lydia Anderson None 600 Anderson (deceased)
Hounslow
(Middlesex)
E P Butler Agent Royal Exchange Assurance Office 600 Butler (resigned)
1847
(22 May)
Wiveliscombe
(Somerset)
Maria Hancock None 300 Hancock (resigned)
1847
(Jun)
Berkeley
(Gloucestershire)
Mary Dowell None 200 Office established
1847
(8 Jun)
Cambridge
(Cambridgeshire)
James Hovell Turner None 600 Barham (deceased)
Merthyr Tydfil
(Glamorgan)
Gwenllian Davies Draper 500 Davis (deceased)
Ongar
(Essex)
William Scruby Stationer 300 Scruby (resigned)
1847
(15 Jun)
March
(Cambridgeshire)
William Trawsit Tyler Printer and Stationer 200 Bates (resigned)
1847
(26 Jun)
Beaconsfield
(Buckinghamshire)
Ann Cox Dressmaker 300 Everitt (deceased)
1847
(5 Jul)
Taibach
(Glamorgan)
Lewis Thomas Vestry Clerk 200 Joseph (resigned)
Wymondham
(Norfolk)
Marianne Frances None 300 Frances (resigned)
1847
(13 Jul)
Holt
(Norfolk)
Sophia King None 400 King (resigned)
1847
(19 Jul)
Stoneham
(Suffolk)
James Gall Tailor and Draper 400 Ford (declined)
1847
(30 Jul)
Gloucester
(Gloucestershire)
Arthur Wm Forrest None 800 Woodcock (resigned)
Guernsey
(Channel Isles)
Richard Eyre None 800 Forrest
1847
(3 Aug)
Boroughbridge
(Yorkshire)
William Hirst Attorney 400 Office established
1847
(9 Aug)
Somerton
(Somerset)
William Goodridge Chemist and Druggist 300 Davies (resigned)
1847
(6 Sep)
Driffield
(Yorkshire)
Martin Larissa Dormanski None 300 Laybourne (married her)
Warminster
(Wiltshire)
Charlotte Strode 300 Her mother (deceased)
1847
(17 Sep)
Chirk
(Denbighshire)
Richard Moses Innkeeper Farmer 400 Williams (whom he married)
1847
(23 Sep)
Ripley
(Surrey)
James Mansell Wood Pump Maker 300 Gwinn (resigned)
1847
(16 Oct)
Thetford
(Norfolk)
Jacob Howard Shoemaker 500 Christopher (dismissed)
1847
(21 Oct)
Maidenhead
(Berkshire)
John Higgs Chemist 600 Robinson (declared vacant)
1847
(2 Nov)
Rotherham
(Yorkshire)
Mary Ann Jackson Agent to Stamp Office 500 Wilson (deceased)
1847
(8 Nov)
Pembroke
(Pembrokeshire)
Jane Hird Chemist 400 Ormond (resigned)
1847
(15 Nov)
Hertford
(Hertfordshire)
Alred Jospeh Lanham None 500 Adkins (resigned)
1847
(24 Nov)
Nuneaton
(Warwickshire)
Henry Clews Solicitor's Clerk 400 Office established
1847
(1 Dec)
Attleborough
(Norfolk)
George Parsons Printer 200 Muskett (resigned)
Chumleigh
(Devon)
Laurence Bond Druggist 200 Howell (resigned)
1847
(14 Dec)
Harwich
(Essex)
Charles Martin Naborough None 300 Nalborough (resigned)
Liskeard
(Cornwall)
George Rogers None 300 Ede (resigned)
1847
(17 Dec)
Whitby
(Yorkshire)
Robert Kirby Printer 500 Rogers (deceased)
1848
(5 Jan)
Winchfield
(Hampshire)
William Willis Clarke None 400 Office established
1848
(7 Jan)
Loughborough
(Leicestershire)
Ann Hollier None 500 Lee (resigned)
1848
(18 Jan)
Acklington
(Northumberland)
Robert Kerr Station Master 200 Office established
1848
(26 Jan)
Newton Abbot
(Devon)
Frederick John Stokes Clerk 400 Sweeting (deceased)
1848
(2 Feb)
Jersey
(Channel Isles)
George Henry Smith None 1,000 Fullerton (deceased)
1848
(9 Feb)
Belper
(Derbyshire)
Matthew Sowray None 200 Haslam (deceased)
1848
(16 Feb)
Tetsworth
(Oxfordshire)
William Lindars Hotel Keeper 300 Jones (dismissed)
1848
(19 Feb)
Alnwick
(Northumberland)
George Tate Draper 400 Anderson (declared vacant)
Bridport
(Dorset)
John Prince Stationer 600 Rastrick (resigned)
1848
(8 Mar)
Odiham
(Hampshire)
Henry Gotelee Bookseller 200 Webb (resigned)
1848
(28 Mar)
Llandilo
(Carmarthenshire)
George Williams Clerk to the Board of Guardians 200 Evans (resigned)
Peterborough
(Northamptonshire)
John Slatter Clarke Bookseller 600 Crane (dismissed)
Rougham
(Norfolk)
William Morcom Thomas Schoolmaster 200 Rayner (resigned)
1848
(4 Apr)
Maryport
(Cumberland)
Joseph Brown Hatmaker 400 Hitchin (deceased)
1848
(27 Apr)
Brecon
(Brecknockshire)
Margaret Backup None 500 Morgan (deceased)
Ruabon
(Denbighshire)
Edward Morris Registrar of Births 300 Office established
1848
(13 May)
Ashbourne
(Derbyshire)
Ann Howell Toy Shop 500 Her husband (deceased)
Kingsbridge
(Devon)
Sarah Toms Organist 300 Cranch (deceased)
Wigan
(Lancashire)
Thomas Wall Printer 500 Acton (deceased)
1848
(19 May)
Flint
(Fintshire)
Thomas Edwards Coal Agent 400 Office established
Rhyl
(Fintshire)
David Williams Draper and Grocer 400 Office established
1848
(30 May)
Edenbridge
(Kent)
William Saxby Parish Clerk 300 Office established
1848
(5 Jun)
Long Stratton
(Norfolk)
Georgina Barnes None 200 Barnes (deceased)
Ormskirk
(Lancashire)
John Wignall Gunmaker 400 Wignall
1848
(6 Jun)
Plympton
(Devon)
Ralph Cook None 200 Duley (resigned)
1848
(16 Jun)
Fakenham
(Norfolk)
Martin Bainbridge Earthenware Dealer 400 Sulman (resigned)
Nantwich
(Cheshire)
Isaac Cartwright Chemist and Druggist 500 Griffiths (resigned)
Towcester
(Northamptonshire)
Josiah Simes Bread and Biscuit Baker 400 Guerney (declared vacant)
1848
(1 Jul)
Yeovil
(Somerset)
William Jennings Ironmonger 500 Jenkins (deceased)
1848
(3 Jul)
Cheadle
(Staffordshire)
Francis Horden Druggist 400 Keys (deceased)
1848
(14 Jul)
Shoreham
(Sussex)
William Whitefield None 300 Crumb (resigned)
1848
(19 Jul)
Pontypool
(Monmouthshire)
Henry Holloway Draper 500 Office established
1848
(15 Aug)
Kingsbridge
(Devon)
William Heywood House Master 300 Toms (resigned)
1848
(17 Aug)
Horsham
(Sussex)
Sidney Price Stationer 500 Tugwell
1848
(6 Sep)
Narbeth
(Pembrokeshire)
Arthur Williams Linen Draper 300 Williams (resigned)
1848
(27 Sep)
Maldon
(Essex)
James Cottee Upholsterer 300 Polley (resigned)
1848
(17 Oct)
Mildenhall
(Suffolk)
William Durand Pope Bookseller 400 Brown (resigned)
1848
(27 Oct)
Belford
(Northumberland)
Harriet Macdonald None 300 McDonald (resigned)
Warminster
(Wiltshire)
Edmund Curtis Manley Jeweller 300 Strode (married)
1848
(16 Nov)
Portsmouth
(Hampshire)
John Sheppard None 1,200 Welch (deceased)
Wednesbury
(Staffordshire)
William Leppard None 400 Worcester (deceased)
1848
(7 Dec)
Sevenoaks
(Kent)
Samuel Thomas Hills Solicitor's Clerk 600 Morris (deceased)
1848
(11 Dec)
Ross
(Herefordshire)
George Collins Dobles Printer 500 Paine (resigned)
1848
(15 Dec)
Kidderminster
(Worcestershire)
John Bate None 500 Friend (removed)
1848
(28 Dec)
Broadway
(Worcestershire)
William Davies Sadler 200 Dunock (resigned)
Cowbridge
(Glamorgan)
Nathaniel Bird Ironmonger 300 Lister (resigned)
Thrapstone
(Northamptonshire)
Sarah Collier Stationer 400 Her husband (deceased)
1848
(16 )
Malvern (Great)
(Worcestershire)
Thomas Swan None 600 Mason (deceased)
1849
(Jan)
Alford
(Lincolnshire)
John Milns 300 Office established
1849
(4 Jan)
Tadcaster
(Yorkshire)
James Bradley Clock and Watch Maker 500 Hartly (deceased)
1849
(13 Jan)
Worcester
(Worcestershire)
John Harding 2,000 Hill (dismissed)
1849
(29 Jan)
Dudley
(Worcestershire)
Mary Newey 1,000 Dalton (resigned)
Norwich
(Norfolk)
Samuel Base None 1,500 Hicks (resigned)
Welshpool
(Montgomeryshire)
Jane Clarke 500 Clarke (deceased)
1849
(7 Feb)
Gloucester
(Gloucestershire)
Richard Eyre 800 Forrest (transferred)
Guernsey
(Channel Isles)
Gerorge Alex Ross 800 Eyre (transferred)
1849
(15 Feb)
Preston
(Lancashire)
Margaret Wilson Sp 800 Hardman (resigned)
1849
(23 Feb)
Camelford
(Cornwall)
Thomas Symons Jones 300 Jones (deceased)
1849
(8 Mar)
Bungay
(Suffolk)
Matthias Abel 400 Stock (resigned)
Oldham
(Lancashire)
Elizabeth Bamford 500 Her husband (deceased)
Topsham
(Devon)
Marter Troake 400 Harrison (resigned)
1849
(15 Mar)
Presteign
(Radnorshire)
James Mearns 200 Askey (resigned)
1849
(27 Mar)
Stamford
(Lincolnshire)
Willm Robert Newcomb 600 Reynolds (resigned)
1849
(4 Apr)
Nantwich
(Cheshire)
Henry Welch 500 Cartwright (declared vacant)
1849
(17 Apr)
Guildford
(Surrey)
William Dart 500 Pook (resigned)
Henley on Thames
(Oxfordshire)
Henry Stubbs 600 Hickman (resigned)
1849
(4 May)
Windermere
(Westmorland)
John Garnett 300 Office established
1849
(5 May)
Marlow
(Buckinghamshire)
William Tyler 300 Field (deceased)
1849
(26 May)
Arrington
(Cambridgeshire)
James Meyer Innkeeper 200 Jane Meyer (deceased)
1849
(Jun)
Alton
(Hampshire)
John Bryant
Neath
(Glamorgan)
Mary Whittington 500 Her husband (deceased)
Preston Brook
(Cheshire)
Joseph Doyle Bosworth
1849
(7 Jun)
Ferry Hill
(Durham)
William Cowburn Station Master 300 Office established
Ringwood
(Hampshire)
Sarah Benson 400 Benson (deceased)
1849
(12 Jun)
Woburn
(Bedfordshire)
John Charles Paling 300 Dodd (resigned)