SHOW MENU

Appointments by Post Town

Office Date Appointee Profession Bond Previous/notes
Abergavenny
(Monmouthshire)
1827
(Mar)
John C Watkins Printer and stationer 600 His father (resigned)
1839
(13 Feb)
Thomas Lewis Woodall Stationer 600 Watkins (resigned)
1839
(12 Oct)
Charles Price Ironmonger 600 Woodall (resigned)
Vacant 26/09/1839
1840
(1 Oct)
Margaret Price Ironmonger 600 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 6 Sept
Aberystwith
(Cardiganshire)
1824
(24 Nov)
Mary Williams None 500 Her father (removed)
1832
(26 Jun)
Josiah Evans Agriculturist 500 Mrs Williams (married her)
1841
(26 Mar)
William Davies Ironmonger 500 Evans (resigned)
Vacant Feb
1842
(21 Oct)
Ann Cox (spinster) None 500 Davis (resigned)
Vacant 11/09/1842
Abingdon
(Berkshire)
1822
(22 Nov)
George Shepherd Woolen Draper 600 His father (deceased)
Accrington
(Lancashire)
1839
(11 Mar)
Thomas Charles Druggist 200 Office established
1840
(1 Oct)
William Hutchinson Printer 200 Charles (dismissed)
Vacant 09/08/1840
1844
(1 Aug)
Robert Holt Draper 400 Hutchinson (resigned)
Vacant 11/07/1844
Acklington
(Northumberland)
1848
(18 Jan)
Robert Kerr Station Master 200 Office established
Alford
(Lincolnshire)
1849
(Jan)
John Milns 300 Office established
Alfreton
(Derbyshire)
1807
(16 Nov)
John Smedley Grocer 400 Office established
1837
(16 Feb)
John Smedley Grocer and Dealer in Malt 200 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 04/02/1837
Alnwick
(Northumberland)
1803
(8 Dec)
William Carr 400 Mrs Hodgson (resigned)
1832
(26 Jan)
Robert Anderson Sadler 600 Carr (resigned)
Vacant 21/01/1832
1848
(19 Feb)
George Tate Draper 400 Anderson (declared vacant)
Alresford
(Hampshire)
1826
(26 May)
Thomas Skinner 300 His father (resigned)
1842
(10 May)
Anne Keene None 300 Skinner (resigned)
Vacant 05/06/1842
Alton
(Hampshire)
1826
(28 Feb)
Ann Camplin None 400 Her son (resigned)
1840
(12 Dec)
Caroline Camplin None 400 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 06/12/1840
1841
(27 Sep)
Richard Blunden Ironmonger 400 Camplin (resigned)
Vacant 05/10/1841
1843
(24 Aug)
Robert Baker Auctioneer 400 Blunden (resigned)
Vacant 16/08/1843
1846
(8 Sep)
Emma Baker None 400 Husband (deceased)
1849
(Jun)
John Bryant
Altrincham
(Cheshire)
1832
(23 Apr)
William Knowles Plumber 200 Office established
1842
(26 Dec)
Geoffrey Wilde Painter and Glazier 200 Knowles (resigned)
Ambleside
(Westmorland)
1839
(2 Sep)
Agnes Nicholson Bookseller 200 Office established
Amersham
(Buckinghamshire)
1810
(22 Sep)
Francis Priest 300 Mr Marshall (resigned)
1839
(16 Dec)
Eleanor Priest None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 13/12/1839
1845
(12 Aug)
John Betsworth None 300 Priest
Amesbury
(Wiltshire)
1807
(19 Aug)
William Cox Schoolmaster 300 Mr Parnell (resigned)
Ampthill
(Bedfordshire)
1796
(16 Nov)
Charles Hailey 400 Mr Russell (dismissed)
1831
(30 Nov)
John Shaw Paperhanger 400 Hailey (resigned)
1837
(21 Jun)
Ann Shaw None 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 13/06/1837
Andover Road
(Hampshire)
1842
(19 Nov)
John Robin Wolfe Innkeeper 400 Office established
Andover
(Hampshire)
1809
(11 Aug)
Frances Mercer Shopkeeper 400 Her husband (deceased)
1832
(16 Feb)
George Mercer Bookseller 500 His mother (resigned)
Andoversford
(Gloucestershire)
1828
(18 Apr)
Thomas Rogers Bayliss Innkeeper 200 Mr Cook
1831
(24 Mar)
George Lambert Innkeeper 200 Bayliss (resigned)
Vacant 25/03/1831
1840
(7 Mar)
John Wood Innkeeper 200 Lambert (resigned)
Vacant Mar 1840
Appleby
(Westmorland)
1823
(14 Apr)
Mary Chapelhow None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1836
(10 Oct)
Thomas Robertson Sidderdale None 200 Chapelhow Wd (resigned)
Arrington
(Cambridgeshire)
1808
(19 Mar)
Jane Meyer Innkeeper 200 Office established
1849
(26 May)
James Meyer Innkeeper 200 Jane Meyer (deceased)
Arundel
(Sussex)
1824
(7 Feb)
Henry Lucas Shopkeeper 400 Mrs Carrington (deceased)
1834
(29 Oct)
Charles Weller Grocer 500 Lucas (resigned)
Ashbourne
(Derbyshire)
1787
(13 Oct)
Hannah Devonport 500 Her father
1829
(10 Jan)
John Howell Toy & Shoe Warehouse 500 H Davenport (deceased)
1848
(13 May)
Ann Howell Toy Shop 500 Her husband (deceased)
Ashburton
(Devon)
1820
(18 Sep)
William Lloyd None 500 Mr Eales (resigned)
1833
(18 Dec)
Samuel Porgate Knowles None 200 Lloyd (resigned)
Vacant 11/12/1833
1842
(26 Jan)
William Barons Innkeeper 200 Knowles (resigned)
Vacant 01/01/1842
Ashby de la Zouch
(Leicestershire)
1830
(5 Jun)
George Hartwell Druggist 500 Office established
1838
(1 Mar)
Thomas Wayte Bookseller 400 Hedger
Ashford
(Kent)
1818
(26 Sep)
John Tunbridge Shopkeeper 300 Mr Allen (resigned)
Ashton under Lyne
(Lancashire)
1841
(21 Sep)
Ralph Boardman 500 Office established
1845
(1 May)
Alfred Saxon 500 Boardman (resigned)
Vacant Apr 1845
Atherstone
(Warwickshire)
1828
(12 Dec)
John Shilton None 400 Mr Jarvis (deceased)
1836
(1 Mar)
John Morewood Grocer 400 Shilton
Attleborough
(Norfolk)
1801
(28 Sep)
Henry Johnson None 400 Office established
1840
(4 May)
Samuel Caley Accountant 200 Johnson (deceased)
Vacant Apr 1840
1845
(2 Aug)
Thomas Muskett 200 Samuel Caley (dismissed)
Vacant 11/06/1845
1847
(1 Dec)
George Parsons Printer 200 Muskett (resigned)
Axminster
(Devon)
1800
(6 Oct)
George Hayfield 500 Mr Mallock (dismissed)
1838
(18 May)
William Hayfield Maltster 300 His Father (resigned)
Aylesbury
(Buckinghamshire)
1818
(22 Dec)
William Husband 500 Mr Woodward (resigned)
1840
(20 Jan)
Samuel Payne Draper 300 Mr Husband (deceased)
Vacant 18/12/1839
Aylsham
(Norfolk)
1810
(13 Nov)
Elizabeth Nobbs 300 Mr Ellis (resigned)
1844
(17 Jun)
Mary Nobbs Tea Dealer 300 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 08/05/1844
Bagshot
(Surrey)
1814
(26 Nov)
William Smithers formerly Groom to D of Gloucester 300 Mr Maclin (dismissed)
1833
(22 Jan)
Sarah Smithers None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1836
(26 Sep)
T S Yeats Schoolmaster 500 Smithers (deceased)
1839
(19 Sep)
John Frimbley Baker 400 Yeats (dismissed)
Vacant 04/09/1839
1843
(6 Mar)
Frederick Mumford Grocer 400 Frimberley (dismissed)
Vacant 25/02/1843
Bakewell
(Derbyshire)
1805
(27 Nov)
William Greaves Innkeeper 400 Mrs Hudson (whom he married)
1831
(28 Nov)
William Greaves Junior None 400 His father (resigned)
1844
(3 Feb)
Joseph Swaine Clerk in Land Agency Office 300 Greaves
Baldock
(Hertfordshire)
1813
(11 Jun)
William Stocken Schoolmaster 200 His father (deceased)
1844
(18 Jun)
Sarah Stocken Agent to Fire Office 200 Her husband (deceased)
Bampton
(Devon)
1829
(6 Mar)
John Catford Sadler 300 Office established
Banbury
(Oxfordshire)
1824
(5 Apr)
John Churchill Innkeeper 600 Mr Judd (deceased)
1836
(8 Apr)
William Braine Furrier 600 Churchill (resigned)
Bangor
(Caernarvonshire)
1795
(16 Jun)
John Rasbrook 300 Mrs Griffiths
1836
(21 May)
Robert Pritchard Chemist 600 Rasbrook (deceased)
Barnards Castle
(Durham)
1813
(11 Mar)
Robert Kipling 300 Mr Hopkins (deceased)
1830
(13 Dec)
Sarah Kipling None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 02/12/1830
1843
(13 Dec)
Thomas Kipling Surgeon 300 Kiplong Wd (resigned)
Vacant 03/12/1843
Barnet
(Hertfordshire)
1795
(3 Jun)
Geo Chr Hudson Butcher 300 Mr Smith (resigned)
1837
(6 Sep)
Eliza Hudson Butcher 300 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 12/07/1837
1838
(1 Oct)
John Prior Ward Druggist 400 Hudson (deceased)
Vacant 12/09/1838
1843
(13 Dec)
John Morse Chemist 400 Ward (resigned)
Vacant 13/11/1843
1846
(7 Jul)
Henry Kent Wine Merchant 1,000 Morse (dismissed)
Barnsley
(Yorkshire)
1825
(2 Feb)
James Cocker Druggist 500 Mr Greaves
1833
(10 Jan)
Wllm Gilbanks Schoolmaster 700 Cocker
1839
(28 Mar)
Thomas Lister None 700 Gilbanks (dismissed)
Vacant 25/03/1839
Barnstaple
(Devon)
1809
(13 Apr)
Richard Jones None 700 Mr Greenslade (deceased)
1832
(6 Aug)
Elizabeth Day Jones None 700 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 31/07/1832
1843
(12 May)
William Petter Sadler 700 Jones (resigned)
Vacant 01/05/1843
Barton on Humber
(Lincolnshire)
1822
(May)
William Morley 200 Office established
Basingstoke
(Hampshire)
1814
(14 Sep)
Robert Cottle Stationer 400 Mr Ubsdell (dismissed)
Bath
(Somerset)
1811
(14 Nov)
John Maule Solicitor 4,000 Mr Price (dismissed)
1832
(18 Oct)
William Jeckyl Anstey None 4,000 Maule (deceased)
Vacant 05/10/1832
1833
(29 Nov)
Thomas Moore Musgrave None 4,000 Anstey (dismissed)
Vacant 29/11/1833
Battle
(Sussex)
1821
(28 Dec)
William Ticehurst Collector of Taxes 400 Mrs Lidwell
1831
(28 Sep)
Thomas Ticehurst Clerk in Bank 400 His Father (resigned)
1838
(26 Apr)
Frances Wm Ticehurst Bookseller 400 Ticehurst (resigned)
Bawtry
(Yorkshire)
1801
(14 Oct)
David Adams 300 Mr Egley
1831
(17 Mar)
David Adams Innkeeper 300 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 08/03/1831
1833
(5 Mar)
William Adams Innkeeper 500 His brother (deceased)
Vacant 01/03/1833
Beaconsfield
(Buckinghamshire)
1804
(6 Jul)
Thomas Everett 300 Mrs Hall (dismissed)
1845
(19 Dec)
Margaret Everitt Widow 300 Her husband (deceased)
1847
(26 Jun)
Ann Cox Dressmaker 300 Everitt (deceased)
Beaumaris
(Anglesey)
1815
(18 Jan)
Ann J Williams None 400 Her father (resigned)
1833
(19 Jun)
Thomas Byrne Bookseller 400 Williams Sp (resigned)
Vacant 23/05/1833
Beccles
(Suffolk)
1826
(19 Oct)
Samuel Cattermole Bookseller 400 Mr Crowe
1834
(28 Apr)
John Crickmay Schoolmaster 400 Cattermole (dismissed)
Bedale
(Yorkshire)
1824
(3 Jul)
Christopher Webster 500 Mrs Masham (resigned)
1841
(12 Aug)
Thomas Place Chemist 500 William Knowles (resigned)
Vacant 31/07/1841
1843
(2 Jan)
Mary Place Chemist 500 Husband (deceased)
Vacant 17/12/1842
Bedford
(Bedfordshire)
1816
(1 Apr)
Charles Bithrey Asst to Tea Delaer 500 Mr Bucklow
Belford
(Northumberland)
1814
(16 Feb)
John McDonald 500 Mrs Forrest
1848
(27 Oct)
Harriet Macdonald None 300 McDonald (resigned)
Belper
(Derbyshire)
1835
(2 Jan)
Hannah Haslam None 200 Office established
1848
(9 Feb)
Matthew Sowray None 200 Haslam (deceased)
Benson
(Oxfordshire)
1837
(26 Jul)
Mary Padbury None 300 Office established
Berkeley
(Gloucestershire)
1847
(Jun)
Mary Dowell None 200 Office established
Berkhempstead
(Hertfordshire)
1814
(21 Nov)
Charles Lambert Schoolmaster 400 Mr Page
1837
(27 Nov)
John Scott Schoolmaster 200 Lambert (deceased)
1847
(28 Apr)
James Abbey Tailor 200 Scott (resigned)
Berwick
(Northumberland)
1798
(28 Mar)
James Foster Timber Merchant 700 His father (resigned)
1845
(22 May)
Alexander Robinson Lowrey Land Agent 700 Foster (deceased)
Vacant 06/05/1845
1846
(29 May)
William Cuthbertson None 700 Lowrey (resigned)
Vacant 21/02/1846
Beverley
(Yorkshire)
1807
(24 Sep)
John Gardham None 500 Mr Amery (resigned)
1833
(2 Oct)
Michael Ellis None 500 Gardham (deceased)
1846
(25 Nov)
Michael Ellis Junior Printer 500 His father (resigned)
Bewdley
(Worcestershire)
1825
(15 Nov)
Francis Baldwin Druggist 500 Mr Lawby (resigned)
1830
(18 Jan)
Christina Baldwin Druggist 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 09/01/1830
1844
(14 Jun)
John Bate Rowley Grocer by trade 500 Baldwin (resigned)
Bicester
(Oxfordshire)
1826
(29 Jul)
Richard Sirett Druggist 300 Mr Ball
1830
(2 Mar)
John Thursby Walford Dealer in ?? 300 Sirett (dismissed)
Bideford
(Devon)
1807
(30 Oct)
Walter Bowen 400 His father (resigned)
1841
(18 Sep)
John Lee Upholsterer 400 Bowen (resigned)
Vacant 05/10/1841
Biggleswade
(Bedfordshire)
1802
(19 Apr)
William Wright Collector of Poor Rates 300 Mr McGrath (resigned)
Billericay
(Essex)
1813
(24 Dec)
John Goodman 400 Mr Walker (deceased)
1829
(6 Apr)
Mary Ann Goodman None 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 16/03/1829
1831
(14 Apr)
William Curns Upholsterer 200 Goodman (resigned)
Bilston
(Staffordshire)
1829
(15 Jul)
John Ingle None 300 Office established
1837
(2 Jan)
Edward Ingle None 400 His Father (resigned)
1846
(8 Sep)
Anne Tyler None 400 Ingle (dismissed)
Birkenhead
(Cheshire)
1841
(8 Jun)
George Kirkby Draper 300 Office established
Birmingham
(Warwickshire)
1817
(17 Mar)
Georgina Margaret Gottwaltz None 2,000 Her father (deceased)
Bishop Auckland
(Durham)
1842
(24 Aug)
Willm Harris Walton Currier 300 Office established
Bishop's Castle
(Shropshire)
1813
(3 Jul)
Samuel Norton 400 Mr Griffiths (resigned)
1838
(14 May)
Edward Griffith Stationer 200 Norton (deceased)
Bishop's Stortford
(Hertfordshire)
1816
(8 Jul)
James Summers Auctioneer 500 Mr Lowe (deceased)
1841
(27 Sep)
Thomas Bradfield Bookseller 500 Summers (resigned)
Vacant 15/09/1841
Bishop's Waltham
(Hampshire)
1826
(29 Aug)
John Mansell 300 Mr Arthridge (deceased)
Blackburn
(Lancashire)
1827
(26 Dec)
James Cross Haberdahser 1,000 His Mother (resigned)
1834
(4 Jan)
Robert Parkinson Draper 800 Cross (resigned)
Vacant 05/01/1834
1834
(7 Jul)
Samuel Moore Retail Cotton Dealer 800 Parkinson (resigned)
1844
(22 Jan)
Thomas Butterfield None 800 Moore (deceased)
Vacant 27/12/1843
Blandford
(Dorset)
1811
(9 Apr)
John White Wine & Brandy Merchant 400 Mr Roper (resigned)
1841
(20 May)
William Shipp Stationer 400 White (resigned)
Vacant 17/05/1841
Bodmin
(Cornwall)
1827
(4 Oct)
James Harry None 400 Mr Marshall (deceased)
1837
(27 Sep)
Elizabeth Harry None 400 Her husband (deceased)
1837
(30 Nov)
Thomas Pearce Sub-distributor of stamps 400 Harry Wd (resigned)
Bognor
(Sussex)
1836
(28 Sep)
Robert Knapton Watchmaker 400 Office established
1838
(18 Apr)
Henry Harrison Librarian 300 Knapton (dismissed)
1846
(1 Sep)
John Osborne Junior Watchmaker 300 Harrison (resigned)
Bolton
(Lancashire)
1805
(10 Apr)
Elizabeth Campbell None 700 Mr Pearson (resigned)
1847
(5 Feb)
Robert Greenhalgh None 700 Campbell (deceased)
Boroughbridge
(Yorkshire)
1820
(3 Feb)
William Hirst 400 Mr March (deceased)
1847
(3 Aug)
William Hirst Attorney 400 Office established
Boston
(Lincolnshire)
1827
(30 Jul)
Samuel Creasey 1,000 My Byron
1834
(13 Feb)
Sarah Creasey Shoemaker 800 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 02/02/1834
1846
(8 Oct)
Robert Edmund Creasey Proprietor of a Boot and Shoe Manufactory 800 His Mother (deceased)
Bourn
(Lincolnshire)
1822
(5 Oct)
Edward Gough 400 Mrs Keppert (resigned)
1835
(6 Feb)
Mary Barwis None 400 Gough (deceased)
1845
(26 Jul)
William Emmett 400 Barwis (resigned)
Vacant 08/07/1845
1846
(24 Jun)
Towns Gatliffe Hairdresser 400 Emmett (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1846
Brackley
(Northamptonshire)
1818
(29 Jul)
Heziah Lathbury 300 Her Sister (deceased)
1844
(20 Feb)
Robert Bartlett Assists his mother who is a linen draper. Grocer 300 Lathbury (deceased)
1846
(24 Apr)
Thomas Strange Haberdasher 300 Bartlett (resigned)
Vacant 03/04/1846
Bracknell
(Berkshire)
1814
(Jan)
Margaret Parker Schoolmistress 300 Office established
1838
(17 Apr)
Esther Mastin None 200 Parker (dismissed)
Bradford on Avon
(Wiltshire)
1827
(18 Jul)
Charles Johnson None 500 Miss Shapnell (whom he married)
Bradford
(Yorkshire)
1814
(3 May)
Thomas Trout Auctioneer 800 His Uncle (deceased)
1831
(28 Jan)
Thomas Inkersley Bookseller 1,200 Trout (dismissed)
Vacant 02/12/1830
1844
(27 Apr)
Joseph Watson None 1,200 Inkersely (deceased)
1845
(29 May)
William Coates None 1,200 Watson (deceased)
Vacant May 1845
Braintree
(Essex)
1825
(5 Apr)
Louisa Wheatley None 400 Her Sister (resigned)
1831
(26 Aug)
William Sach Clockmaker 400 Mrs Wheatley (resigned)
Vacant 18/08/1831
1841
(25 Sep)
John Wallett Goodall Chemist 400 Sach (dismissed)
Vacant 31/07/1841
1844
(10 Aug)
Joseph Watson Saddler 400 Goodall (resigned)
Vacant 15/07/1844
Brampton
(Cumberland)
1822
(2 Apr)
Edward Moses Shopkeeper 200 Bell (resigned)
1830
(2 Aug)
Joseph Coulthard Schoolmaster 200 Moses (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1830
Brandon
(Suffolk)
1826
(17 Jan)
Robert Webb None 300 His father (resigned)
1844
(8 May)
John Clark Bookseller 300 Webb (deceased)
Vacant 19/03/1844
Brecon
(Brecknockshire)
1823
(31 Jan)
John Wm Morgan Printer and stationer 500 Mr Prosser (deceased)
1840
(25 Jan)
Anne Morgan Printer 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 17/01/1840
1848
(27 Apr)
Margaret Backup None 500 Morgan (deceased)
Brentwood
(Essex)
1819
(17 May)
Maria Tylor Bookseller 300 Her husband (deceased)
Bridgend
(Glamorgan)
1834
(15 Nov)
John Goodwin Bird Stationer 300 Office established
1840
(10 Dec)
Philip Price Druggist 300 Bird (resigned)
Vacant 19/11/1840
Bridgenorth
(Shropshire)
1825
(26 Apr)
George Gitton Bookseller and Printer 500 His father (deceased)
1837
(29 Mar)
James Shipman Maltster 400 Gitton
1847
(22 Mar)
Chas Edwd McMichael Currier 400 Shipman (deceased)
Bridgewater
(Somerset)
1826
(26 May)
Thomas Ludlow Grocer 800 Mr Dean (deceased)
1843
(5 May)
William Halton Smith Draper 800 Ludlow (resigned)
Vacant 28/04/1843
1844
(30 Apr)
Alfred Saunders Upholsterer 800 Smith (dismissed)
Bridlington
(Yorkshire)
1824
(17 Jan)
Thomas Thomson None 500 Mr Cross (dismissed)
1830
(15 May)
Ann Thompson None 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 16/04/1830
1842
(4 Jul)
Robert Thomas Brown Woollen Draper 500 Thompson (des)
Vacant 17/06/1842
1846
(8 Jul)
Robert Banks None 500 Brown (deceased)
Bridport
(Dorset)
1809
(11 Nov)
George Warr None 400 Mr Lacey (resigned)
1837
(23 Oct)
Harry Warr Carrier 600 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 14/10/1837
1845
(6 May)
William Rastrick Leather Seller 600 Warr (absconded)
Vacant Apr 1845
1848
(19 Feb)
John Prince Stationer 600 Rastrick (resigned)
Brigg
(Lincolnshire)
1808
(31 Dec)
Matthew Cox None 500 Mr Shawe (resigned)
1830
(21 Jan)
William Nicholson Druggist 500 Cox (dismissed)
1837
(4 Oct)
Hannah Nicholson None 300 Husband (deceased)
Vacant 24/08/1837
1840
(22 Dec)
Frederick Horatio Atkinson Stationer 300 Mrs Nicholson (resigned)
Vacant 14/12/1840
1846
(20 Jan)
John Wm Marston 300 Atkinson (dismissed)
Vacant 05/12/1845
1846
(24 Aug)
William Cressney Printer and Stationer 300 Marston (resigned)
Brighton
(Sussex)
1803
(26 Mar)
John Redifer Butter to His Majesty 1,500 Mr Harcourt
1831
(4 Jun)
John Wm Fergusson None 1,500 Redifer (deceased)
Bristol
(Gloucestershire)
1825
(9 Jun)
John Gardiner Exporter of Woollen Goods 6,000 Mr Cole (deceased)
1832
(22 Feb)
Thomas Todd Walton None 6,000 Gardiner (dismissed)
1842
(23 May)
Thomas Todd Walton Junior None 6,000 Father (resigned)
Vacant 02/05/1842
Brixham
(Devon)
1826
(27 Jan)
John Tozer Chemist & Druggist 300 Mr Calley (superseded)
1840
(8 Sep)
Harriot Tozer Druggist 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 25/08/1840
1844
(15 Feb)
Harriet Helen Calley Tozer 300 Her Mother (resigned)
Broadway
(Worcestershire)
1801
(9 Apr)
Thomas Stowe Butcher 400 Mr Blackman (deceased)
1835
(3 Mar)
Mary Stowe None 200 Her father (resigned)
Vacant 01/03/1835
1835
(16 Sep)
John Dunock Sadler 200 Stowe (married him)
1848
(28 Dec)
William Davies Sadler 200 Dunock (resigned)
Bromley
(Kent)
1812
(13 Jun)
John Acton Wine Merchant 500 Mrs Hair (whom he married)
1839
(4 Mar)
Samuel Poole Acton Wine Merchant 200 His father (deceased)
Vacant 24/02/1839
Bromsgrove
(Worcestershire)
1802
(9 Jan)
Ann Gardner None 500 Mr Cromwell (resigned)
1837
(6 Sep)
Thomas Collis None 400 Gardner (resigned)
1845
(8 Apr)
William Johnson Auctioneer 400 Collis (dismissed)
Vacant 19/03/1845
Bromyard
(Herefordshire)
1820
(30 Mar)
Thomas Griffiths Clerk to a Solicitor 500 Blew (resigned)
Brough
(Westmorland)
1815
(23 Dec)
John Rumney None 200 Mr Grindred
1844
(1 Oct)
Thomas Lancaster Tea Dealer 200 Rumney (resigned)
Vacant 10/09/1844
Buckingham
(Buckinghamshire)
1827
(1 Dec)
Sophia Hollier None 500 Mr Harrison (resigned)
1839
(2 Sep)
William Stallworthy Stationer 200 Hollier (deceased)
Builth
(Brecknockshire)
1829
(22 Dec)
Evan Gwillim Mercer 300 Office established
1843
(15 Nov)
Ann Gwillim Mercer 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 02/11/1843
Bungay
(Suffolk)
1822
(14 May)
John Hollingdale None 400 Mrs Aston (dismissed)
1841
(8 Apr)
Daniel Stock Stationer 400 Hollingdale (deceased)
Vacant 31/03/1841
1849
(8 Mar)
Matthias Abel 400 Stock (resigned)
Buntingford
(Hertfordshire)
1825
(10 Jan)
William Hampton None 200 Mr Pegram (deceased)
1846
(31 Jan)
Charles Nichols Stationer 200 Hampton (resigned)
Vacant 02/01/1846
Burford
(Oxfordshire)
1813
(1 Jun)
William Hine Draper 400 Mr Young
1837
(28 Sep)
Bentn Geo Clavet Matthews Grocer 200 Hine
Burnley
(Lancashire)
1815
(11 Sep)
Isaac Cartmell Excise Officer 700 Mr Sharples (resigned)
1831
(4 Apr)
William Chaffer Grocer 700 Cartmell (resigned)
1845
(12 May)
Thomas Sheppard Dewhurst Bookseller 700 Chaffer (dismissed)
Vacant Apr 1845
1846
(9 Mar)
John Sutherland None 700 Dewhurst (dismissed)
Vacant 28/02/1846
Burton on Trent
(Staffordshire)
1804
(7 May)
Benjamin Baldwin Innkeeper 400 Mr Wilson (deceased)
1830
(11 Feb)
John Lees Innkeeper 600 Baldwin (deceased)
Vacant 28/01/1830
1837
(4 Jul)
Eliza Lees Innkeeper 600 Her husband (deceased)
1841
(17 Aug)
John Whitehurst Stationer 600 Eliza Lees (resigned)
Vacant 10/08/1841
Burton
(Westmorland)
1825
(14 Dec)
John Hunter Saddler 300 Office established
1829
(25 Jun)
Thomas Turner Grocer 300 Hunter (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1829
1844
(21 Feb)
Thomas Rallinshaw Grocer 300 Turner (deceased)
Vacant 26/01/1844
Bury St Edmunds
(Suffolk)
1802
(12 Feb)
John Deck Bookseller and Stationer 600 His father (resigned)
1845
(17 Oct)
Henry Newson Estate Agent 800 Deck (resigned)
Vacant Sep 1845
Bury
(Lancashire)
1806
(25 Apr)
Henry Whitehead None 600 Mr Cooper (removed)
1844
(4 Dec)
James Whitehead Innkeeper 600 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 28/11/1844
Buxton
(Derbyshire)
1808
(10 Jun)
Philip Moore Innkeeper 500 Mr Hall (deceased)
1834
(8 Jul)
Mary Anne Moore Lodging House 200 Moore (deceased)
Callington
(Cornwall)
1828
(7 Nov)
Richard Peter Saddler and Ironmonger 300 Mrs Peter (resigned)
1836
(30 Jun)
Grace Peter Ironmonger 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 20/06/1836
Calne
(Wiltshire)
1802
(11 Dec)
William Bailey Bookseller 400 Mr Gaby (deceased)
1842
(31 May)
Edwin Bailey Bookseller 400 Father, Bailey (deceased)
Vacant 20/05/1842
Cambridge
(Cambridgeshire)
1819
(6 May)
James Brown Clerk to Saving Bank 600 Mr Bond (resigned)
1832
(29 Oct)
William Barham Farmer 1,500 Brown (deceased)
Vacant 22/10/1832
1847
(8 Jun)
James Hovell Turner None 600 Barham (deceased)
Camelford
(Cornwall)
1797
(26 Aug)
Ann Dinham None 500 Mr Lawrence (resigned)
1837
(19 Jan)
John Jones Schoolmaster 200 Dinham (resigned)
Vacant 06/01/1837
1849
(23 Feb)
Thomas Symons Jones 300 Jones (deceased)
Campden
(London area)
1825
(15 Sep)
Sarah Clayton Linen Draper 200 Her Sister (resigned)
1833
(11 Jan)
Sarah Barnes None 200 Clayton (deceased)
Canterbury
(Kent)
1798
(30 Jan)
John Furley Banker 600 Mr Stanford (dismissed)
1830
(13 May)
John Calloway None 1,500 Furley (resigned)
Cardiff
(Glamorgan)
1802
(18 Oct)
John Bird Junior None 800 Mr Bradley (resigned)
1839
(25 Apr)
William Bird Bookseller 800 Bird (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1839
Cardigan
(Cardiganshire)
1823
(22 Feb)
James Morse Solicitor 500 Mrs Lance
1831
(11 Jul)
Thomas North Surgeon 500 Morse (dismissed)
1838
(16 Jan)
Elizabeth North None 500 Her father (resigned)
1841
(14 Aug)
Joshue Morgan Thomas None 500 Elizabeth North (dismissed)
Vacant 07/08/1841
1842
(20 Aug)
David Evans Draper 500 Thomas (dismissed)
Vacant 03/08/1842
1843
(28 Sep)
Jonathon Jones Sail Maker 500 Lewis (resigned)
Vacant 11/09/1843
1843
(16 Dec)
Mary Jones Sail Maker 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 01/12/1843
Carlisle
(Cumberland)
1821
(30 Jul)
Robert Porter Iron Founder 800 Mr Sewell (deceased)
1831
(11 Nov)
Fergus James Graham None 1,000 Porter
1842
(8 Jul)
William Forster None 1,000 Graham (resigned)
Vacant 06/07/1842
Carmarthen
(Carmarthenshire)
1816
(20 Feb)
John Matthews None 500 Mr Davis (resigned)
Carnarvon
(Caernarvonshire)
1807
(15 May)
Eliza Hartwell None 600 Mr Williams (deceased)
1833
(28 Aug)
Griffith Davies Silkmercer 600 Hartwell (resigned)
Vacant 24/08/1833
1841
(17 Aug)
Robert Edwards None 600 Griffith Davies (deceased)
Vacant 07/08/1841
1845
(6 Dec)
William Pritchard Bookseller 600 Edwards (dismissed)
Vacant 24/11/1845
Catterick
(Yorkshire)
1809
(15 Apr)
James Young Grocer 400 Mrs Loftus (whom he married)
Caxton
(Cambridgeshire)
1820
(21 Oct)
John Flinders Junior None 500 His father (resigned)
1840
(2 Mar)
Samuel Fordham Chemist 200 Flinders (deceased)
Vacant 16/12/1840
Chalford
(Gloucestershire)
1836
(30 Jan)
Mary Ann Cother None 400 Office established
Chard
(Somerset)
1793
(17 Jul)
Charles Tucker None 400 Mr Bowang (resigned)
1831
(22 Oct)
John Toms Maltster 400 Tucker (resigned)
Charmouth
(Dorset)
1827
(15 Dec)
Lydia Bradbeer Shopkeeper 200 Office established
1832
(10 Jan)
William Watts Schoolmaster 200 Mrs Bradbury (married him)
1839
(7 Nov)
John Carker Grocer 200 Watts (dismissed)
Vacant 24/10/1839
Chatham
(Kent)
1813
(21 Jul)
Thomas Goddard Stationer 800 Mr Bartlett (dismissed)
1840
(30 Oct)
Isaac John Dadd 800 Goddard (resigned)
Vacant 29/10/1840
Chatteris
(Cambridgeshire)
1812
(13 Feb)
William Brooks Grocer and Draper 300 Mr Brooks (resigned)
1831
(26 Nov)
John Brown Corn Jobber 400 Brooks
1840
(24 Dec)
Willm Henry Edwards None 400 His Father in Law (resigned)
Vacant 21/12/1840
1842
(23 Dec)
David Rowley Baker 400 Edwards (dismissed)
Vacant 01/12/1842
1846
(10 Dec)
Makala Rowley None 400 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 23/11/1846
Cheadle
(Staffordshire)
1831
(4 Mar)
Samuel Keys Draper 200 Office established
1834
(13 Feb)
Samuel Keys Mercer 400 His father (deceased)
1848
(3 Jul)
Francis Horden Druggist 400 Keys (deceased)
Chelmsford
(Essex)
1810
(19 Jun)
George Howard Seedsman 600 Mrs Simpson (resigned)
1833
(10 Aug)
Ab John Joseph Stokes Tallow Chandler 1,000 Howard (dismissed)
1846
(7 Jul)
Bramston Bacon 1,000 Stokes (deceased)
Cheltenham
(Gloucestershire)
1827
(8 Aug)
John Packer None 2,000 Mr Haynes (resigned)
1831
(7 Sep)
Henry Lucy Surveyor and Builder 2,500 Packer (deceased)
1833
(6 Nov)
George Grendon Wall None 2,500 Lucy (resigned)
1841
(22 Dec)
John Nicholson Linen Draper 2,500 Wall (dismissed)
Vacant 20/12/1841
Chepstow
(Monmouthshire)
1826
(15 Sep)
Ann George None 400 Her husband (deceased)
1840
(16 Mar)
John Hedgins Accountant 300 George (resigned)
Vacant 21/02/1840
1841
(27 Apr)
Mary Hedgins None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Chertsey
(Surrey)
1839
(22 Apr)
Samuel Toll Bidwell Brewer 500 Office established
Chester le Street
(Durham)
1830
(8 Mar)
Thomas Cuthbertson Innkeeper 300 Office established
1833
(8 Jan)
William Cuthbertson Stationer 300 Cuthbertson, his father (dismissed)
1846
(13 Jun)
Richard Short None 300 Cutherberson (promoted)
Vacant 29/05/1846
Chester
(Cheshire)
1815
(28 Sep)
William Palin None 1,200 His father (resigned)
Chesterfield
(Derbyshire)
1823
(24 Jan)
John Roberts Lieut RN and Stationer 500 Miss Bradley (whom he married)
Chichester
(Sussex)
1815
(19 Apr)
Joseph Angell One of the Choir in the Cathedral 700 Mr Shergold (dismissed)
1834
(30 May)
John Attree Fuller None 700 Angel (dismissed)
Chippenham
(Wiltshire)
1811
(13 Jul)
Ann Elliott None 600 Mr Grundy (resigned)
Chipping Norton
(Oxfordshire)
1808
(13 Jan)
James Prestidge Saddler 400 Mr Ailton (resigned)
1834
(9 Apr)
James Prestidge Sadler 400 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 06/04/1834
Chirk
(Denbighshire)
1831
(6 Dec)
Thomas Johnson Innkeeper 300 Office established
1839
(30 Jul)
Hannah Maria Williams None 200 Johnson (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1839
1847
(17 Sep)
Richard Moses Innkeeper Farmer 400 Williams (whom he married)
Chorley
(Lancashire)
1816
(29 Feb)
Jane Dawson None 400 Mrs Haliwell (resigned)
1839
(29 Jan)
Horatio Nelson Lawson Bookseller 400 Dawson (dismissed)
Vacant 17/12/1838
Christchurch
(Hampshire)
1823
(18 Oct)
Lydia Pike Shopkeeper 300 Her husband (deceased)
1842
(13 Oct)
Abraham Pike Grocer 300 His Mother (resigned)
Vacant 07/10/1842
Chudleigh
(Devon)
1819
(21 Apr)
Susan Rose None 300 Her father (resigned)
1832
(23 Jul)
John Petherick Innkeeper 300 Rose (dismissed)
Vacant 12/06/1832
Chumleigh
(Devon)
1821
(31 Aug)
Mary Howell None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1847
(1 Dec)
Laurence Bond Druggist 200 Howell (resigned)
Cirencester
(Gloucestershire)
1821
(24 May)
James Gale None 1,000 Thompson (resigned)
1832
(27 Jan)
Thomas Squires None 800 Gale (deceased)
Vacant 22/01/1832
Clare
(Suffolk)
1796
(14 Nov)
James Hammond Cooper 500 Mr Morgan (resigned)
1832
(13 Oct)
George Hammond Basketmaker 300 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 03/09/1832
Clitheroe
(Lancashire)
1839
(11 Mar)
Henry Whalley Chemist 500 Office established
Cobham
(Surrey)
1824
(9 Jul)
Charles Newland Innkeeper 500 Mr Notley (resigned)
1846
(25 Nov)
Susan Newland None 500 Newland (resigned)
Cockermouth
(Cumberland)
1804
(27 Jan)
William Wood Wine and Spirit Merchant 300 Mr Thompson (deceased)
1830
(20 Jul)
Jonathon Wood Wine and Spirit Merchant 300 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 06/07/1830
1841
(28 Oct)
John Birkett Mercer 300 Wood (resigned)
Vacant 16/10/1841
Colchester
(Essex)
1811
(11 Apr)
Maria Savage None 600 Mrs Manning (deceased)
1838
(3 Jan)
Henry Verlender None 1,000 Savage
1839
(14 Sep)
Joseph Verlander None 1,000 Henry Verlander, her brother (deceased)
Coleford
(Gloucestershire)
1830
(31 May)
Thomas Nicholson Shopkeeper 300 Office established
1832
(26 Jun)
Martha Nicholson Grocer 400 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 14/06/1832
1834
(24 Apr)
William Nicholson Linen Draper 300 Nicholson (resigned)
Coleshill
(Warwickshire)
1808
(30 Jul)
John Dale Junior Linen Draper 200 His father (deceased)
1831
(4 Mar)
Mary Dale Draper 200 Dale (deceased)
1844
(14 Jun)
James Dale Druggist and Grocer 200 His Mother (resigned)
Colnbrook
(Buckinghamshire)
1830
(12 Jul)
William Hammond Bailey Tallow Chandler 500 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 03/07/1830
Congleton
(Cheshire)
1812
(7 Oct)
Samuel Sharratt Shoe Maker 500 Mrs Tilston (whom he married)
1831
(15 Mar)
Thomas Steele None 500 Sherratt (resigned)
Conway
(Caernarvonshire)
1823
(15 Oct)
Thomas Roberts Grocer 400 Mr Roberts (dismissed)
Corwen
(Merioneth)
1830
(6 Aug)
John Owen Lewis Grocer and Draper 400 Office established
Coventry
(Warwickshire)
1810
(30 Jun)
Samuel Vale Watch Maker 600 Mr Lowden (resigned)
1843
(11 Feb)
Samuel Vale Solicitor (but does not practice) 600 Father (resigned)
Vacant 04/02/1843
1844
(12 Jan)
Timothy Peter Glennan None 600 Vale (resigned)
Cowbridge
(Glamorgan)
1810
(19 Apr)
Thomas Llewellyn Maltster 400 Mr Glover (resigned)
1832
(26 Jun)
Mary Llewellyn None 300 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 08/06/1832
1838
(28 Sep)
Thomas Lister Chemist 300 Llewellyn (whom he married)
1848
(28 Dec)
Nathaniel Bird Ironmonger 300 Lister (resigned)
Cowes
(Isle of Wight)
1812
(12 Nov)
John Roach Shopkeeper 700 Mrs Arnold (resigned)
1833
(27 Dec)
Ann Roach None 700 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 12/12/1833
Cranbourne
(Dorset)
1825
(24 Jan)
Mark Hervey None 200 Mrs Gutheridge (deceased)
Cranbrook
(Kent)
1792 Robert Pethurst Shopkeeper 300
1841
(31 Mar)
Eli Pethurst Tailor 300 Father (resigned)
1847
(20 Apr)
Richard Booy Ironmonger 300 Pethurst (deceased)
Crawley
(Sussex)
1810
(26 Jun)
James Swift None 300 Office established
1838
(23 Mar)
William Mitchell Tailor 200 Swift (resigned)
Crediton
(Devon)
1802
(1 Dec)
Stephen Spurr Innkeeper 300 Mrs Risden (resigned)
1831
(25 Apr)
Francis Shute None 400 Spurr (deceased)
Vacant 16/04/1831
Crewe
(Cheshire)
1846
(25 Aug)
Joseph Storer None 400 Office established
Crewkerne
(Somerset)
1809
(26 Dec)
Samuel Wells Junior Ironmonger 500 Mrs Coombs (resigned)
1839
(25 Apr)
John Budge Grocer 300 Wills (resigned)
Crickhowell
(Brecknockshire)
1830
(16 Jun)
John Lewis Maltster 400 Office established
1839
(9 Jan)
Thomas Williams Printer 300 Lewis (deceased)
Vacant Dec 1838
Cross
(Somerset)
1827
(15 Dec)
Mary Gibbons None 400 Office established
Croydon
(Surrey)
1801
(29 Jun)
Robert T Bennett Carpenter 300 Mrs Watson (whom he married)
1836
(11 May)
John Toovey Grocer 200 Bennett
1840
(13 Mar)
Charles Newton Stationer 200 Toovey (dismissed)
Vacant 05/03/1840
1842
(3 May)
Charles Newton Stationer 200 Father (deceased)
Vacant 22/04/1842
Cuckfield
(Sussex)
1815
(22 May)
Samuel Mitchell Shopkeeper 400 Mr McGeorge (deceased)
Cullompton
(Devon)
1816
(Feb)
Elizabeth Parnell Tea Dealer and Stationer 500 Her father
1831
(23 Dec)
Jenny Parnell Stationer 500 Her Sister (deceased)
1837
(16 Feb)
Thomas Mitchell Perfumer 300 Parnell (resigned)
Darlington
(Durham)
1799
(11 Mar)
Richard Wilson Shopkeeper 700 Mr Thompson (deceased)
1842
(14 Jul)
George Johnson Wilson Spirit Merchant 700 R Wilson, His Father (resigned)
Vacant 11/07/1842
Dartford
(Kent)
1824
(21 Jan)
William Pittock Brewer 500 Mr Heron (resigned)
Dartmouth
(Devon)
1820
(6 Jun)
Margaret F Sparke None 600 Her Mother (deceased)
Daventry
(Northamptonshire)
1826
(7 Mar)
Ann Payne None 600 Mr Upton (resigned)
1839
(30 Apr)
Matthew Sharman Surgeon 400 Payne (married her)
Dawlish
(Devon)
1828
(10 Jul)
John Low Junior None 400 Office established
Deal
(Kent)
1807
(19 May)
Henry Amis None 900 Mr Delane (deceased)
1838
(21 Aug)
John Novis None 300 Amis (deceased)
Denbigh
(Denbighshire)
1827
(2 Jul)
William Hilditch Druggist 300 His father (deceased)
1843
(18 Jan)
Edward Roberts Maltster 300 Hilditch (dismissed)
Vacant 06/01/1843
Derby
(Derbyshire)
1824
(14 Feb)
Thomas Parker Bainbridge Lieut in the Army 800 His father (resigned)
Dereham
(Norfolk)
1821
(3 Jul)
Sarah Bone None 400 Her father (deceased)
Devizes
(Wiltshire)
1825
(23 Mar)
Thomas B Smith Bookseller, Printer and Stationer 600 His father (deceased)
Devonport
(Devon)
1809
(28 Oct)
James Coffin None 1,500 Mr Johnson (resigned)
Dewsbury
(Yorkshire)
1827
(19 Oct)
Paul Fletcher Leather seller 500 Office established
Diss
(Norfolk)
1811
(31 Jul)
Southly Williams None 300 His father (resigned)
1844
(29 Jan)
Mary Ann Musgrove None 300 Williams (resigned)
Vacant 18/01/1844
Doncaster
(Yorkshire)
1802
(20 Sep)
William Sheardown Sub-distributor of stamps 600 Mr Dunhill (resigned)
1834
(14 Jan)
Jonathon Barnard Sheardown Junior None 800 His Father (resigned)
Dorchester
(Dorset)
1818
(16 Dec)
John Pett Grocer and Tea Dealer 700 Frampton (resigned)
1845
(18 Dec)
Francis Lock Farmer 700 Pett (resigned)
Dorking
(Surrey)
1800
(2 Jun)
Edward Langley Chemist & Stationer 400 Mr Pearson
1831
(9 Dec)
Robt Best Ede Druggist 500 Langley his uncle (resigned)
1845
(6 Oct)
Henry Lanham Junior Parish Clerk 500 Ede (deceased)
Vacant Sep 1845
Dover
(Kent)
1812
(30 Dec)
Peter Popkiss Coal Merchant 700 Mr Shipden (resigned)
1830
(2 Feb)
William Norwood Auctioneer 800 Popkiss (resigned)
Vacant 17/01/1830
Downham
(Norfolk)
1801
(10 Jan)
George Scarnell 300 His father (deceased)
1845
(22 Sep)
Edward Hutson Bookseller and News Agent 300 Scarnell (resigned)
Vacant 12/08/1845
Driffield
(Yorkshire)
1829
(2 Dec)
Christopher Laybourne Parish Clerk 400 Office established
1831
(4 Jul)
Hannah Conyers None 400 Laybourne (resigned)
1836
(6 Jul)
Catherine Laybourne None 300 Conyers (resigned)
1847
(6 Sep)
Martin Larissa Dormanski None 300 Laybourne (married her)
Droitwich
(Worcestershire)
1825
(14 Dec)
Richard Allen Clerk to the Droitwich Canal Company 300 Office established
1839
(10 Oct)
Richard Smith Cornfactor 300 Allen (resigned)
1846
(31 Jan)
Mrs Mary Green Stationer 200 Smith (resigned)
Vacant 01/01/1846
Dudley
(Worcestershire)
1822
(9 Dec)
George Dalton Banker 600 Office established
1832
(29 Nov)
George Dalton Junior Clerk in a Bank 1,000 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 24/11/1832
1849
(29 Jan)
Mary Newey 1,000 Dalton (resigned)
Dunchurch
(Warwickshire)
1812
(20 May)
William Sedegely Horse Dealer 300 Mr Russell
Dunmow
(Essex)
1808
(24 Jun)
Isaac Webster Innkeeper 200 Mrs Hostage (whom he married)
1835
(30 Jan)
Zaccheus Gunn None 200 Webster
1837
(8 Mar)
John P Gunn Barber 200 Gunn, Brother (deceased)
Dunstable
(Bedfordshire)
1827
(24 Dec)
Joseph Squires Shopkeeper 400 Mr Swift
1840
(7 Apr)
Joseph Squire None 200 His Father
Durham
(Durham)
1823
(14 Nov)
Thomas Caldcleugh Carrier 900 Mrs Robinson (deceased)
1842
(21 Apr)
Henry William None 900 Caldcleugh (resigned)
Vacant 08/04/1842
Dursley
(Gloucestershire)
1823
(7 May)
Sarah Baldwin None 400 His father (deceased)
1831
(26 May)
John Owen Clerk 400 Baldwin (dismissed)
East Grinstead
(Sussex)
1821
(17 Jan)
William Palmer Stationer 400 His father (resigned)
1839
(15 Oct)
Thomas Jackson Palmer Stationer 400 Palmer, uncle (resigned)
Vacant 29/09/1839
Eastbourne
(Sussex)
1821
(30 Apr)
Sarah How None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1831
(10 Feb)
George Cook Gardener 500 Howe (deceased)
Vacant 06/02/1831
Eccleshall
(Staffordshire)
1830
(13 Jul)
Geroge Barnett Merchant Draper 200 Office established
1837
(14 Jun)
Louisa Williams Organist 200 Barnett (resigned)
Vacant 05/06/1837
Edenbridge
(Kent)
1848
(30 May)
William Saxby Parish Clerk 300 Office established
Edgeware
(London area)
1818
(22 May)
Elizabeth Stone Innkeeper 300 Her husband (deceased)
1829
(20 Jan)
Robert Watkin None 400 E Stone (resigned)
1829
(8 Apr)
Frederick Tootell Grocer 400 Walker (resigned)
Vacant 10/04/1829
Ellesmere
(Shropshire)
1804
(10 Dec)
Thomas Lowe Linen Draper 400 His father (dismissed)
Ely
(Cambridgeshire)
1818
(23 May)
Robert Edwards Stationer 500 Mr Chevell (deceased)
1841
(18 Jun)
John Clements Printer 300 Edwards (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1841
Emsworth
(Hampshire)
1829
(23 Dec)
John Stride Librarian 300 Office established
1834
(17 Jun)
James Cobby None 300 Stride (dismissed)
Enstone
(Oxfordshire)
1822
(16 Aug)
Ann Gardner None 200 Mr Mills
1840
(14 Jan)
Edward Cattell Innkeeper 200 Garner Wd (resigned)
Vacant 08/01/1840
1842
(13 Aug)
Ann Gardner None 200 Cattell
1844
(22 Nov)
William Kibble Schoolmaster 200 Gardner (dismissed)
Vacant 21/11/1844
Epping
(Essex)
1800
(31 Mar)
Jacob Watson None 300 Mr Gray (dismissed)
1829
(28 May)
William Hawes Baker 300 Watson (deceased)
1836
(5 Aug)
John Judges Solicitors Clerk 300 Hawes (dismissed)
1846
(11 Aug)
Frederic Griffiths Stationer 300 Judges (deceased)
Vacant Jul 1846
Epsom
(Surrey)
1806
(11 Jun)
John Lewis Jaquet Collector of Taxes 600 Mr Parish
1843
(11 Jan)
William Chase Morrish Andrews Brickmaker 600 Jaquet (deceased)
Vacant 03/01/1843
Ermebridge
(Devon)
1829
(1 Oct)
George Sheffield Junior Innholder 200 Office established
1835
(11 Nov)
William Ryder Innkeeper 200 Sheffield (resigned)
1844
(13 Mar)
John Gillard Innkeeper 200 Ryder (resigned)
Vacant 15/02/1842
Esher
(Surrey)
1824
(3 Jun)
John Masters Shopkeeper 400 His father (deceased)
1841
(5 Mar)
Louise Mary Masters Linen Draper 400 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 23/02/1841
1841
(27 Nov)
William Collett Linen Draper 400 Masters sp (resigned)
Vacant 21/11/1841
Evesham
(Worcestershire)
1803
(6 Jan)
John Agg None 200 Mr Welsborne (dismissed)
1833
(7 Jan)
John Jarett Builder 500 Agg (deceased)
Vacant 17/12/1832
1836
(9 Aug)
Charlotte Jarratt None 400 Her father
1843
(27 May)
Robert Cooper Tailor 400 Jarratt (married Him)
Exeter
(Devon)
1812
(26 Aug)
Paul Measor None 2,000 Mr Byam
Exmouth
(Devon)
1816
(27 Dec)
Mary Martin Wyer Tea Dealer 400 Her father (deceased)
1833
(22 Apr)
Elizabeth Wyer None 400 Her Sister (deceased)
Vacant 11/04/1833
1847
(22 Jan)
William Sheppard Junior Draper House Agent 400 Wyer (resigned)
Eye
(Suffolk)
1800
(9 Jun)
Thomas Leatherlade Grocer 400 Mr Nicholas (deceased)
1835
(15 Jul)
John Naylor Draper 400 Leatherdale
1836
(6 Dec)
Tobias Clouting None 200 Naylor
1841
(15 Dec)
Richard Nurse Bookseller 200 Clouting (resigned)
Vacant 05/01/1842
Fairford
(Gloucestershire)
1812
(11 Aug)
Robert Wilson Innkeeper 400 His Grandfather (resigned)
1837
(1 Mar)
John Wilson Grocer 200 Robt Wilson (deceased)
Vacant 15/02/1837
Fakenham
(Norfolk)
1808
(8 Jan)
Elizabeth Markant Librarian 200 Her Sister (resigned)
1837
(7 Feb)
Wm Launcelot Warren Ironmonger 400 Markant (resigned)
Vacant 05/01/1837
1840
(25 Jun)
Charles Sulman Architect 400 Warren (deceased)
Vacant 16/06/1840
1848
(16 Jun)
Martin Bainbridge Earthenware Dealer 400 Sulman (resigned)
Falmouth
(Cornwall)
1824
(6 Dec)
William Gay None 1,000 Mr Musgrave (promoted)
1843
(28 Sep)
Jane Wood None 500 Gay (retired)
Vacant 10/10/1843
Fareham
(Hampshire)
1821
(30 May)
Augustus Nicholson Shopkeeper 500 Mr Isaac (resigned)
Farnham
(Surrey)
1826
(2 Jan)
Robert Nicholson Stationer 400 His father (resigned)
Farringdon
(Berkshire)
1823
(9 Oct)
Thomas Belcher Grocer and Draper 400 Mrs Reynolds (resigned)
1832
(24 Sep)
Louisa Reynolds None 400 Belcher (resigned)
Vacant 03/09/1832
1843
(22 Dec)
John Haines Clerk to the Guardian of Farringdon Manor 400 Reynolds (dismissed)
Vacant 12/12/1843
Fazeley
(Staffordshire)
1842
(7 Jan)
Richard Sadler Innkeeper 200 Office established
Felton
(Northumberland)
1829
(2 Mar)
Sarah Hine 200 Office established
Fence Houses
(Durham)
1846
(8 Oct)
Robert Potts Spoon Railway Station Master 200 Office established
Fenny Stratford
(Buckinghamshire)
1815
(11 Oct)
William Foster Innkeeper 200 Mrs Norman (whom he married)
1841
(7 May)
John Chew Shoe Maker 200 Foster (resigned)
Vacant 02/05/1841
1845
(8 Jan)
John Turner None 200 Chew (resigned)
Vacant 18/12/1844
Ferry Bridge
(Yorkshire)
1811
(21 Jun)
Thomas Arnall None 400 Mr Wainwright (deceased)
1832
(15 Jun)
Thomas Arnall Agent to Mail Coach Company 400 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 05/06/1832
Ferry Hill
(Durham)
1849
(7 Jun)
William Cowburn Station Master 300 Office established
Feversham
(Kent)
1820
(6 Nov)
John Bunyan Sharpe Watchmaker 300 Mrs Hunter
Flint
(Fintshire)
1848
(19 May)
Thomas Edwards Coal Agent 400 Office established
Folkestone
(Kent)
1810
(26 Mar)
John Boxer Junior Watchmaker 400 Mr Boxer
1842
(25 Apr)
John Burnett Draper 400 Boxer (dismissed)
Vacant 24/03/1842
Folkingham
(Lincolnshire)
1826
(26 Dec)
Thomas Wing Agent to the County Office 200 Office established
1835
(11 Aug)
Robert Ward None 200 Wing (resigned)
Footscray
(Kent)
1802
(3 Sep)
Richard Gravett None 300 Mrs Hands (deceased)
1829
(2 Mar)
Susannah Gravett None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 22/02/1829
1830
(13 Feb)
John King None 300 His wife (married)
Fordingbridge
(Hampshire)
1825
(17 Dec)
Elizabeth Heden Innkeeper 200 Her husband (deceased)
Fowey
(Cornwall)
1805
(20 Jun)
Samuel Hewett Ironmonger 200 Mr Longdon (deceased)
1839
(14 Dec)
John Bate Coal Merchant 200 Hewitt (resigned)
Vacant 11/12/1839
Frome
(Somerset)
1826
(16 Mar)
John T Jones Schoolmaster. Tea Dealer 500 His Mother (deceased)
Gainsborough
(Lincolnshire)
1827
(7 May)
Thomas Brumby None 800 Mr Northage (deceased)
1834
(6 Mar)
Adam Stark Bookseller 800 Brumby (dismissed)
Garstang
(Lancashire)
1829
(8 May)
Sarah Clarke None 200 Office established
Gateshead
(Durham)
1825
(5 Oct)
Charles Chirnside None 500 Mr Newton
1830
(2 Nov)
Henry Doubleday Army 500 Chirnside (resigned)
Vacant 25/10/1830
1832
(31 Jan)
Robert Yarrow None 700 Doubleday (resigned)
1839
(22 Jul)
Thomas Douglas Proctor 700 Yarrow (dismissed)
Vacant 09/07/1839
Gerrards Cross
(Buckinghamshire)
1805
(12 Mar)
Elizabeth Hunt Shopkeeper 300 Office established
1830
(12 Jan)
Elizabeth Hunt None 300 Her mother (resigned)
Vacant 10/01/1830
Glastonbury
(Somerset)
1821
(28 Feb)
James Rood Shopkeeper 400 Office established
1836
(22 Jan)
Ellen Ball Bookseller 400 Rood (resigned)
1843
(10 Oct)
William Cruse Milliner and Woolen Draper 300 Ball (resigned)
Vacant 02/09/1843
Gloucester
(Gloucestershire)
1822
(22 Jun)
Frederick Woodcock None 800 Mrs Woodcock (resigned)
1847
(30 Jul)
Arthur Wm Forrest None 800 Woodcock (resigned)
1849
(7 Feb)
Richard Eyre 800 Forrest (transferred)
Godalming
(Surrey)
1812
(10 Mar)
Thomas Elwin Clerk in a stocking manufactory 300 Mr Taylor
1842
(4 Jan)
James Edwards Watchmaker and Jeweler 300 Elwin (resigned)
Vacant 05/01/1842
Godstone
(Surrey)
1825
(4 Nov)
Thomas Rose Shopkeeper 400 Mrs Cole (resigned)
Goole
(Yorkshire)
1830
(8 Jan)
James Watkinson None 500 Office established
1840
(16 Jun)
David Cass Druggist 300 Watkinson (dismissed)
Vacant 18/05/1840
Gosport
(Hampshire)
1816
(27 Aug)
Elizabeth Segg Shopkeeper 400 Her Brother
Grantham
(Lincolnshire)
1826
(29 Jul)
Thomas Lawrence None 600 Mr Tonge (dismissed)
Gravesend
(Kent)
1800
(8 Aug)
Thomas Hillick Music Master 600 Mr Johnson (dismissed)
1829
(13 May)
Charles Solomon Couves None 600 Hillick (deceased)
Vacant 14/05/1829
Greta Bridge
(Yorkshire)
1807
(14 May)
Ralph Chambers Innkeeper 300 Mr Thompson
1835
(5 Jan)
Jonathan Ward Innkeeper 200 Chambers (deceased)
1837
(1 Apr)
George Martin Innkeeper 200 Ward
Grimsby
(Lincolnshire)
1811
(24 Dec)
John Moody None 400 Mr Lusby (dismissed)
1832
(30 Jul)
Ann Moody None 400 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 18/07/1832
1833
(21 Aug)
William Skelton Bookseller 400 Moody (deceased)
Guernsey
(Channel Isles)
1814
(28 Jun)
Nicholas Watson None 800 His Mother (resigned)
1841
(10 Dec)
William Pell Captain 800 Watson (deceased)
Vacant 24/11/1841
1845
(18 Feb)
Arthur Forrest None 800 Pell (dismissed)
Vacant 09/12/1844
1847
(30 Jul)
Richard Eyre None 800 Forrest
1849
(7 Feb)
Gerorge Alex Ross 800 Eyre (transferred)
Guildford
(Surrey)
1820
(17 Jul)
William Casar Shopkeeper 500 Mr Humphrey (resigned)
1843
(14 Aug)
William Pook Linen Draper 300 Caesar (resigned)
Vacant 07/08/1843
1849
(17 Apr)
William Dart 500 Pook (resigned)
Guisborough
(Yorkshire)
1810
(27 Feb)
Mary Pulman None 400 Office established
1832
(1 Nov)
John Pulman None 200 His mother (deceased)
Vacant 19/10/1832
1836
(1 Feb)
Mary Dale None 300 Pulman (deceased)
1841
(18 Sep)
William Pulman Haberdasher 300 Dale (dismissed)
Vacant 25/08/1841
Hadleigh
(Suffolk)
1802
(9 Jan)
John Ward None 400 Office established
1836
(12 Nov)
John Patmore Ellisdon Bootmaker 400 Ward (deceased)
Halesworth
(Suffolk)
1827
(29 Oct)
William Watson 400 Mr Harper
1844
(20 Apr)
Thomas John Bird Bedwell Accnt H P Bank 400 Watson (deceased)
Vacant 30/03/1844
Halifax
(Yorkshire)
1812
(21 Oct)
Tabitha Bagnold None 1,200 Her Daughter (deceased)
1841
(12 Nov)
Charlotte Akers None 800 Her Mother Bagnold (resigned)
Vacant 09/11/1841
Halstead
(Essex)
1799 Mary Hodson 500 Mr Hudson
1829
(13 Feb)
Elizabeth Hodson None 500 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 11/01/1829
1830
(7 Oct)
Lydia Anderson 600 Hodson (resigned)
Vacant 10/10/1830
1847
(21 May)
Lydia Anderson None 600 Anderson (deceased)
Harleston
(Norfolk)
1823
(6 Jan)
Ann Sharman None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1829
(16 Nov)
James Caley Basketmaker 300 Sharman (resigned)
Vacant 01/11/1829
1845
(1 Dec)
John Caley Junior Auctioneer 300 James Caley (resigned)
Vacant Nov 1845
Harlow
(Essex)
1799
(13 Aug)
Thomas Penn None 400 Mr Collins (dismissed)
1841
(4 Mar)
David Whittaker Bookseller 200 Penn (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1841
Harrogate
(Yorkshire)
1825
(28 Jun)
Joseph Goodlad None 600 Mrs Goodlad
1832
(19 Jan)
Sarah Goodlad None 600 Her husband (deceased)
1835
(17 Feb)
John Stead Dearlove None 600 Goodlad Wd
1837
(30 Sep)
Pickersgill Palliser Bookseller 600 Dearlove (dismissed)
Hartfordbridge
(Hampshire)
1828
(20 Mar)
John Phillips None 400 Mr Dennison
1832
(6 Nov)
James Murray Stone Sadler 400 Phillips (resigned)
Hartlepool
(Durham)
1845
(6 May)
Mary Ann Wilkinson None 300 Office established
Harwich
(Essex)
1817
(13 Oct)
Elizabeth Freshfield None 600 Her husband (deceased)
1837
(25 Nov)
Wm Baggott Nalborough Draper 300 Freshfield (deceased)
1847
(14 Dec)
Charles Martin Naborough None 300 Nalborough (resigned)
Haslemere
(Surrey)
1825
(24 Jan)
Susanna Upton Shopkeeper 200 Mrs Tims
1844
(23 Jan)
Thomas Lambert Chemist 200 Upton (resigned)
Vacant 25/12/1843
Hastings
(Sussex)
1828
(15 May)
Benjamin Bossom Shopkeeper 700 Mr West (dismissed)
1829
(11 May)
Robert Weston Watchmaker 700 Bosum (deceased)
1831
(9 Feb)
William Spitta Bond Lieutennant Royal Marines 800 Weston (dismissed)
Vacant 17/01/1831
1831
(26 Jun)
Alicia Bond None 800 Her father (resigned)
1833
(26 Jul)
John Woods None 800 Bond (resigned)
Hatfield
(Hertfordshire)
1821
(28 Feb)
Ruth Harve None 500 Her father (resigned)
1840
(9 Jun)
Mark Powell Stationer 200 Mrs Hawe (deceased)
Vacant 05/06/1840
Havant
(Hampshire)
1827
(2 Jan)
Frederick Randall Schoolmaster 400 Mr Skelton (resigned)
1846
(24 Apr)
Henry Green Bookseller and News Agent 400 Randall (dismissed)
Vacant 05/03/1846
Haverfordwest
(Pembrokeshire)
1804
(7 Nov)
John Bowen Merchant and Farmer 500 Mr Phillips (resigned)
1837
(6 Sep)
Charles Bowen Allen None 500 Bowen (deceased)
Vacant 12/07/1837
1841
(12 Nov)
Wllm Cullis Relly Ship Broker 500 Allen (resigned)
Vacant 04/11/1841
1842
(16 Nov)
Marianne Reilly None 500 Husband (deceased)
Vacant 02/11/1842
Hawes
(Yorkshire)
1828
(25 Aug)
Christopher Clarke Innkeeper 200 Office established
1840
(1 Aug)
Hannah Clarke Hotel Keeper 200 Her father (deceased)
Vacant Jul 1840
Hay
(Brecknockshire)
1804
(31 Mar)
James Price Ironmonger 300 Mr Davies (deceased)
1836
(15 Jul)
Sampson Higgins Draper 400 Price (resigned)
1844
(30 May)
Banjamin Watkins Stamp Office, Parish Clerk and Falconer 400 Higgins (dismissed)
Vacant 20/05/1844
Haydon Bridge
(Northumberland)
1838
(24 Dec)
William Walton Sadler 300 Office established
Hayle
(Cornwall)
1827
(15 Dec)
Richard Barlow Hatmaker 300 Office established
Helston
(Cornwall)
1825
(30 Nov)
Thomas Harry None 400 Mr Julian (deceased)
1839
(25 Apr)
Samuel Drew Chemist 400 Harry (resigned)
Hemel Hempstead
(Hertfordshire)
1813
(26 Jan)
William Greenhill Cooper 300 Mr Casebourn (dismissed)
1832
(28 Apr)
George Coupland Corn Dealer 300 Greenhill (dismissed)
Henley on Thames
(Oxfordshire)
1823
(4 Jan)
William Hickman Chemist & Druggist 600 Mr Norton
1849
(17 Apr)
Henry Stubbs 600 Hickman (resigned)
Hereford
(Herefordshire)
1804
(3 Apr)
James Bennett Innkeeper 700 Mr Mason (resigned)
1843
(24 Nov)
Elizabeth Bennett None 700 Her father (resigned)
Vacant 14/11/1843
Hertford
(Hertfordshire)
1822
(24 Apr)
Judith Davies None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1833
(21 Dec)
Frances Ann Davies None 500 Her mother (deceased)
1837
(7 Feb)
John G Austin Stationer 500 Davies (resigned)
1842
(4 Nov)
Edward Williams Cobb Printer 500 Austin (dismissed)
Vacant 17/10/1842
1844
(15 Mar)
Thomas Adkins None 500 Cobb (dismissed)
Vacant 28/02/1844
1847
(15 Nov)
Alred Jospeh Lanham None 500 Adkins (resigned)
Hexham
(Northumberland)
1807
(24 Jul)
William Bell Wine and Spirit Merchant 300 Office established
Heytesbury
(Wiltshire)
1822
(19 Oct)
John Compton None 400 Mr Carrington (resigned)
High Wycombe
(Buckinghamshire)
1809
(27 Jul)
George Harman Cooper 500 Mr Cooper (removed)
Higham Ferrers
(Northamptonshire)
1810
(13 Jun)
Catherine Malm None 200 Her husband (deceased)
1832
(27 Nov)
Charles Allen Watch Maker 200 Halin (resigned)
1842
(18 Jul)
Robert Grindell None 200 C Allen (deceased)
Vacant 26/06/1842
Highworth
(Wiltshire)
1811
(3 Sep)
Alice Lord None 200 Mr Godby (resigned)
Hinckley
(Leicestershire)
1823
(5 Mar)
William Tomlinson Innkeeper 500 Mrs Needle (deceased)
Hindon
(Wiltshire)
1830
(12 Mar)
Christian Norton Senior None 200 Office established
1834
(15 Mar)
Thomas Harrison Grocer 200 Norton (resigned)
Hitchin
(Hertfordshire)
1800
(20 Aug)
William Dunnage Grocer 300 Mr Coxall (resigned)
1832
(27 Jan)
Jean Bell None 300 Dunnage (deceased)
Vacant 16/01/1832
1837
(19 Oct)
John Palmer Bookseller 300 Bell (deceased)
Hobbs Point
(Pembrokeshire)
1837
(10 May)
Sarah Williams Innkeeper 200 Office established
Hoddesden
(Hertfordshire)
1819
(6 Dec)
Edward Batty Innkeeper, Farmer and Brewer 300 Mrs Clifton (dismissed)
1830
(13 Dec)
Mary Batty Innholder 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 05/12/1830
1832
(3 Mar)
George Allen Ironmonger 200 Batty (deceased)
Holbeach
(Lincolnshire)
1838
(18 Apr)
Robert Boothby Scott Auditor of Poor Law Union 200 Office established
1841
(20 Apr)
Edward Scott Draper 200 Scott (deceased)
Vacant 05/04/1841
Holt
(Norfolk)
1823
(5 Jul)
Jeremiah Wm King Grocer 400 Mrs Shepherd (removed)
1847
(13 Jul)
Sophia King None 400 King (resigned)
Holyhead
(Anglesey)
1822
(Feb)
N M Goddard Agent for Packets 800 Mr Judd (resigned)
1836
(10 Feb)
Wm Bulkely Jones Merchant 200 Goddard (resigned)
Holywell
(Fintshire)
1823
(10 Mar)
Margaret Hughes None 400 Mrs Parry (deceased)
Honiton
(Devon)
1810
(27 Mar)
James Spurway Printer and stationer 300 Mr Scott (resigned)
1836
(5 Feb)
Geroge Darvall Drawing Master 500 Spurway (deceased)
Vacant 15/01/1836
1837
(29 Apr)
Richard Tucker None 500 Darvell
Horncastle
(Lincolnshire)
1797
(21 Nov)
Richard Babbington Agent to Barton Bank and sub-distributor of stamps 300 Mr Pettiner (resigned)
1844
(3 May)
Henry Boulton Bookseller 300 Babington (resigned)
Horndean
(Hampshire)
1812
(16 Dec)
Thomas Stevens Carpenter 400 Mr Philpott
Horsham
(Sussex)
1805
(29 Oct)
Charles Elphick Conveyancer 500 Mr Harts (resigned)
1835
(20 Nov)
George Elphick Conveyancer 500 His Father (deceased)
1843
(30 Jun)
John Tugwell Schoolmaster 500 Elphick (dismissed)
Vacant 28/06/1843
1848
(17 Aug)
Sidney Price Stationer 500 Tugwell
Hounslow
(Middlesex)
1807
(4 Jul)
Ann Butler Shopkeeper 400 Mrs Matthews (deceased)
1847
(21 May)
E P Butler Agent Royal Exchange Assurance Office 600 Butler (resigned)
Howden
(Yorkshire)
1818
(20 May)
William A Justice Printer and bookseller 300 Mr Forster (dismissed)
1830
(21 Jun)
John Sugden Plumber 300 Justice (deceased)
Vacant 24/05/1830
Huddersfield
(Yorkshire)
1812
(27 Nov)
John Goward None 800 Mrs Murgatroyd
1832
(9 Jul)
William Moore Bookseller 1,000 Goward (deceased)
Vacant 29/06/1832
Hull
(Yorkshire)
1810
(12 May)
Thomas Rodmell None 4,300 Mr Waring (deceased)
1841
(14 Oct)
Richard Mosey None 1,300 Rodmell (resigned)
Vacant 26/09/1841
Hungerford
(Berkshire)
1809
(7 Jun)
John Westall Shopkeeper 400 Mr Atherton (resigned)
1836
(19 Sep)
Anne Hinks None 400 Westall (deceased)
1846
(1 Jul)
Charles Osmond None 400 Hincks (resigned)
Huntingdon
(Huntingdonshire)
1820
(15 Jul)
John Hatfield None 600 His father
1840
(29 Jan)
James Hadfield Stationer 300 John Hadfield (resigned)
Vacant 09/10/1840
Hurst Green
(Sussex)
1844
(21 Feb)
John Wood Shopkeeper. Draper 400 Office established
Hurstpierpoint
(Sussex)
1846
(31 Aug)
Sarah Randell None 400 Office established
Hythe
(Kent)
1800
(22 Feb)
Charles Smith None 300 Mr Raisbeck (dismissed)
1839
(6 Mar)
Ann Tibe Smith None 300 Her uncle (resigned)
Vacant 26/02/1839
1844
(25 Jun)
Lydia Mercer Fisher None 300 Smith (resigned)
Vacant 16/04/1844
Ilchester
(Somerset)
1836
(7 Nov)
Mary Pitts Baker None 200 Office established
1840
(30 Dec)
Phillip Standover Grocer 200 His Wife (marriage)
Vacant 25/12/1840
Ilfracombe
(Devon)
1832
(12 May)
Edward Hearson Sadler 400 Office established
Ilminster
(Somerset)
1825
(2 Mar)
George Eames Ironmonger 300 Mrs Langworthy (resigned)
1829
(19 Nov)
James Haynor Ironmonger and Grocer 300 Eames (dismissed)
Vacant 04/11/1829
1838
(3 Jan)
William Hagley Officer of the Poor Law Union 200 Staynor
Ingatestone
(Essex)
1801
(14 Sep)
William Winchard Watchmaker 400 Mr Flether (deceased)
1838
(3 Apr)
John Winchard Watchmaker 300 His Father (resigned)
Ipswich
(Suffolk)
1810
(30 Nov)
Hannah Goodchild None 700 His father (resigned)
1837
(13 Jun)
Wm Stevenson Fitch Chemist 1,000 Goodchild (resigned)
Vacant 01/06/1837
Ironbridge
(Shropshire)
1838
(23 Mar)
William Smith Bookseller 300 Office established
1840
(15 Dec)
Thomas Bayliss Chemist 300 Smith (dismissed)
Vacant 07/11/1840
Isle of Man
(Isle of Man)
1805
(28 Jun)
John Graves None 500 Mr Nicholson (deceased)
1837
(17 Mar)
Susan Graves None 800 Her husband (deceased)
1841
(1 Jan)
Willm Henry L'Estrange None 800 Grave Wd (resigned)
Vacant 03/11/1840
1844
(1 Oct)
James Bell None 800 L'estrange (resigned)
Vacant 02/07/1844
1846
(6 Feb)
Eleanor Jane Macadam None 800 Her father (cancelled)
Ivybridge
(Devon)
1826
(20 Oct)
Mark Bird Blacksmith 300 Office established
1838
(26 Mar)
William Sherwell Draper 200 Bird (deceased)
1842
(6 Jul)
John Bird 200 Sherwell (deceased)
Vacant 13/06/1842
Jersey
(Channel Isles)
1816
(21 Feb)
George W Le Geyt None 600 His father (resigned)
1842
(7 Feb)
Arthur Woodgate None 1,000 Le Goyt (dismissed)
Vacant 04/02/1842
1843
(15 Apr)
Robert Fullerton None 1,000 Woodgate (resigned)
Vacant 14/04/1843
1848
(2 Feb)
George Henry Smith None 1,000 Fullerton (deceased)
Kelvedon
(Essex)
1826
(Apr)
Ann Crampin None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Kendal
(Westmorland)
1824
(12 Feb)
Myles Fenton Agent to Kendal Gas Light Company 600 His father (resigned)
1830
(29 Apr)
Elizabeth Fenton None 800 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 11/04/1830
Kenilworth
(Warwickshire)
1845
(13 Jun)
Elizabeth Mauton Butcher 300 Office established
Keswick
(Cumberland)
1808
(12 Feb)
James Atkinson None 200 Mr I'Anson
1846
(31 Jan)
John Fisher Crossthwaite Tailor 300 Atkinson (resigned)
Vacant 16/01/1846
Kettering
(Northamptonshire)
1795
(25 May)
Sarah Stockburn None 300 Her Mother (resigned)
Kidderminster
(Worcestershire)
1825
(1 Nov)
Benjamin Newcomb None 500 Mr Newson (resigned)
1833
(17 Jul)
Maria Newcomb None 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 04/07/1833
1844
(26 Mar)
Anne Maria Newcomb None 500 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 11/03/1844
1845
(12 Aug)
George Friend Stationer 500 Newcomb (resigned)
1848
(15 Dec)
John Bate None 500 Friend (removed)
Kimbolton
(Huntingdonshire)
1796
(29 Jan)
Nathaniel Badham Innkeeper 400 Mr Scarborough (resigned)
1838
(5 Feb)
George Craddock Hatter 200 Beedham (deceased)
Kineton
(Warwickshire)
1815
(11 Aug)
Robert Manton Builder 300 Mrs Flett (resigned)
1841
(28 Apr)
Eleanor Worrall Stationer 200 Manton (resigned)
Vacant 02/04/1841
Kingsbridge
(Devon)
1826
(10 Apr)
Martha Ellis None 300 Her father (deceased)
1829
(18 Jun)
John Vinning Music Master 300 Ellis (marriage)
Vacant 02/04/1829
1835
(16 Sep)
Charlotte Cranch None 400 Vinning (dismissed)
1848
(13 May)
Sarah Toms Organist 300 Cranch (deceased)
1848
(15 Aug)
William Heywood House Master 300 Toms (resigned)
Kingston
(Surrey)
1820
(1 Mar)
Elizabeth Strange None 600 Her father (deceased)
1833
(9 Dec)
Thomas Baker Grocer 500 Strange (resigned)
Vacant 09/11/1833
Kington
(Herefordshire)
1828
(30 May)
James Pugh Clerk to the Magistrates 200 His father (resigned)
Kirkby Lonsdale
(Westmorland)
1826
(28 Feb)
Arthur Foster Bookseller 300 Mrs Askew
1845
(3 Jan)
John Foster Bookseller 300 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 04/12/1844
Knaresborough
(Yorkshire)
1823
(9 Jan)
Thomas Taylor Grocer 600 Mrs Parr (whom he married)
1842
(8 Jan)
Elizabeth Taylor Grocer 600 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 02/01/1842
Knutsford
(Cheshire)
1822
(18 Nov)
Ann Dakin None 400 Her husband (deceased)
1832
(8 Feb)
Marian Dakin None 500 Her mother (resigned)
Lamberhurst
(Kent)
1806
(13 Feb)
William Boorman None 300 Mrs Lashmac
1834
(1 Aug)
Thomas Roberts None 600 Boorman (resigned)
Lampeter
(Cardiganshire)
1824
(28 Apr)
Anne Jenkins None 400 Mr Jones (deceased)
1843
(6 Feb)
Evan Evans None 400 Jenkins (resigned)
Vacant 05/01/1843
Lancaster
(Lancashire)
1811
(25 Feb)
Elizah Noon None 800 Her husband (deceased)
1833
(6 Jul)
Elizabeth Moffat Glasson None 1,000 Noon (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1833
Launceston
(Cornwall)
1802
(24 Dec)
Elizabeth Tyeth Draper 400 Mrs Green (resigned)
1839
(30 Jul)
Thomas Melhuish Truscott None 400 Tyeth (resigned)
Vacant 22/07/1839
Lawton
(Cheshire)
1828
(13 Jun)
John Peake Innkeeper 300 Office established
1840
(3 Mar)
Sarah Peake None 200 Her father (deceased)
Vacant Feb 1840
Leamington
(Warwickshire)
1830
(25 Feb)
Geroge Bevington Hosier 1,200 Office established
1834
(18 Oct)
Edward Enoch Shoemaker 1,200 Brewston (dismissed)
Leatherhead
(Surrey)
1825
(4 Feb)
John Nash None 300 Mr Hunt (resigned)
1838
(25 Sep)
Edward Thompson Chemist 300 Nash (resigned)
1845
(25 Mar)
Thomas Hill Schoolmaster 300 Thompson (resigned)
Vacant 12/03/1845
Lechlade
(Gloucestershire)
1798
(15 May)
William Hall Grocer and Draper 400 Mr Tinson (dismissed)
1834
(31 May)
John Chas Lockwood Wine Merchant 200 Hall (deceased)
Ledbury
(Herefordshire)
1797
(31 Jul)
Giles Taylor Farmer 500 Mr Morris (resigned)
1829
(6 Apr)
William Taylor Grocer 500 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1829
Leeds
(Yorkshire)
1827
(25 Aug)
Jane Temple None 3,500 Her husband (deceased)
1842
(4 Nov)
James Anderson None 3,500 Temple (deceased)
Vacant 23/10/1842
Leek
(Staffordshire)
1824
(19 Aug)
Catherine Williams Tea and Shoe Dealer 400 Mr Smith (dismissed)
1836
(17 Sep)
George Nail Bookseller 400 Williams (married him)
Vacant 15/09/1836
Leicester
(Leicestershire)
1797
(6 Mar)
Archibald Cant None 1,200 Mr Green (dismissed)
1829
(8 Aug)
William Parsons Junior None 1,500 Cant (resigned)
Vacant 25/07/1829
Leighton Buzzard
(Bedfordshire)
1820
(27 Jan)
Charles Pyne Shopkeeper 400 Mr Bushell (dismissed)
1831
(21 Mar)
Richard Doggett Linen Draper 400 Pyne (deceased)
Vacant 16/03/1831
1841
(21 May)
William Doggett Tailor 400 His brother (resigned)
Vacant 11/05/1841
Leominster
(Herefordshire)
1825
(3 Jan)
Sarah Nicholas None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1836
(26 Feb)
Francis Went Bookseller 500 Nicholas Wd (deceased)
Lewes
(Sussex)
1823
(30 Jan)
Thomas Saxby Sadler 700 Mr Dunstone (deceased)
1845
(31 Mar)
Thomas Saxby Junior Saddler 700 Father (resigned)
Vacant 07/03/1845
Lichfield
(Staffordshire)
1822
(26 Sep)
Hanry Haywood None 700 His father (resigned)
1845
(3 Mar)
John Profitt Treasurer of the Corporation 700 Haywood (dismissed)
Vacant Jan 1845
1847
(2 Feb)
Robert Sharpe Innkeeper 700 Proffitt (deceased)
Lincoln
(Lincolnshire)
1814
(12 Oct)
John Wold Drury Printer and bookseller 700 His father (resigned)
1846
(19 Mar)
Thomas Bonsfield None 700 Drury (resigned)
Vacant 07/02/1846
Linton
(Cambridgeshire)
1807
(21 May)
William Hand None 300 Mrs Burgayne
1832
(17 Jan)
John Adcock Assessor and collector of taxes 300 Hand (deceased)
Liphook
(Hampshire)
1820
(19 Feb)
Mary Denyer Shopkeeper 400 Her husband (deceased)
1839
(2 Sep)
Mary Hobbs Linen Draper 200 Denyer (deceased)
Vacant 15/07/1839
Liskeard
(Cornwall)
1800
(12 Feb)
Mary Raine Ede None 300 Mr Lawry (dismissed)
1847
(14 Dec)
George Rogers None 300 Ede (resigned)
Liverpool
(Lancashire)
1819
(6 Apr)
William Banning None 6,000 His father (resigned)
1847
(28 Jan)
Charles Barber Banning None 6,000 Wm Banning (resigned)
Llandilo
(Carmarthenshire)
1814
(14 May)
Jane Jenkins None 400 Her Mother (deceased)
1833
(4 Feb)
John Rhydderch Ironmonger 400 Jenkins (dismissed)
Vacant 22/12/1832
1840
(11 Jun)
Hugh Evans None 200 Rhydderick (deceased)
Vacant 30/05/1840
1848
(28 Mar)
George Williams Clerk to the Board of Guardians 200 Evans (resigned)
Llandovery
(Carmarthenshire)
1828
(7 Jun)
David Rice Rees Bookseller 400 Mr Roberts (dismissed)
Llanelly
(Carmarthenshire)
1828
(2 Dec)
John Morgan Edge Tool Manufacturer 400 Office established
1839
(4 Mar)
Henry Chalinder Innkeeper 400 Morgan (dismissed)
1841
(3 Mar)
Jane Chalinder Innkeeper 400 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 22/03/1841
1846
(30 Jan)
John Eynon None 400 Chalinder (married)
Vacant 04/01/1846
Llangadock
(Carmarthenshire)
1830
(26 Jun)
Thomas Thomas Shopkeeper 300 Office established
1838
(25 Sep)
Henry Evans Watchmaker 200 Thomas (resigned)
Llangollen
(Denbighshire)
1830
(6 Aug)
Richard Jones Grocer 200 Office established
1835
(29 Jan)
Elizabeth Jones None 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 17/11/1834
1839
(8 Nov)
Ebenezer Cooper Carrier 200 Jones Wd (resigned)
Vacant 28/10/1839
1841
(8 Nov)
Lucy Davies Stationer 200 Cooper (resigned)
Vacant 13/10/1841
Long Stratton
(Norfolk)
1832
(19 Jun)
William Browne 200 Office established
1840
(26 Sep)
William Alpe Draper 200 Brown (resigned)
Vacant 05/10/1840
1843
(23 Mar)
George Barnes Baker 200 Alpe (left the place)
Vacant 05/02/1843
1848
(5 Jun)
Georgina Barnes None 200 Barnes (deceased)
Longtown
(Cumberland)
1842
(6 Apr)
Robert Little Draper 200 Office established
Lostwithiel
(Cornwall)
1810
(17 Feb)
John Cripps Draper, Grocer and Wine & Spirit Dealer 300 Mrs Cutley (resigned)
1841
(25 Oct)
William Probert Draper 300 Cripps (resigned)
Vacant 09/10/1841
Loughborough
(Leicestershire)
1813
(22 Jan)
John Fowler Innkeeper and Maltster 500 Mr Blunt
1840
(12 May)
Samuel Lee Stationer 500 Fowler (resigned)
Vacant 30/04/1840
1848
(7 Jan)
Ann Hollier None 500 Lee (resigned)
Louth
(Lincolnshire)
1828
(18 Apr)
Edward Blythe Sheriff's Officer 600 Mrs Allison
1834
(8 Apr)
Thomas Simonds Grocer 600 Blythe (resigned)
Lowestoft
(Suffolk)
1810
(23 Nov)
James Thirtle Linen Draper 300 Mr Hanson (resigned)
1838
(26 Oct)
Thomas Pratt Draper 300 Thistle (resigned)
Ludlow
(Shropshire)
1820
(17 Nov)
Nicholas Sankey Grocer 600 Russell (resigned)
1844
(10 Jul)
Elizabeth Sankey None 600 Brother (deceased)
Vacant 01/07/1844
Luton
(Bedfordshire)
1813
(26 Jan)
Hannah Griffiths Shopkeeper 300 Mr Parsons
1831
(16 Nov)
Eliza Griffiths Milliner 300 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 08/11/1831
1838
(24 Dec)
Thomas Hyde None 300 Griffiths (deceased)
1839
(21 Jan)
Thos Erskine Austen Clerk 300 Hyde (resigned)
1841
(9 Jan)
Rd Waring None 300 Austen (resigned)
Vacant 30/12/1840
1842
(26 Dec)
Alfred William Gresham Stationer 300 Waring (resigned)
Lutterworth
(Leicestershire)
1783
(19 Mar)
William Marsh Innkeeper 600 Mr Smith (removed to Dunchurch)
1829
(3 Sep)
George Marsh Glazier 600 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 03/10/1829
1833
(1 Jan)
Stephen Marsh Innkeeper 600 His brother (deceased)
1835
(27 Mar)
William Vears Innkeeper 300 Marsh (resigned)
Vacant 14/03/1835
1845
(17 Oct)
William Vears Junior None 300 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 30/09/1845
Lyme
(Dorset)
1813
(11 Nov)
Elizh Locke None 500 Her husband (deceased)
Lymington
(Hampshire)
1806
(7 Feb)
Richard Galpine Bookseller and Stationer 600 Mrs Shepherd (resigned)
1845
(15 May)
William Lejeune Galpine Printer Stationer 600 Galphine (deceased)
Vacant 29/04/1845
Lyndhurst
(Hampshire)
1823
(19 Dec)
John Smith Tailor 200 Mrs Green
Lynn
(Norfolk)
1802
(17 Apr)
Andrew Pigge None 800 Mr Marshall (dismissed)
1832
(21 Feb)
Robinson Cruso Auctioneer and SpiritMerchant 1,000 Pigge (resigned)
Macclesfield
(Cheshire)
1824
(3 Jun)
Harriet Bell None 600 Mr Jones (resigned)
1838
(4 Jul)
James Sargent Linen Draper 600 Bell (resigned)
Maidenhead
(Berkshire)
1814
(14 Dec)
Henry Harris None 500 Mrs Hinden (resigned)
1837
(13 Jun)
John Robinson Printer 600 Harris (deceased)
1845
(22 Sep)
Rose Robinson 600 Husband (deceased)
Vacant 01/09/1845
1847
(21 Oct)
John Higgs Chemist 600 Robinson (declared vacant)
Maidstone
(Kent)
1819
(6 Dec)
George Hulburd Hatter 700 Mt Cutbush (deceased)
1841
(5 Jun)
George Jury Tailor 700 Hulburd (deceased)
Vacant 26/05/1841
Maldon
(Essex)
1819
(1 Apr)
John Polley Bootmaker 300 His father (resigned)
1848
(27 Sep)
James Cottee Upholsterer 300 Polley (resigned)
Malton
(Yorkshire)
1828
(18 Nov)
George Barnby Bookseller 500 Mrs Robinson (dismissed)
Malvern (Great)
(Worcestershire)
1832
(3 Dec)
John Mason None 600 Office established
1848
(16 )
Thomas Swan None 600 Mason (deceased)
Manchester
(Lancashire)
1828
(20 Oct)
Robert Peel Willock Connected with a House in London in the Wine Trade - no establishment at Manchester 6,000 Mr Whitelock
Manningtree
(Essex)
1818
(25 Apr)
John Webber None 400 Mr Sizer
1836
(25 Jan)
Thomas Taylor Clerk in Bank 400 Webber (deceased)
Mansfield
(Nottinghamshire)
1823
(22 Apr)
William Holt Dealer in Hats 400 Mr Dawson
Marazion
(Cornwall)
1827
(25 Jun)
Amelia Gluyas None 200 Mr Curzenven (dismissed)
March
(Cambridgeshire)
1832
(12 May)
William Johnson None 300 Office established
1835
(29 Jan)
Ann Johnson None 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 02/01/1835
1840
(14 Jan)
Charles Bates Ironmonger 200 Johnson Wd (resigned)
Vacant 09/01/1840
1847
(15 Jun)
William Trawsit Tyler Printer and Stationer 200 Bates (resigned)
Margate
(Kent)
1812
(11 Sep)
Daniel Valder None 700 Mr Hall (resigned)
1829
(18 Apr)
Jas Wm Trotter Grocer 800 Valder (resigned)
1831
(19 Jan)
Mary Trotter None 1,000 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 09/01/1831
1831
(16 Nov)
Frederick Gore None 1,000 Trotter (resigned)
Market Deeping
(Lincolnshire)
1828
(4 Jul)
Ann Sharpe Draper and Grocer 200 Her husband (deceased)
1840
(20 Apr)
John Wherry Grocer 200 Sharpe (dismissed)
Vacant 10/04/1840
Market Drayton
(Shropshire)
1809
(26 May)
Richard Grant Inspector of Taxes 400 His Uncle (resigned)
Market Harborough
(Leicestershire)
1825
(14 Oct)
Wm Hill Sadler and Harness Maker 400 Mr Bundell (resigned)
1837
(31 Aug)
Thomas Goodwin Goward Grocer 400 Hill (dismissed)
Market Raisin
(Lincolnshire)
1810
(27 Oct)
Elizabeth Cox Housekeeper for a Gentleman 300 Her husband (deceased)
1832
(27 Nov)
John Lawrence Thornton Innkeeper 200 Cox

Office established
Market Weighton
(Yorkshire)
1820
(14 Jun)
Joseph Holmes Surveyor of Turnpike Roads 300 Mr Wilson (dismissed)
Markyate Street
(Hertfordshire)
1827
(17 Jan)
Fanny Smith Straw hat maker 200 Her father (deceased)
1831
(26 May)
Thomas Norcott Cabinet Maker 200 Smith
Vacant 14/06/1831
Marlborough
(Wiltshire)
1818
(5 Aug)
John Eyre 500 His Uncle
1829
(28 Jan)
Wm Horton Lucy Printer and bookseller 500 J Eyre (dismissed)
Marlow
(Buckinghamshire)
1801
(18 Mar)
James Field Schoolmaster 400 Office established
1849
(5 May)
William Tyler 300 Field (deceased)
Maryport
(Cumberland)
1808
(29 Oct)
Jane Hitchen None 400 Office established
1848
(4 Apr)
Joseph Brown Hatmaker 400 Hitchin (deceased)
Matlock
(Derbyshire)
1834
(13 Dec)
Frances Shore Lodging House 300 Office established
Melksham
(Wiltshire)
1808
(9 Jul)
Thomas Walden None 500 Mrs Maguis (resigned)
1835
(2 May)
Maria Walden Stationer 500 Her uncle (deceased)
1843
(9 Jun)
John Bullock Silversmith 200 Walden (resigned)
Vacant 31/05/1843
Melton Mowbray
(Leicestershire)
1810
(2 Feb)
Lucy Clementson None 400 Her father
1844
(7 Feb)
Ann Wright None 300 Clementson (deceased)
Vacant 30/01/1844
Merthyr Tydfil
(Glamorgan)
1837
(6 Jun)
Rhys Davies Draper 500 Office established
1847
(8 Jun)
Gwenllian Davies Draper 500 Davis (deceased)
Middlesborough
(Yorkshire)
1845
(7 Jul)
Patience Thomas None Office established
Middlewich
(Cheshire)
1798
(24 Nov)
Henry Chatterton Parish Clerk 500 Mrs Howard (dismissed)
1840
(15 Jul)
Elizabeth Nickling None 300 Chatterston (deceased)
Midhurst
(Sussex)
1820
(23 Dec)
Mary White Shopkeeper 300 Mr Roe (deceased)
1834
(13 Nov)
James White Grocer 300 His mother (deceased)
1842
(29 Dec)
Henry Gordner Bookseller 300 White (dismissed)
Vacant 20/12/1842
Mildenhall
(Suffolk)
1813
(23 Aug)
Charles Brown Tailor 400 Mr Young (resigned)
1848
(17 Oct)
William Durand Pope Bookseller 400 Brown (resigned)
Milford Haven
(Pembrokeshire)
1804
(3 Aug)
Edward Pritchard Saddler and Innkeeper 400 Mr Baker (resigned)
1845
(1 May)
Charlotte Abbort Pritchard Innkeeper 200 Husband (deceased)
Vacant Apr 1845
Milnthorpe
(Westmorland)
1825
(4 Jan)
John Postlethwaite Wine and Spirit Merchant 300 Mr Burrows (resigned)
1838
(12 Apr)
George Whitaker Grocer 200 Postlethwaite (dismissed)
Minehead
(Somerset)
1840
(20 May)
John Powell Innkeeper 200 Newcomb (resigned)
Vacant 23/04/1840
1843
(20 Mar)
Elizabeth Preddy 200 Powell (resigned)
Vacant 26/02/1843
Modbury
(Devon)
1827
(15 Dec)
Richard Hosking Grocer 200 Office established
Mold
(Fintshire)
1830
(1 Jul)
John Catherall Innkeeper 400 Office established
Monmouth
(Monmouthshire)
1823
(19 Mar)
Thomas Evans Linen Draper 600 Mrs Phillips (resigned)
1840
(14 Jan)
Willm Alfred Cossons Druggist 300 Evans (resigned)
Vacant 07/01/1840
Moreton in the Marsh
(Gloucestershire)
1812
(22 May)
John Lardner Auctioneer, Land Surveyor 400 Mr Byron (resigned)
1839
(10 Jan)
William White Butcher 300 Lardner (deceased)
Vacant 24/12/1838
1843
(24 Mar)
John Lardner Heath Auctioneer 300 White (dismissed)
Vacant 10/03/1843
Morpeth
(Northumberland)
1808
(8 Apr)
Stephen Wilkinson Stationer 500 Mr Sunderland (resigned)
1832
(1 Oct)
James Jobling Junior Grocer 500 Wilkinson (deceased)
Vacant 18/09/1832
Nantwich
(Cheshire)
1816
(6 Feb)
Thomas Copestick Innkeeper 500 Mrs Owen (deceased)
1841
(19 Jul)
James Allwood Mercer Draper 500 Copestick (deceased)
1845
(3 Nov)
Edwd Hounson Griffiths Stationer 500 Allwood (resigned)
Vacant 11/09/1845
1848
(16 Jun)
Isaac Cartwright Chemist and Druggist 500 Griffiths (resigned)
1849
(4 Apr)
Henry Welch 500 Cartwright (declared vacant)
Narbeth
(Pembrokeshire)
1830
(20 Jul)
Edmund Blathwayt Surgeon and sub-distributor of stamps 300 Office established
1834
(7 Jul)
John Williams Maltster 300 Blathwayt
1848
(6 Sep)
Arthur Williams Linen Draper 300 Williams (resigned)
Neath
(Glamorgan)
1820
(14 Sep)
William Howell Accountant 500 Mrs Morgan (deceased)
1832
(5 Mar)
Sophia Howell Stamp Distributor 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 28/02/1832
1839
(19 Jul)
Matthew Whittington Grocer 500 Howell (resigned)
Vacant 11/07/1839
1849
(Jun)
Mary Whittington 500 Her husband (deceased)
Nettlebed
(Oxfordshire)
1794
(5 Feb)
William Rhodes Farmer 400 Mr Holding (resigned)
New Romney
(Kent)
1827
(16 Apr)
James Brissenden None 300 Mr Glover
1832
(13 Oct)
Catherine Brissenden Stationer 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 24/09/1832
1834
(3 Apr)
Robert Strickland None 300 Brisenden (deceased)
1835
(28 Dec)
James Vidgen Tailor 300 Strickland (dismissed)
Newark
(Nottinghamshire)
1816
(20 Apr)
Thomas Burgin None 800 Mrs Guthrie (resigned)
Newbury
(Berkshire)
1827
(5 Apr)
George Barnes None 800 His father (deceased)
1847
(11 May)
Henry John Ashley Printer 800 Barnes (resigned)
Newcastle on Tyne
(Northumberland)
1816
(23 Aug)
John Lampton Loraine None 1,200 Mr Blacket (resigned)
Newcastle under Lyme
(Staffordshire)
1819
(1 Feb)
Elizabeth Brothers None 1,200 Her husband (deceased)
1840
(29 Jun)
Samuel Brothers None 1,000 His Mother (resigned)
1842
(22 Oct)
Elizabeth Sarah Brothers None 1,000 Brothers (removed)
Vacant 01/09/1842
Newmarket
(Suffolk)
1819
(17 May)
George Rowning Ironmonger 400 His Mother (resigned)
1838
(5 Mar)
William Lopla Tailor 400 Rowning (resigned)
Newnham
(Gloucestershire)
1830
(6 Feb)
James Powell Bootmaker 300 Office established
1843
(1 Aug)
Joseph Philpotts Chemist 300 Powell (dismissed)
Vacant 12/07/1843
1843
(16 Oct)
Richard Morse Tallow Chandler 300 Powell (dismissed)
Vacant 12/07/1843
Newport Pagnall
(Buckinghamshire)
1813
(Aug)
Ann Higgins None 500 Mrs Latham (resigned)
1837
(16 May)
Thomas Edward Staines Grocer 400 Higgins Wd (deceased)
Newport
(Isle of Wight)
1828
(1 Jul)
John Hall Stationer 1,000 Mr Lamont
1829
(15 Jul)
Francis Pettis Auctioneer 1,000 Hall (dismissed)
Vacant 15/07/1829
1832
(25 Jan)
Jane Pettis None 1,000 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 22/01/1832
1840
(1 Dec)
Tabitha Wavell None 1,000 Pettis (resigned)
Vacant 16/11/1840
Newport
(Monmouthshire)
1799
(18 Dec)
George Griffiths Saddler 300 Mr R Griffith (resigned)
1836
(4 Jan)
John Cobb None 800 Griffiths (resigned)
1843
(12 May)
Mary Ann Cobb None 800 J Cobb (deceased)
Vacant 07/05/1843
1845
(26 May)
Marmaduke Brewer None 800 Cobb (resigned)
Vacant 09/05/1845
Newport
(Shropshire)
1810
(26 Jun)
Hy Price Silvester Printer and Bookseller 300 Mr Collier
1841
(27 Sep)
John Justice Mercer 300 Silvester (resigned)
Vacant 09/06/1841
1846
(23 Nov)
Mana Justice Sillitoe None 300 Justice (deceased)
Newton Abbot
(Devon)
1792
(15 Feb)
Thomas Knight Sweeting Druggist and sub-distributor of stamps 400 Office established
1848
(26 Jan)
Frederick John Stokes Clerk 400 Sweeting (deceased)
Newtown
(Montgomeryshire)
1833
(Aug)
Charles Salisbury Innkeeper 300 Office established
1834
(14 Aug)
Charles Pugh 300 Salisbury
1834
(11 Nov)
John Parry Draper 300 Pugh (resigned)
1842
(31 Oct)
Robert Brown 300 Parry (dismissed)
Vacant 03/10/1842
1842
(22 Dec)
Anne Jones None 300 Brown (resigned)
Vacant 24/11/1842
1845
(3 Mar)
Ann Williams None 300 Jones (resigned)
Vacant Feb 1845
North Shields
(Northumberland)
1787
(7 Mar)
Isaac Pearl Agent to Newcastle Insurance Office 800 Mr Hogdson (who succeeded to the Office at Sunderland)
1831
(22 Aug)
Joseph Pearl Wine Merchant 1,000 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 02/08/1831
Northallerton
(Yorkshire)
1828
(15 Nov)
Francis Hirst Innkeeper 600 His brother (resigned)
1837
(20 Jan)
Henry Harrison Attorney 400 Hirst (resigned)
Northampton
(Northamptonshire)
1822
(13 Feb)
Robert Birdsall Stationer 500 His father (resigned)
1840
(5 Feb)
Anne Birdsall Bookseller 400 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant Feb 1840
1845
(1 Feb)
George Norman Wetton Bookseller 400 Birdsall (married her)
Vacant Jan 1845
Northleach
(Gloucestershire)
1826
(31 May)
George Day Innkeeper 200 His father (resigned)
1829
(19 Nov)
John Dyer Meatman 200 Day (dismissed)
Vacant 04/11/1829
1842
(26 Jan)
George Smith None 200 Dyer (dismissed)
Vacant 12/01/1842
1846
(8 May)
Thomas Wilkinson Draper 200 Smith (dismissed)
Vacant 17/04/1846
Northwich
(Cheshire)
1829
(3 Dec)
Mark Tophan Auctioneer 600 Office established
1831
(3 Oct)
Thomas Fryer Auctioneer 600 Topham (dismissed)
1839
(20 Jul)
William Fryer Sadler 600 His Father (deceased)
1846
(28 Jul)
Charles Hall Bookseller Stationer and Printer 600 Hawkins (resigned)
Norwich
(Norfolk)
1823
(10 Jun)
Marker Gaze None 1,500 Mr Coldwell (deceased)
1831
(23 Apr)
William Power Hicks None 1,500 Gaze (dismissed)
1849
(29 Jan)
Samuel Base None 1,500 Hicks (resigned)
Nottingham
(Nottinghamshire)
1808
(14 May)
Elizabeth Rayner None 700 Her husband (deceased)
1831
(21 Mar)
George White None 1,200 Rayner (dismissed)
1837
(27 Dec)
John Crosby None 1,200 White (resigned)
1846
(10 Dec)
Octavius Thomas Oldknow Draper 1,200 Crosby (deceased)
Vacant 28/11/1846
Nuneaton
(Warwickshire)
1847
(24 Nov)
Henry Clews Solicitor's Clerk 400 Office established
Oakham
(Rutland)
1810
(1 Sep)
Jane Stinson Innkeeper 200 Her husband (deceased)
1836
(5 Feb)
Jane Stinson None 200 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 14/11/1835
Odiham
(Hampshire)
1803
(28 Oct)
Elizabeth Webb Shopkeeper 200 Her father (deceased)
1833
(31 Aug)
Adelaide Webb Dress Maker 200 Her Aunt (resigned)
Vacant 26/08/1833
1848
(8 Mar)
Henry Gotelee Bookseller 200 Webb (resigned)
Okehampton
(Devon)
1812
(21 Oct)
Jane Lethbridge None 500 Mr Hawkes (dismissed)
1837
(22 Mar)
John Brooks Brewer 200 Lethbridge (deceased)
Vacant 07/03/1837
1845
(22 Jul)
Richard Crotch None 200 Brooks (dismissed)
Vacant 11/06/1845
Oldham
(Lancashire)
1841
(21 Sep)
William Bamford Wine Merchant 500 Office established
1849
(8 Mar)
Elizabeth Bamford 500 Her husband (deceased)
Ollerton
(Nottinghamshire)
1814
(19 Nov)
Joseph Lester Farmer and Innkeeper 500 Mr Flower
1840
(17 Jan)
Thomas Roe Chemist 200 Lester (resigned)
Vacant 05/01/1840
Ongar
(Essex)
1816
(27 Jul)
Anna Maria Scruby Dress Maker 300 Her Sister (resigned)
1847
(8 Jun)
William Scruby Stationer 300 Scruby (resigned)
Ormskirk
(Lancashire)
1828
(23 Jan)
Alice Wignal None 400 Her Mother (deceased)
1847
(6 Apr)
Ellen Wignall None 400 A Wignall (resigned)
1848
(5 Jun)
John Wignall Gunmaker 400 Wignall
Oswestry
(Shropshire)
1809
(2 Jan)
William Leigh Innkeeper 600 Mrs Evans
1831
(13 May)
Sarah Babington None 500 Leigh (resigned)
Vacant 18/03/1831
Otley
(Yorkshire)
1831
(26 Mar)
Sarah Holmes None 400 Office established
Oundle
(Northamptonshire)
1828
(19 Nov)
George Everest Cornfactor 300 His father (resigned)
1831
(11 Nov)
Anne Everest None 300 Her brother (resigned)
Vacant 09/11/1831
Overton
(Hampshire)
1834
(17 May)
John Lambole None 200 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 11/04/1834
1837
(17 Feb)
Hannah Lambole None 200 Her brother (deceased)
Oxford
(Oxfordshire)
1825
(31 Dec)
Charles Butler None 1,000 Mr Bricknell (resigned)
1838
(10 Feb)
Jospeh Warne Mercer 1,000 Butler
Pembroke
(Pembrokeshire)
1825
(8 Sep)
Charles Perry Shopkeeper 400 Mr White (deceased)
1839
(26 Oct)
John Palmer Draper 400 Perry (resigned)
Vacant 01/10/1839
1841
(5 Nov)
John Ormond Chemist 400 Palmer (resigned)
Vacant 14/10/1841
1847
(8 Nov)
Jane Hird Chemist 400 Ormond (resigned)
Penkridge
(Staffordshire)
1837
(31 Jul)
Mary Perrin None 200 Office established
1844
(8 Feb)
Mary Ann Booker Scarlet None 200 Perrin
Penrith
(Cumberland)
1818
(30 May)
Thomas Garnett Sub-distributor of stamps 500 Powley (dismissed)
1837
(8 Feb)
Martindale Scott High Constable & None 300 Garnett (deceased)
Vacant 13/01/1837
Penryn
(Cornwall)
1815
(18 Jan)
Eliza Rawe None 300 Mr Mather (resigned)
1841
(30 Sep)
Francis Bice None 300 Raive (resigned)
Penzance
(Cornwall)
1820
(26 Aug)
Nicholas Phillips Dealer in Timber and Coals 600 Mr Fleming (dismissed)
1829
(14 Sep)
Ellen Catharine Swaine None 600 Phillips (resigned)
Vacant 03/09/1829
Pershore
(Worcestershire)
1818
(5 Aug)
Willima Giles Innkeeper 400 His sister (resigned)
1835
(12 May)
William Workman Innkeeper 200 Giles
1845
(8 Nov)
Elizabeth Cubberley None 200 Workman (dismissed)
Vacant 22/10/1845
Peterborough
(Northamptonshire)
1812
(15 Jun)
James Gates None 500 Mr Bowker (resigned)
1834
(29 Aug)
William Elmett Tea Dealer 600 Gates (resigned)
1841
(29 Oct)
Thomas Chadwell Bookseller 600 Elmett
Vacant 12/10/1841
1843
(10 Apr)
Thomas Crane Clerk 600 Chadwell (dismissed)
Vacant 27/03/1843
1848
(28 Mar)
John Slatter Clarke Bookseller 600 Crane (dismissed)
Petersfield
(Hampshire)
1821
(29 Oct)
Robert Parsons Shopkeeper 400 Mr Dedman (deceased)
1840
(11 Jul)
Thomas Minchin Grocer 300 Parsons (resigned)
Vacant 08/07/1840
1841
(10 Jun)
William Minchin Auctioneer 300 His Brother (resigned)
Petworth
(Sussex)
1826
(1 Jun)
Daniel Easton Ironmonger 400 His father (deceased)
1832
(13 Jul)
George Fredk Handel Arnold Schoolmaster 400 Easton (dismissed)
Vacant 02/07/1832
Pewsey
(Wiltshire)
1824
(16 Jul)
Robert Winter Draper 200 His father (deceased)
1832
(18 Sep)
Fredk Gilmore McTeir Draper 200 Winter (dismissed)
Vacant 06/08/1832
1842
(15 Dec)
Frederick Banning 200 McTier (dismissed)
Vacant 06/12/1842
Pickering
(Yorkshire)
1837
(11 Nov)
Frances Welsthorp None 200 Office established
Plymouth
(Devon)
1794
(19 Dec)
Mary Rivers None 1,000 Mr Dolbeane (deceased)
1833
(30 Sep)
Charles Markes None 1,000 Rivers (deceased)
Plympton
(Devon)
1821
(20 Oct)
Elizabeth Eveleigh None 200 Office established
1831
(28 Mar)
John Duley Agent for sale of Stamps 200 Eveleigh (deceased)
1831
(26 Aug)
Tabitha Duley Sells Stamps 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 24/08/1831
1838
(16 Jan)
Hester Duley None 200 Her mother (deceased)
1842
(28 Jun)
Emma Duley None 200 Hester (deceased)
Vacant 21/06/1842
1848
(6 Jun)
Ralph Cook None 200 Duley (resigned)
Pocklington
(Yorkshire)
1788
(2 Jun)
Mattw Jackson Tallow Chandler 300 His Mother (deceased)
1831
(18 May)
James Scarfe Woollen Draper 300 Jackson (resigned)
1840
(30 May)
Lucy Scarfe Sub Distributor of Stamps 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 23/03/1840
Pontefract
(Yorkshire)
1826
(29 Jul)
Wm Nunns Plumber 300 Mrs Hayward (deceased)
1845
(6 Feb)
James Lucas Bookseller 300 Nunns (resigned)
Vacant 07/01/1845
Pontypool
(Monmouthshire)
1848
(19 Jul)
Henry Holloway Draper 500 Office established
Poole
(Dorset)
1813
(20 Jan)
George Hayward None 800 Mr Gadon (deceased)
1832
(23 Jan)
Jane Elizth Hayward None 800 Her husband (deceased)
1844
(6 Jan)
Jane Elizth Moore None 800 Hayward (deceased)
Vacant 18/12/1843
1846
(16 Nov)
Benjamin Yerbury Draper 800 Moores Wd His Wife (marriage)
Portsmouth
(Hampshire)
1807
(6 Apr)
George Welch None 1,200 Mr Whitelaw (dismissed)
1848
(16 Nov)
John Sheppard None 1,200 Welch (deceased)
Prescot
(Lancashire)
1827
(14 Apr)
Isaac Johnson Watchmaker 500 Mr Johnson (resigned)
1832
(22 Oct)
Robert Brown Ropemaker 500 Johnson (resigned)
1842
(28 Apr)
John Culshaw Stationer 600 Brown (dismissed)
Vacant 25/04/1842
Presteign
(Radnorshire)
1817
(25 Feb)
Francis Askey Grocer and Tea Dealer 200 Her Mother (deceased)
1832
(3 Jan)
Mary Askey Shopkeeper 200 Her Sister (deceased)
1849
(15 Mar)
James Mearns 200 Askey (resigned)
Preston Brook
(Cheshire)
1837
(31 Jul)
John Turner Innkeeper 200 Office established
1839
(8 Nov)
Charlotte Bosworth, Sp None 400 Turner (resigned)
Vacant 23/08/1839
1849
(Jun)
Joseph Doyle Bosworth
Preston
(Lancashire)
1805
(11 Apr)
Rachel Hardman None 800 Mr Cooper (deceased)
1849
(15 Feb)
Margaret Wilson Sp 800 Hardman (resigned)
Pwllheli
(Caernarvonshire)
1831
(26 Sep)
Evan Evans Grocer 400 Office established
1846
(10 Mar)
Jane Evans None 400 Her father (dismissed)
Vacant 27/02/1846
Queenborough
(Kent)
1807
(8 Jul)
George Hall Shopkeeper 500 Mr Gibbs (resigned)
1844
(25 May)
Isabella Hall None 500 Her husband (deceased)
Radnor
(Radnorshire)
1808
(15 Dec)
John Griffiths Innkeeper 400 Mr Williams
Ramsbury
(Wiltshire)
1824
(7 Apr)
John Woodroffe Shopkeeper 300 Mr Atherstone (resigned)
1831
(5 Dec)
R Isles Baker 300 Woodroffe (resigned)
Ramsgate
(Kent)
1827
(1 Jun)
Mary Ruddick None 1,000 Her husband (deceased)
1842
(18 Jul)
Charlotte Ruddick None 1,000 His Mother (resigned)
1845
(8 Jul)
John Barnet Hodgson None 1,000 Ruddick (resigned)
Vacant 09/06/1845
Ravenglass
(Cumberland)
1831
(26 Aug)
William Thompson Nurseryman 300 Office established
1836
(1 Feb)
John Brown Farmer 300 Thompson (deceased)
Reading
(Berkshire)
1806
(7 May)
Edward Skeate White None 800 Mr Lawslade (resigned)
1830
(4 Aug)
Mary Richards White None 1,000 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 28/07/1830
1841
(6 Apr)
John Berry Clacy Architect 1,000 White (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1841
Redruth
(Cornwall)
1827
(15 Dec)
Jane Grylls None 300 Office established
1837
(31 May)
Phillippa Grylls None 300 Her daughter (married)
1838
(23 Mar)
Mary Mitchell None 300 Grylls (resigned)
Reigate
(Surrey)
1809
(29 Sep)
Joseph Coulstock Lime Burner 400 Mrs Crump (resigned)
1840
(19 Mar)
James Alexander Brewer Bookseller 300 Coulstock (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1840
Retford
(Nottinghamshire)
1803
(29 Mar)
Elizabeth Barker None 400 Mr Fell (resigned)
1841
(11 Jun)
George Parker Suter Clerk of the Market 400 Barker (resigned)
1843
(10 Aug)
Elizabeth Suter None 400 Husband (deceased)
Vacant 01/08/1843
1847
(1 May)
Henry Augustus Spencer None 400 Suter (resigned)
Rhayder
(Radnorshire)
1833
(23 Aug)
William Jones None 200 Office established
1840
(19 Feb)
Mary Jones None 200 Jones, Uncle (deceased)
Vacant 07/02/1840
Rhyl
(Fintshire)
1848
(19 May)
David Williams Draper and Grocer 400 Office established
Richmond
(Yorkshire)
1815
(7 Jun)
Matthew Craggs Stationer 500 His father (resigned)
1836
(4 Mar)
Reuben Metcalfe Perfumer 600 Craggs (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1836
1841
(28 Dec)
Alice Metcalfe Confectioner 600 Husband (deceased)
Rickmansworth
(Hertfordshire)
1813
(19 Feb)
Mary Daubeny None 200 Office established
1835
(30 May)
James Church Grocer 200 Dawbiney (deceased)
1841
(8 Feb)
Sussanah Newman Stationer 200 Church (deceased)
Vacant 03/01/1841
Ringwood
(Hampshire)
1807
(7 Dec)
Charles Hodges Shopkeeper 400 Mr Baldwin (resigned)
1842
(12 Sep)
John Benson Sadler 400 Hodges (deceased)
Vacant 29/08/1842
1849
(7 Jun)
Sarah Benson 400 Benson (deceased)
Ripley
(Surrey)
1818
(22 Jun)
James Gwynn Hair Dresser 300 His sister (resigned)
1847
(23 Sep)
James Mansell Wood Pump Maker 300 Gwinn (resigned)
Ripon
(Yorkshire)
1826
(4 Jan)
Ann Lodge None 400 Her husband (deceased)
1832
(1 May)
Thomas Procter Bookseller 600 Lodge (dismissed)
Vacant 28/04/1832
Robertsbridge
(Sussex)
1827
(2 Aug)
Thomas Weeks Shopkeeper 200 Office established
1840
(15 Oct)
Robert Marchant Grocer 200 Weeks (resigned)
Vacant 05/10/1840
Rochdale
(Lancashire)
1808
(23 Jan)
Jane Lee None 700 Her husband (deceased)
1838
(19 Sep)
William Waugh Lee None 700 His Mother (deceased)
1840
(24 Dec)
Edmund Wrigley Stationer 700 Lee (dismissed)
Vacant 10/12/1840
Rochester
(Kent)
1806
(23 Apr)
Charles Francis Stationer 600 His father (resigned)
1834
(14 Jan)
Mary Eilliston Francis Bookseller 600 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 12/01/1834
1835
(27 Apr)
Edward Finch Plumber 800 Frances (deceased)
Rochford
(Essex)
1805
(5 Sep)
Thomas White Leather Cutter 400 Mr Cooledge
Rockingham
(Northamptonshire)
1825
(2 Jun)
Ann Hunter None 200 Office established
Romford
(Essex)
1828
(3 Jun)
Robert Surridge Banker's Clerk 400 Mr Warwick
1833
(4 Oct)
Henry Attwell Jeweller 500 Surridge (resigned)
Vacant 14/19/1833
Romsey
(Hampshire)
1815
(2 May)
Moses Pepper Linen Draper and Hatter 400 Mr Hollis (resigned)
Ross
(Herefordshire)
1812
(15 Jun)
Richard Dee China and Glass Dealer 400 Mr Fenn (dismissed)
1830
(1 Jun)
Sarah Dee China Warehouse 500 Her father (resigned)
Vacant 18/05/1830
1836
(7 Apr)
William Paine None 500 Dee (married Him)
1848
(11 Dec)
George Collins Dobles Printer 500 Paine (resigned)
Rotherham
(Yorkshire)
1796
(11 Mar)
Martha Wilson Stationer 500 Her Sister (resigned)
1847
(2 Nov)
Mary Ann Jackson Agent to Stamp Office 500 Wilson (deceased)
Rougham
(Norfolk)
1799
(21 Oct)
William Rayner Innkeeper 300 His father (resigned)
1838
(12 Jun)
James Rayner Innkeeper 200 His Father
1848
(28 Mar)
William Morcom Thomas Schoolmaster 200 Rayner (resigned)
Royston
(Hertfordshire)
1824
(18 May)
Thomas Dainty Clerk to the Magistrates 400 Mrs Daintry (resigned)
1843
(11 Apr)
William Dainty None 400 Thomas Daintey (resigned)
Vacant 05/04/1843
1843
(8 Nov)
Thomas Dainty Junior Innkeeper 400 Dainty (dismissed)
Vacant 17/10/1843
Ruabon
(Denbighshire)
1848
(27 Apr)
Edward Morris Registrar of Births 300 Office established
Rugby
(Warwickshire)
1807
(2 Jun)
Elizabeth Ashby None 400 Mr Mather
1845
(25 Mar)
George Andrew Ashby None 400 Ashby (resigned)
Vacant Mar 1845
1845
(22 Dec)
James Willard Tailor 400 Geo Ashby (deceased)
Rugeley
(Staffordshire)
1830
(1 Jan)
John Wood None 300 Office established
1831
(6 Jan)
Matthew Woodward Draper 300 Wood (resigned)
Vacant 01/01/1831
1847
(19 Mar)
Samuel Cheshire Junior Bookbinder 300 Woodward (resigned)
Rushyford
(Durham)
1831
(21 Mar)
Thomas Stoult Innkeeper 400 Office established
Ruthin
(Denbighshire)
1827
(22 Jan)
Thomas Overton Auctioneer 400 Mr Griffiths (resigned)
1829
(5 Oct)
David Evans Morris Clerk to an Attorney 400 Overton (dismissed)
Vacant 29/08/1829
1831
(7 Feb)
Robert Lloyd Druggist 400 Morris (dismissed)
Vacant 25/01/1831
1834
(13 Nov)
Samuel Jones Organist 300 Lloyd (resigned)
Vacant 08/11/1834
Ryde
(Isle of Wight)
1821
(25 Jun)
William Turtle Musician 300 Mr Sweetman (dismissed)
1833
(5 Nov)
Richard Farrell Gentleman 400 Turtle (dismissed)
1835
(22 Aug)
Phillip Thos Hellyer Librarian 600 Farrell (resigned)
Rye
(Sussex)
1812
(19 Aug)
William Miller Shopkeeper 500 Mr Hughes (dismissed)
1837
(29 Mar)
Ann Miller Stationer 400 Her husband (deceased)
1839
(6 Dec)
Alfred Miller Newsagent 400 His Mother (resigned)
Vacant 26/11/1839
Saffron Waldron
(Essex)
1814
(29 Nov)
Jane Spicer None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1839
(4 May)
Francis Turner None 400 Spicer (vacated by marriage)
Salisbury
(Wiltshire)
1828
(25 Jan)
Alexander H Minty None 800 Mr Hatcher (resigned)
Sandbach
(Cheshire)
1838
(25 Sep)
Richard Eaclius Bookseller 200 Office established
Sandwich
(Kent)
1811
(29 Jun)
Henry Woodruff Tailor 300 Mr Stuart (resigned)
1831
(1 Dec)
Elizabeth Woodruff None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 27/11/1831
1836
(13 Sep)
Willm Belsey Sprall None 300 Woodruff (married him)
1840
(10 Dec)
Thomas Bowes None 300 Sprall (resigned)
Vacant 21/11/1840
Sawbridgeworth
(Hertfordshire)
1825
(1 Jun)
Sarah Chamberlain None 200 Mr Chamberlain (deceased)
1831
(3 Feb)
Charles Norris Grocer 200 Chamberlain (resigned)
Vacant 05/02/1831
Saxmundham
(Suffolk)
1820
(3 Feb)
Richard Stropher Auctioneer 400 Mr George
1831
(17 Mar)
William Stopher Clerk to his Father, an Auctioneer 400 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 16/03/1831
1840
(31 Dec)
James Smy Surveyor 400 Stopher (dismissed)
Vacant 05/11/1840
Scarborough
(Yorkshire)
1805
(23 Feb)
Rachel Woodall None 300 Her father (resigned)
1836
(23 May)
John Gillott Schoolmaster 600 Woodall (resigned)
Scole
(Norfolk)
1838
(21 Aug)
Henry Haines Innkeeper 200 Office established
1844
(22 Jul)
Hanry Haynes Junior 200 Haynes (dismissed)
Vacant 29/06/1844
1844
(20 Sep)
Henry Haynes Clerk in Coach Office 200 His Cousin (deceased)
Vacant 26/08/1844
Selby
(Yorkshire)
1825
(31 Oct)
Thomas Spivey Grocer 500 Office established
1845
(3 Feb)
Francis Hutchinson Stationer 500 Spivey (resigned)
Vacant 5 Apr
Settle
(Yorkshire)
1828
(16 Dec)
John Gibbons Law Stationer 300 Mrs Scott (resigned)
Sevenoaks
(Kent)
1822
(18 Nov)
Eliza Burrell Publican 500 Her husband (deceased)
1837
(16 Feb)
Thomas Poutler None 600 Burrell (deceased)
Vacant 03/02/1837
1844
(6 Sep)
Henry Morris Clerk 600 Thomas Poulter (deceased)
1848
(7 Dec)
Samuel Thomas Hills Solicitor's Clerk 600 Morris (deceased)
Shaftesbury
(Dorset)
1825
(1 Jul)
Richard Buckland None 500 Mr Rogers (resigned)
Sheerness
(Kent)
1817
(22 Jul)
Wm Reed Knewstubb Shopkeeper 800 Mr Firth (resigned)
Sheffield
(Yorkshire)
1826
(21 Nov)
Joseph Wreaks None 1,600 Mr Todd (dismissed)
1843
(10 Nov)
Ellen Wreaks None 1,600 Her father (deceased)
Vacant 25/10/1843
Shepton Mallet
(Somerset)
1816
(19 Dec)
Isaac Hill Dealer in Wine and Spirits 500 Mr Bartlett
1840
(28 Feb)
John Bartlett Tea Dealer Hill (deceased)
Vacant Feb 1840
1842
(27 Dec)
Elijah Merchant Solicitors Clerk 400 Bartlett (dismissed)
Vacant 07/12/1842
Sherborne
(Dorset)
1816
(8 Jan)
Daniel Henry Banker's Clerk 600 Mr Whitby (dismissed)
1840
(10 Dec)
Walter Rutter Bookseller 600 Henry (resigned)
Vacant 24/11/1840
Shifnal
(Shropshire)
1805
(12 Dec)
George Wyatt Farmer 500 Mr Rushton (deceased)
1833
(25 Mar)
Mary Wyatt None 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 13/03/1833
1836
(6 Dec)
Frances Adams None 500 Wyatt (deceased)
Shipston
(Worcestershire)
1810
(1 Oct)
Richard Brain Innkeeper 300 His father (resigned)
Shooters Hill
(Kent)
1835
(17 Feb)
Thomas Shelly Grocer 200 Office established
Shoreham
(Sussex)
1824
(2 Nov)
William Crumb Carpenter 300 Mr Puttick (dismissed)
1843
(22 Dec)
Elizabeth Crumb None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1848
(14 Jul)
William Whitefield None 300 Crumb (resigned)
Shrewsbury
(Shropshire)
1816
(23 Nov)
George Goodwin None 800 Mrs Lawrence (resigned)
1836
(19 Oct)
John Towers None 800 Goodwin (deceased)
1841
(8 Jun)
John Wm Towers None 800 His father (resigned)
Vacant 06/06/1841
Sidmouth
(Devon)
1803
(10 May)
George Turner None 500 Mr West (dismissed)
1841
(2 Feb)
Reuben Barrett Junior None 500 Turner (deceased)
Vacant 02/01/1841
Sittingbourne
(Kent)
1824
(8 Jan)
William Marsh Stationer 300 Mr Barnard (deceased)
Skipton
(Yorkshire)
1807
(22 Dec)
Margaret Tindall Tea Dealer 300 Mr Wilkinson (resigned)
1832
(24 Sep)
Edward Tindal Draper 400 Tindal (resigned)
Vacant 07/09/1832
1844
(3 May)
Thomas Naylor Cockshott None 400 Tindal (resigned)
Vacant 11/03/1844
Sleaford
(Lincolnshire)
1824
(26 Oct)
Charles Smith Clerk to Collector of Taxes 400 Mrs Laycock (deceased)
1840
(2 Nov)
Samuel Obbinson Chemist 400 Smith (deceased)
Vacant 27/10/1840
Slough
(Buckinghamshire)
1841
(27 Apr)
Anna Marie Luff Innkeeper 500 Office established
Solihull
(Warwickshire)
1837
(17 Mar)
Anne Capner None 200 Office established
1844
(27 Apr)
Thomas Harborne Junior None 200 Capner (dismissed)
Somerton
(Somerset)
1812
(13 Feb)
George Holmes None 200 Mr Gill
1838
(9 Mar)
Thomas Davies Delivery Officer 300 Holmes (deceased)
1847
(9 Aug)
William Goodridge Chemist and Druggist 300 Davies (resigned)
South Molton
(Devon)
1827
(13 Sep)
Ann Tapps None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1834
(2 Jun)
John Thomas Shoemaker 200 Tapp (dismissed)
South Petherton
(Somerset)
1834
(18 Aug)
John Daniel Draper 300 Office established
South Shields
(Durham)
1822
(3 Oct)
Thomas Wilson Wine and Spirit Merchant 700 Mr Oyston (deceased)
1844
(31 Aug)
Geroge Heny Wilson None 700 Tho Wilson
Southall
(Middlesex)
1802
(6 Mar)
Emily Hayes None 200 Her father (deceased)
1829
(11 May)
John Bartholemew Inn Holder 200 Hayes (dismissed)
Vacant 05/04/1829
1831
(27 May)
William Humber Innkeeper 200 Bartholomew (resigned)
Vacant 15/05/1831
Southam
(Warwickshire)
1836
(4 Jul)
Edward Moore Grocer 400 Office established
1844
(19 Jul)
Anne Clark Pettifer Schoolmistress 200 Moore
Southampton
(Hampshire)
1819
(18 Dec)
Mary Anne Watson None 1,500 Mrs Beane (resigned)
1837
(6 Sep)
Robert Lancaster None 1,500 Watson (deceased)
Spalding
(Lincolnshire)
1828
(3 May)
William Watson Grocer 500 Mrs Law (resigned)
1834
(28 May)
Mary Watson Grocer 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 23/05/1834
1836
(5 May)
Thomas North Junior 500 Watson (resigned)
Spilsby
(Lincolnshire)
1806
(18 Aug)
William Panton None 300 Office established
1831
(16 Jul)
Edward Banks None 300 Mrs Panton (married)
Vacant 07/07/1831
1842
(24 May)
Charles Creasey Marshall Innkeeper 300 Banks (deceased)
Vacant 20/05/1842
1844
(28 Feb)
John Morton Bookseller 300 Marshall (resigned)
Vacant 25/02/1844
Spittal
(Lincolnshire)
1827
(15 Dec)
George Cartwright Innkeeper, Farmer 300 Office established
1835
(23 Mar)
Joseph Keyworth Innkeeper 300 Cartwright (resigned)
St Albans
(Hertfordshire)
1823
(15 Apr)
Henry Edwards Banker's Clerk 400 Mr Russell (resigned)
1832
(12 May)
Fanny Theophela Webster Chemist 500 Edwards
1833
(2 Mar)
Fredk Thos Webster None 500 His sister (dismissed)
Vacant 21/01/1833
1834
(15 Mar)
Samuel Ward Woollen Draper 500 Webster (dismissed)
1840
(12 May)
George Ward None 500 Ward (resigned)
Vacant 08/05/1840
St Asaph
(Fintshire)
1827
(5 Jul)
John Owens Grocer 200 Mr Hughes (dismissed)
1834
(26 Jun)
Catherine Hand Brown None Owen
1837
(16 Feb)
Catherine Rebecca Brown None 200 Her mother (deceased)
1837
(25 Nov)
Henry Brown 200 Brown (whom he married)
1838
(3 Apr)
Frederick John Brown None 200 His brother in law (resigned)
1840
(7 Apr)
Robert Rolison Chemist 200 Brown (resigned)
Vacant 29/03/1840
1843
(8 Apr)
Margaret Lodge None 300 Rolison (dismissed)
Vacant 25/03/1843
St Austell
(Cornwall)
1819
(18 Mar)
Joseph Drew Timber Merchant 400 His father (resigned)
St Clears
(Carmarthenshire)
1830
(9 Jul)
Thomas Rees Maltster and Shopkeeper 300 Office established
1840
(13 Mar)
Elizabeth Jones None 200 Rees (deceased)
Vacant Feb 1840
1843
(24 Feb)
David Morris Draper 200 Mrs Jones (married Him)
St Colomb
(Cornwall)
1818 Elizabeth George Stationer 400 Richd George
St Helens
(Lancashire)
1830
(24 May)
Helen Greenhalgh None 400 Office established
St Ives
(Huntingdonshire)
1824
(17 Jan)
John Franks Tailor 400 Mr Pitts (deceased)
1847
(6 Apr)
John Blissard Goggs Chemist 400 Franks (resigned)
St Leonards on Sea
(Sussex)
1836
(13 Sep)
Chas Hayward Southall Bookseller 400 Office established
St Neots
(Huntingdonshire)
1814
(25 Jun)
John Paxton Watch and Clock Maker 400 Mr Arnold
1832
(27 Mar)
John Davenport Law Stationer 400 Paxton
1834
(3 Dec)
William Paxton None 300 Davenport (resigned)
1838
(16 Jan)
John Paxton Watchmaker 200 His Father (resigned)
1839
(5 Jul)
John Barker Grocer 200 Paxton (deceased)
Vacant 23/06/1839
Stafford
(Staffordshire)
1789
(18 Sep)
Arthur Morgan Bookseller and Printer 400 Mr Silvester (resigned)
1838
(23 Mar)
Thomas Davies Weaver Attorney 500 Morgan (resigned)
1847
(18 Mar)
Arthur Shenstone None 500 Weaver (resigned)
Staines
(Middlesex)
1824
(5 Apr)
Mary Evitts None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1841
(15 Jan)
Jane Caroline Evetts None 500 Her mother (resigned)
Vacant 07/01/1841
1846
(6 Jul)
Thomas Allen Ashworth None 500 Evetts (married Her)
Stamford
(Lincolnshire)
1818
(23 Mar)
Mary Haycock None 600 Her husband (deceased)
1837
(29 Sep)
Richard Capon Reynolds Accountant Clerk 600 Haycock (resigned)
Vacant 30/08/1837
1849
(27 Mar)
Willm Robert Newcomb 600 Reynolds (resigned)
Stanmore
(Middlesex)
1830
(24 Feb)
John Seabroke Innkeeper 300 Office established
1835
(20 Feb)
Henry Seabrook Grocer 200 His brother (resigned)
Staplehurst
(Kent)
1844
(16 Jun)
Thomas Humphreys Tailor 500 Office established
Stevenage
(Hertfordshire)
1826
(30 Jan)
Charlotte Aldham None 200 Her husband (deceased)
Steyning
(Sussex)
1787
(2 Jun)
William Steer Farmer 400 Ann Read (whom he married)
1830
(9 Oct)
Zaccheus Steer His Father (deceased)
Vacant 30/09/1830
Stilton
(Huntingdonshire)
1827
(29 May)
William Stokes Road Surveyor 300 Mrs King
1836
(24 Jun)
Charles Stokes None 200 His Father (resigned)
Stockbridge
(Hampshire)
1809
(21 Oct)
Charlotte Attwood None 300 Mrs Tonge (resigned)
1839
(27 Jul)
William Tyrrell Coakley Chemist 300 Allwood (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1839
Stockport
(Cheshire)
1828
(27 Feb)
Edward Holme None 700 Mr Oldham (deceased)
Stockton
(Durham)
1823
(14 Aug)
Isabella Dunn None 600 Her husband (deceased)
Stokenchurch
(Buckinghamshire)
1825
(5 May)
Richard Holmes Shopkeeper 200 White (resigned)
1829
(6 May)
Sarah Holmes None 200 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 21/12/1827
1833 William Holmes Plumber 200 His Aunt (deceased)
Stokesley
(Yorkshire)
1810
(27 Feb)
Elizabeth Story None 400 Office established
1832
(21 Apr)
John Wilstrop Innkeeper 400 Story (resigned)
1838
(24 Dec)
Catherine Wilstrop Innkeeper 300 Her husband (deceased)
Stone
(Staffordshire)
1828
(22 Feb)
Thomas Key Inspector of Taxes 500 Mr Booth
1830
(9 Nov)
Sarah Key None 500 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 25/10/1830
Stoneham
(Suffolk)
1825
(14 Dec)
James Bevan None 400 Office established
1842
(7 Dec)
James Gurr Innkeeper 400 James Bevan (resigned)
Vacant 30/11/1842
1847
(19 Jul)
James Gall Tailor and Draper 400 Ford (declined)
Stoney Cross
(Hampshire)
1837
(27 Apr)
John Walker Innkeeper 200 Office established
Stoney Stratford
(Buckinghamshire)
1820
(1 Jun)
Elizabeth Richardson Lantern Maker 500 Mr Richardson
Stourbridge
(Worcestershire)
1810
(10 Jul)
Mary Oliver None 500 Mrs Savage (resigned)
1839
(1 Oct)
Sophia Coltman None 600 Oliver (resigned)
Stourport
(Worcestershire)
1824
(22 Jun)
Ann Lewty None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1838
(7 Apr)
Edmund Lewty Iron Merchant 300 His Father (deceased)
1845
(8 Jul)
Thomas Whieldon Bookseller 300 Lewby (resigned)
Stowmarket
(Suffolk)
1815
(21 Aug)
John Hart Clerk to a Bank 300 Office established
1845
(17 Oct)
Thomas Brackett Woolby Bookseller 300 Hart (resigned)
Vacant 01/09/1845
Stratford on Avon
(Warwickshire)
1808
(19 Mar)
John Lane Clerk to the Magistrates 500 Mrs Smith (resigned)
Stroud
(Gloucestershire)
1818
(5 Jun)
William Hambridge Dealer in Paper Hangings 400 Partridge (resigned)
1838
(5 Mar)
Sarah Hambridge None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1845
(6 Oct)
John Cox 500 Hambridge (resigned)
Vacant Sep 1845
Sudbury
(Suffolk)
1812
(31 Mar)
Alexander Frost Grocer 400 His father (resigned)
1840
(4 May)
Alexander Frost Grocer 400 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 16/04/1840
1846
(23 Mar)
Thomas Goldsmith Manager for a Wine and Spirit Merchant 400 Frost (deceased)
Vacant 15/03/1846
Sunderland
(Durham)
1828
(15 Nov)
Arabella Robinson None 1,000 Her husband (deceased)
Swaffham
(Norfolk)
1809
(20 Feb)
William Pymer Farmer 400 Mrs Beckover (resigned)
1842
(30 Dec)
William Parson Ironmonger 400 Pymer
Vacant 23/11/1842
Swansea
(Glamorgan)
1821
(26 Jun)
John Davis Jeweller 500 Mr Grove (deceased)
Swindon
(Wiltshire)
1829
(26 Nov)
Charles Rose Innholder 400 Office established
1839
(11 Dec)
Thomas Rose Farmer 300 Chas Rose (resigned)
Vacant 07/12/1839
Tadcaster
(Yorkshire)
1819
(17 Dec)
John Hartley Coach Proprietor 500 His father (deceased)
1849
(4 Jan)
James Bradley Clock and Watch Maker 500 Hartly (deceased)
Taibach
(Glamorgan)
1839
(18 Dec)
John Snook Watchmaker 200 Office established
1846
(18 Nov)
Jenkin Joseph 200 Spark (resigned)
1847
(5 Jul)
Lewis Thomas Vestry Clerk 200 Joseph (resigned)
Tamworth
(Staffordshire)
1815
(28 Mar)
Hannah Kerr None 400 Her Mother (deceased)
1832
(5 Mar)
John Greaves Organist 400 Kerr (deceased)
1838
(26 Oct)
Joseph Atkins Grocer 300 Greaves (resigned)
Tarporley
(Cheshire)
1830
(26 Jan)
Gilbert Higgott Grocer 200 Office established
1830
(1 Oct)
Thomas Holland Upholsterer 200 Higgott (dismissed)
Vacant 02/09/1830
1833
(28 Jan)
John Gregory Grocer 200 Holland (dismissed)
Vacant 22/12/1832
Taunton
(Somerset)
1817
(10 Nov)
Sarah Daw None 600 Her father (resigned)
1835
(19 May)
Elizth Reed Owen None 800 Daw (resigned)
Tavistock
(Devon)
1823
(12 May)
Agnes Marten None 400 Mrs Parford (deceased)
Teignmouth
(Devon)
1799 Peggy Lott None 400 Office established
1837
(20 Mar)
John Wreyford Draper 500 Lott (deceased)
Tenbury
(Worcestershire)
1828
(24 Nov)
Benjamin Horne Printer and stationer 200 His father (resigned)
Tenby
(Pembrokeshire)
1818
(19 Dec)
Martha Morgan Baker 500 Her husband (deceased)
Tenderden
(Kent)
1813
(1 Jun)
William Chambers Shopkeeper 500 Mr Clarke
1841
(11 Jan)
William Bourner Stationer 200 Chambers (dismissed)
Vacant 25/12/1840
Tetbury
(Gloucestershire)
1824
(5 May)
Anna Tugwell Shopkeeper 300 Her husband (deceased)
1838
(19 Jun)
Thomas Horne Draper 300 Tugwell (deceased)
Tetsworth
(Oxfordshire)
1822
(5 Aug)
Dinah Fessey None 400 Mr West (dismissed)
1835
(14 Aug)
Thomas Jones Harnessmaker 300 Stepsey (resigned)
1848
(16 Feb)
William Lindars Hotel Keeper 300 Jones (dismissed)
Tewkesbury
(Gloucestershire)
1814
(11 Apr)
John Scott Schoolmaster 400 Mr Pearce (resigned)
1841
(5 Aug)
Thomas Sparry None 400 John Scott (resigned)
Vacant 24/07/1841
1841
(27 Sep)
John Spurrier Silversmith 400 Sparry (resigned)
Vacant 26/08/1841
Thame
(Oxfordshire)
1804
(12 Dec)
John Page Shopkeeper 300 Mr Powell (deceased)
1843
(1 Feb)
Frances Wallace Parsons None 300 Page (deceased)
Vacant 24/01/1843
Thetford
(Norfolk)
1826
(27 Apr)
Richard Chambers None 600 Mr Frederick
1840
(17 Nov)
William Christopher Tailor 500 Chambers (resigned)
Vacant Nov 1840
1847
(16 Oct)
Jacob Howard Shoemaker 500 Christopher (dismissed)
Thirsk
(Yorkshire)
1817
(4 Aug)
Robert Poat Stationer and Printer 600 Wm Danniel
Thorne
(Yorkshire)
1815
(19 Oct)
Joseph Mason Bookseller 500 Mr Mullins (dismissed)
1833
(23 Oct)
Ann Mason Stationer 500 Her husband (deceased)
Thrapstone
(Northamptonshire)
1826
(6 Dec)
Elizabeth Lever None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1831
(7 Jun)
Christopher Wright Innkeeper 400 Lever (resigned)
Vacant 25/03/1831
1835
(13 Oct)
Henry Collier Bookseller 400 Wright (resigned)
1848
(28 Dec)
Sarah Collier Stationer 400 Her husband (deceased)
Tipton
(Staffordshire)
1839
(5 Jul)
Martha Partridge None 300 Office established
Tiverton
(Devon)
1817
(5 Jan)
Emeline Tucker None 400 Charlotte Tucker (resigned)
Topsham
(Devon)
1800
(5 Sep)
Richard Harrison None 400 Mr Price (resigned)
1841
(8 Apr)
John Swale Harrison Innkeeper 400 Harrison (resigned)
Vacant 04/04/1841
1849
(8 Mar)
Marter Troake 400 Harrison (resigned)
Torquay
(Devon)
1835
(14 Mar)
Samuel Row None 600 Office established
1846
(31 Jan)
Benjn Ambrose Hall Assessor of Income Tax 600 Row (resigned)
Vacant 14/01/1846
Torrington
(Devon)
1816
(15 Aug)
Nancy Hobbs None 300 Mr Oatway (deceased)
1838
(26 Dec)
James Rude Carrier 200 Hobbs (deceased)
Totnes
(Devon)
1818
(29 Dec)
William Hannaford Banker's Clerk and Distributor of Stamps 600 Luscomb (resigned)
1843
(27 Jan)
Jane Hannaford None 600 Husband (deceased)
Vacant 16/01/1843
1846
(8 Sep)
William Hannaford Maltster 600 Hannaford (resigned)
Towcester
(Northamptonshire)
1816
(31 Oct)
Rebecca Lince Wd None 400 Her husband (deceased)
1833
(22 Mar)
George Gurney Innkeeper 400 Mrs Lince (deceased)
Vacant 04/03/1833
1848
(16 Jun)
Josiah Simes Bread and Biscuit Baker 400 Guerney (declared vacant)
Tring
(Hertfordshire)
1825
(23 Mar)
Elizh Montagu None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1831
(22 Apr)
Elizabeth Montague None 300 Grandmother (resigned)
Trowbridge
(Wiltshire)
1787
(21 Mar)
Elizabeth Ball None 400 Her father (deceased)
1830
(30 Jan)
Ann Ball None 400 Her aunt (deceased)
Vacant 18/01/1830
1838
(24 Dec)
David Walker Tea Dealer 300 Ball (resigned)
Truro
(Cornwall)
1822
(3 Apr)
Joyce Thomas None 1,000 Her Sister
1843
(21 Aug)
Richard Andrews Maltster 1,000 Thomas (deceased)
Vacant 06/08/1843
Tunbridge Wells
(Kent)
1823
(14 Apr)
John Nash Bookseller and Librarian 700 Mr Strange (deceased)
1837
(7 Feb)
Robert Nash Bookseller and Agent to the Lewes Bank 700 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 24/01/1837
Tunbridge
(Kent)
1828
(30 Jun)
William Ralfs Stationer 600 Mr Dakens (deceased)
1832
(4 Aug)
Robert Hall None 600 Ralfs (dismissed)
Vacant 25/07/1832
1838
(10 Nov)
William Ware Butcher 600 Hall (deceased)
Tuxford
(Nottinghamshire)
1820
(28 Dec)
Mary Scott Grocer and Baker 400 Her husband (deceased)
1835
(9 Jan)
James Willner Innkeeper 200 Scott
1843
(18 Mar)
Thomas Andrew Innkeeper 200 Willner (deceased)
Vacant 15/03/1843
Uckfield
(Sussex)
1828
(4 Nov)
Benjamin Piddington Farmer 400 His father (resigned)
Ulverston
(Lancashire)
1828
(17 May)
William Wilkinson None 400 Mr Town (resigned)
1829
(10 Sep)
Eleanor Wilkinson None 400 Her Husband (deceased)
Vacant 18/08/1829
1841
(24 Sep)
Moses Mawson None 400 Wilkinson (resigned)
Vacant 05/10/1841
Uppingham
(Rutland)
1802
(19 Feb)
John Leak None 300 Mr Holmes (deceased)
1840
(11 Feb)
Walter Leake None 200 His Father (deceased)
Vacant Nov 1839
Usk
(Monmouthshire)
1809
(16 Dec)
Henry Matthews Sub-distributor of stamps 300 Mrs Reece (resigned)
1842
(29 Jan)
Owen Matthews Attorney Clerk 300 Matthews (resigned)
Vacant 17/01/1842
Uttoxeter
(Staffordshire)
1794
(12 Sep)
Robert Richards Printer 300 Mrs Askin (whom he married)
1835
(14 May)
Robert Richards Junior Clockmaker 300 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 21/04/1835
Uxbridge
(Middlesex)
1810
(7 Jun)
William Lake Bookseller and Stationer 400 Mr Budd (resigned)
1842
(29 Jun)
Thomas Lake Bookseller 400 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 23/06/1842
1846
(16 Sep)
Charles James Murray Builder 400 Lake (resigned)
Wakefield
(Yorkshire)
1813
(3 Sep)
Richard Nichols Bookseller 2,000 Dr Richardson (resigned)
1833
(25 Jul)
Rowland Hurst Bookseller 1,500 Nichols (dismissed)
Wallingford
(Berkshire)
1777 Henry Stephenson Shopkeeper 500
1840
(16 Jun)
John Child Wine Merchant Office established
Walsall
(Staffordshire)
1808
(15 Jan)
Henrietta Heeley None 600 Mrs Curtis
1838
(7 Apr)
Thomas Hell Land Surveyor 600 Mrs Heeley (resigned)
Waltham Cross
(Hertfordshire)
1827
(1 Mar)
Joseph Hunt Collector of Taxes 400 Mrs Moore (deceased)
Wangford
(Suffolk)
1813
(18 Jun)
Ezekiel Read Grocer 400 Mr Beals (resigned)
Wansford
(Northamptonshire)
1826
(24 Jun)
Sarah Peach Ale House Keeper 200 Mr Bonfield
1834
(7 Jul)
George Dexter None 200 Peach (deceased)
Wantage
(Berkshire)
1840
(9 Nov)
Joseph Lewis Stationer 400 Wise (resigned)
Vacant 28/10/1840
Ware
(Hertfordshire)
1812
(6 Aug)
Evander Price None 400 Mr Church (resigned)
1829
(22 Jun)
George Price None 400 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 16/06/1829
Wareham
(Dorset)
1821
(24 Jul)
Rebecca Saunders Shopkeeper 400 Her husband (deceased)
1832
(2 Feb)
Peter Selby Ironmonger 400 Saunders (deceased)
Warminster
(Wiltshire)
1813
(12 Apr)
George Strode Auctioneer and Agent to the Alton Fire Office 600 Mrs Mackes (whom he married)
1839
(13 Sep)
Fanny Strode None 300 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant Sep 1839
1847
(6 Sep)
Charlotte Strode 300 Her mother (deceased)
1848
(27 Oct)
Edmund Curtis Manley Jeweller 300 Strode (married)
Warrington
(Lancashire)
1808
(4 Jun)
John Brandwood House Agent 700 D Claughton (resigned)
1832
(12 Nov)
John Armstrong None 1,000 Brandwood (deceased)
1838
(11 Jun)
William Robson 1,000 Armstrong (dismissed)
Warwick
(Warwickshire)
1822
(25 Apr)
Henry Baly Chemist and Druggist 600 His father (resigned)
Watford
(Hertfordshire)
1823
(19 May)
Harriet Doney Dress Maker 400 Mrs Swindell (resigned)
1836
(14 Jan)
Joseph Johnson Linen Draper 500 Doney (dismissed)
1840
(15 Feb)
Maria Clisby Distributor of Stamps 400 Johnson (resigned)
Vacant 06/01/1840
1843
(6 Feb)
William Hearne None 200 Clesby (dismissed)
Vacant 02/01/1843
Wednesbury
(Staffordshire)
1837
(20 Sep)
Martin Worcester Clockmaker 400 Office established
1848
(16 Nov)
William Leppard None 400 Worcester (deceased)
Weedon
(Northamptonshire)
1838
(25 Sep)
Richard Andrew None 200 Office established
Welford
(Northamptonshire)
1830
(16 Jan)
Ann Spencer Farmer and Innholder 200 Office established
Wellingborough
(Northamptonshire)
1826
(11 Dec)
Ann Spong None 300 Her husband (deceased)
1831
(6 Jan)
Elizabeth Spong None 300 Her mother (resigned)
Vacant 04/01/1831
Wellington
(Shropshire)
1827
(8 Mar)
Benjamin Smith Bookseller 300 Mr Farmer (resigned)
Wellington
(Somerset)
1827
(14 Nov)
John Butler Innkeeper 400 His father (deceased)
1831
(26 Jun)
James Webber Linen Draper 400 Butler (dismissed)
1843
(9 Apr)
Mark Broadfoot Westron Wine Merchant 400 Webber (dismissed)
Vacant 24/04/1843
1844
(1 Aug)
Richard Corner Bookseller 400 Watson (resigned)
Vacant 15/07/1844
1845
(28 Jan)
James Hewett Cook 400 Corner (dismissed)
Wells
(Norfolk)
1821
(3 Jul)
Hannah Southgate None 400 Her husband (deceased)
1845
(15 Feb)
John Southgate Innkeeper 400 His Mother (resigned)
Vacant Feb 1845
Wells
(Somerset)
1808
(2 Nov)
Stephen Davies Maltster and Banker's Agent 600 Mr Goldesborough
1844
(11 Jan)
George Lawrence Sadler 600 Davies (deceased)
Vacant 01/01/1844
Welshpool
(Montgomeryshire)
1808
(7 Oct)
Iver Dunmore Jarvis None 500 Mr Warren (deceased)
1842
(6 Jul)
Thomas Clarke Hatter 500 Jarvis (resigned)
Vacant 23/06/1842
1849
(29 Jan)
Jane Clarke 500 Clarke (deceased)
Welwyn
(Hertfordshire)
1820
(1 Aug)
James Freshwater Linen Draper 300 Mr Parker (dismissed)
Wendover
(Buckinghamshire)
1813
(10 Jul)
James Senior Schoolmaster 300 Mr Gunsdale
1845
(8 Nov)
John Senior Carpenter 300 Lewis (resigned)
Vacant Oct 1845
West Bromwich
(Staffordshire)
1837
(20 Sep)
Thomas Sutton Cordwainer 600 Office established
1840
(5 Dec)
Samuel Sutton Shoe Maker 600 Tho Sutton (resigned)
Vacant 27/11/1840
Westbury
(Wiltshire)
1810
(12 Feb)
Elizabeth Cowdell None 400 Mr Austin (dismissed)
Weston Super Mare
(Somerset)
1841
(4 Dec)
Mary Gibbons None 400 Office established
Wetherby
(Yorkshire)
1802
(16 Sep)
William Hunsley None 500 Mrs Smith (resigned)
1829
(5 Sep)
John Smith None 300 Hunsley (deceased)
Vacant 06/09/1829
Weymouth
(Dorset)
1817
(28 Mar)
John Harvey Junior None 500 His father (resigned)
Wheatley
(Oxfordshire)
1813
(29 Oct)
Valentine Guy Schoolmaster 300 Mr Kennedy
1838
(26 Jun)
Willm Lovelock Grocer 200 Guy (deceased)
Whitby
(Yorkshire)
1812
(4 Sep)
Richard Rogers Stationer and Printer 500 Mr Pickernoll (deceased)
1847
(17 Dec)
Robert Kirby Printer 500 Rogers (deceased)
Whitchurch
(Shropshire)
1827
(5 Sep)
Elizabeth Beckett Druggist 500 Her husband (deceased)
1839
(21 Jan)
Henry Newling Stationer 500 Beckett (deceased)
Vacant Jan 1839
1841
(17 Aug)
Richard Crosse Tailor 500 Newling (resigned)
Vacant 01/08/1841
Whitehaven
(Cumberland)
1826
(23 Nov)
Mary Cleasby None 800 Mr Stowbridge (resigned)
1837
(25 Nov)
John Gibson Tea Dealer 500 Clearby (deceased)
Wigan
(Lancashire)
1823
(26 Mar)
Abigail Lyon None 500 Her Sister (deceased)
1829
(16 Feb)
Mary Lyon None 500 A Lyon (her sister) (deceased)
Vacant 02/12/1828
1831
(19 Dec)
John Brown Bookseller 600 Mrs Lyon (deceased)
1838
(9 May)
James Harrison Bookseller 500 Brown (resigned)
1841
(12 May)
Robert Acton None 500 Harrison (deceased)
Vacant 09/05/1841
1848
(13 May)
Thomas Wall Printer 500 Acton (deceased)
Wigton
(Cumberland)
1808
(15 Nov)
Edward Carrick Grocer 300 Office established
1842
(11 Feb)
Joseph Messenger Linen Draper 300 Carrick (deceased)
Vacant 07/02/1842
Wimborne
(Dorset)
1810
(15 Oct)
Many Ann Hussey Shopkeeper 400 Her father (resigned)
1833
(24 Jun)
Robt Tito Durell None 400 Hussey (resigned)
Vacant 05/07/1833
1838
(21 Jun)
John Vey Clockmaker 400 Durrell (resigned)
Wincanton
(Somerset)
1830
(23 Jan)
John Chishom Musgrave Bankers Clerk 500 Office established
Winchester
(Hampshire)
1812
(2 Sep)
James Flight Glover and Hatter 900 Mt Hodgson (resigned)
1831
(6 May)
Henry Flight Hatter and sub-distributor of stamps 900 His Father (deceased)
Vacant 02/05/1831
1844
(7 Nov)
John Telly None 900 Flight (dismissed)
Vacant Oct 1844
Winchfield
(Hampshire)
1848
(5 Jan)
William Willis Clarke None 400 Office established
Windermere
(Westmorland)
1849
(4 May)
John Garnett 300 Office established
Windsor
(Berkshire)
1826
(28 Feb)
J R Appleford Clerk to a silk merchant 800 Mrs Bliss (whom he married)
1835
(26 Jun)
Mary Appleford None 800 Her husband (deceased)
Vacant 22/06/1835
1841
(8 May)
Henry Cook Tailor 800 Appleford (resigned)
Vacant 06/05/1841
Wingham
(Kent)
1815
(9 Oct)
Elizabeth Sankey Schoolmistress 300 Mrs Holmes
1836
(3 Dec)
John Beal Inspector of Weights and High Constable 300 Sankey (resigned)
Winslow
(Buckinghamshire)
1823
(11 Jul)
Mary Budd Farmer 400 Her husband (deceased)
1839
(10 Jan)
George Mayne Innkeeper 200 Budd (deceased)
Vacant 19/12/1838
1845
(24 Jan)
Grant King Draper 200 Mayne (dismissed)
Wirksworth
(Derbyshire)
1810
(14 May)
Mary Brace Sub-distributor of stamps 300 Mr Winson (deceased)
1840
(14 Apr)
Mary Jane Brace Stamp Officer 200 Her mother (deceased)
Vacant 03/04/1840
Wisbeach
(Cambridgeshire)
1823
(19 Sep)
Mary Nicholls None 500 Her mother (resigned)
1830
(1 May)
John Goward Junior None 600 Mrs Nicholls (married)
Vacant 31/03/1830
Witham
(Essex)
1826
(26 May)
William Garrett Cabinet Maker 300 Mrs Hailstone (resigned)
Witney
(Oxfordshire)
1828
(2 Feb)
Isaac Newton Lawrence Maltster 500 Mr Ashfield
1835
(20 Feb)
Jospeh Masters Innholder 300 Laurence (resigned)
1844
(7 Feb)
Joseph Masters Junior None 500 His Father (resigned)
Vacant 24/01/1844
Wiveliscombe
(Somerset)
1829
(6 Mar)
William John Hancock Bankers Clerk 300 Office established
1847
(22 May)
Maria Hancock None 300 Hancock (resigned)
Woburn
(Bedfordshire)
1803
(24 Nov)
Stephen Dodd Stationer 300 Mr Richardson (deceased)
1849
(12 Jun)
John Charles Paling 300 Dodd (resigned)
Wokingham
(Berkshire)
1817
(24 Jan)
John Bartlett Shopkeeper 400 Mr Seymour (resigned)
1841
(27 Mar)
Thomas Spencer Chemist 200 Bartlett
Vacant 23/03/1841
Wolverhampton
(Staffordshire)
1826
(15 Feb)
Henry Hill Banker 1,000 Eliz Hill
1836
(18 Jun)
Chr Taylor Darby 1,200 Hill (resigned)
1844
(31 Dec)
Henry Barber Ewell None 1,200 Darby (deceased)
Woodbridge
(Suffolk)
1803
(26 Feb)
William Row None 300 Mrs Worthington (whom he married)
1845
(28 Apr)
John Soder Stationer 500 Row (deceased)
Vacant Apr 1845
1847
(16 Feb)
John Donald Munro Bookseller 500 Lodes (resigned)
Woodstock
(Oxfordshire)
1804
(26 Nov)
Thomas Bennett None 500 His uncle (resigned)
1840
(13 Apr)
William Howells Glover 300 Bennett (dismissed)
Vacant 31/03/1840
Woodyates
(Dorset)
1835
(27 Mar)
John Stephens Innkeeper 200 Office established
1840
(30 Jul)
Thomas Henry Hayles Innkeeper 200 Stephens (resigned)
Vacant 01/08/1840
Worcester
(Worcestershire)
1828
(16 Jul)
Sarah St John None 2,000 Her husband (deceased)
1835
(20 Feb)
John Hill None 2,000 Mrs John (married Him)
Vacant 14/02/1835
1849
(13 Jan)
John Harding 2,000 Hill (dismissed)
Workington
(Cumberland)
1819
(27 Nov)
Jane Collins None 500 Her father (resigned)
1839
(4 Sep)
James Kirkconnell Bookseller 300 Collens (dismissed)
Vacant 20/07/1839
Worksop
(Nottinghamshire)
1824
(30 Aug)
Edward Parker Ironmonger 400 His father (deceased)
1832
(1 Mar)
Elizabeth Haykin None 400 Parker
Worthing
(Sussex)
1825
(2 Apr)
Caroline Plumer Milliner 700 Mrs Spooner (resigned)
Wotton under Edge
(Gloucestershire)
1823
(24 May)
Francis Wallington None 400 His mother (deceased)
1842
(15 Apr)
Henry Cogswell Sadler 400 Wallington (dismissed)
Vacant 12/04/1842
Wrexham
(Denbighshire)
1827
(12 Apr)
Mrs Cathe Penson None 500 Her husband (deceased)
1830
(28 Oct)
Richard Mosedale Music Master 600 Penson (deceased)
Vacant 26/10/1830
1839
(31 Dec)
Richard Hughes Bookseller 400 Mosedale (dismissed)
Vacant 27/12/1839
Wylye
(Wiltshire)
1836
(10 Oct)
Charles Musgrave None 200 Office established
Wymondham
(Norfolk)
1828
(28 Mar)
Richard Francis Watchmaker 300 Mr Story (resigned)
1847
(5 Jul)
Marianne Frances None 300 Frances (resigned)
Yarm
(Yorkshire)
1801
(19 May)
Marshall Stonehouse Wine Merchant 400 His father (resigned)
1834
(28 Jul)
Elizabeth Stonehouse Wine Merchant 200 Her husband (deceased)
Yarmouth
(Isle of Wight)
1823
(18 Nov)
Deborah Seaman None 1,300 Her husband (deceased)
1834
(11 Jun)
Eliza Seaman Senior None Her mother (resigned)
1840
(24 Aug)
David Hogarth Tailer 1,000 Seaman (deceased)
Vacant 31/07/1840
Yealmpton
(Devon)
1827
(15 Dec)
Petronell Walters Schoolmistress 200 Office established
1831
(16 May)
Charlotte Walters Schoolmistress 200 Her mother (deceased)
1844
(2 Sep)
Samuel Brock Schoolmaster 200 Charlotte Walker (deceased)
Yeovil
(Somerset)
1812
(13 Feb)
Robert Jenkins Ironmonger 500 Mr Baker (dismissed)
1848
(1 Jul)
William Jennings Ironmonger 500 Jenkins (deceased)
York
(Yorkshire)
1805
(15 Jun)
William Oldfield Wine Merchant 1,200 His Brother (deceased)
1842
(29 Oct)
Joshua Oldfield Wine Merchant 1,200 Oldfield (resigned)
Vacant 11/10/1842