It is currently Tue Sep 28, 2021 8:45 pm (UTC [ DST ])



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
 Post subject: Stamp paper variations
PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2021 8:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 107
I can now report the finding of two different papers used to print the 1970 5d Christmas stamp, on comparison one of which appears to be of a non-fluorescent type set against a quite highly fluorescent one that reacts strongly under long wave ultraviolet light.

The fact that these paper differences have been ignored by major catalogues means that many collectors are not aware of such varieties being in existence, a difference in a stamps paper is as important as to the way it was printed and I am sure that some other QE ll issues have also been likewise affected by similar differences.

I have selected 4 used examples of the said stamp (two frontal and two reverse images) in order to exhibit the differential found..........
IMG_20210504_020503.jpg


The type of paper that a stamp has been printed on can make a vast difference regarding its scarcity and value of that particular stamp in question. Neither of the above-mentioned varieties of these particular stamps are worth much, but the difference is quite obvious when inspected under long wave ultraviolet light and adds a new variety for the collector to bear in mind.

An extreme example of a paper variation was that of the Canadian 2c large Queen discovered cancelled in 1870 as depicted by Mr. Christopher McFetridge of Brixton Chrome, a Canadian dealer, this is an extract from his article of studying a stamps paper, and is as follows. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

IMG_20210502_190316.jpg


IMG_20210502_185911.jpg


The complete article based on other paper variations and what to look for can be viewed by going to >>>
https://brixtonchrome.com/pages/how-to- ... amps-paper

A section of the article dedicates itself to variations on the luminosity of fluorescence found within different stamp papers when viewed under longwave ultraviolet light, and gives a list of intensities based on what is known as the Irwin scale in order to differentiate the various types of paper used in the printing of stamps, to be found in the table below.
IMG_20210514_082710.jpg


Mr Frank Walton RDP FRPSL recently submitted an attachment showing quite a variety of papers that he had found whilst studying the multiple crown 3d value under long wave ultraviolet, however, none of the higher fluorescent or contaminated papers was exhibited in his collage, this alone gives rise of the need for change !
IMG_20210604_010935.jpg
(321.5 KiB)

Maybe an adaptation could be adopted and used for cataloguing British stamps on a similar basis, as the only differential or discrimination that is used at the moment in specialised catalogues for the multiple crown Wilding definitive papers is cream or white(r), whatever that means, and appears to be totally inadequate under the circumstances giving no scope for any of the variations that exist and abound.

Take the following 3 stamps as an example :-
IMG_20210516_005802.jpg


IMG_20210516_004538.jpg_new.jpg


The stamps depicted above are all currently classified in the SG specialised catalogue as being printed on a whiter paper simply because they were produced after 1962, irrespective of their colour, it's quite obvious that they are not the same and therefore should not be described as such.

I am sure that a device (indicator) could be produced whereby when radiated with a long wave ultraviolet light it would show all the variations given on the Irwin scale, and the stamp to be identified could be placed alongside for comparison, in a similar way that Stanley Gibbons produced the "INSTANTA" gauge to identify perforations : It's hardly rocket science is it ?

The description given of the 10d stamps below is specified in the notes by the SG specialised catalogue in that they were only printed solely on a whiter paper since the change-over date, obviously this is not the case, as one is on a cream paper with the other being printed on a highly fluorescent version, it's quite obvious there is no comparison between the two types of paper that they were printed on, yet are both listed and classified as being printed on the same whiter paper !
IMG_20210308_011211.jpg


Admittedly there are some 10d values that have been printed on a whiter paper, but in total I have found three variations that co-exist.

A similar principal applies with the 4d plain definitive found in booklets first issued 16⁸/65 in which two distinct papers has been noted.
IMG_20210602_114312.jpg


Therefore does SG's definition comply with the original trades description act of 1968 by discriminating against the other two types of paper used to print the multiple crown Wildings post 1962 ?

It just doesn't make sense !!!!! DOES IT TO YOU ?

Much research has gone into the study of whiteness and fluorescence in paper, the next site covers a multitude of citations made on the subject, you will find that there are many articles to choose from.

The fact that stamps have been printed on various papers with differences of whiteness and fluorescence gives credence for their inclusion to be added in all specialised catalogues.
https://scholar.google.co.uk/scholar?q= ... i=scholart

A further insight can be found on this subject of papers and their fluorescence by clicking onto the following site >>>>>
http://canadianphilately.blogspot.com/2 ... ial_8.html

If a stamp with a different perforation can be listed then why not whiteness and fluorescence in different papers ?

AND THEN OF COURSE THERE'S THE CONTAMINATED PAPERS TO CONTEND WITH !
IMG_20210612_194939.jpg


WM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stamp paper variations
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2021 12:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 107
Here is a good example that shows the difference between two types of paper concerning the printing of the 1/6d phosphor stamps, it can be seen that the stamps printed from cylinder 1 no dot are darker than those printed from cylinder 8 dot and that the darker paper has a tendency to show the phosphor bands being much brighter than the lighter paper under long wave ultraviolet light.
IMG_20210615_231521.jpg


Therefore it is incorrect to state that the papers are the same, I'm sure that you can see the difference, but according to the SG GB specialised catalogue that is not the case as they are both classified as being the same.

With other papers used post 1962 some of the Wilding stamp values have been found to be very high in fluorescence when introduced to long wave ultraviolet light, but with some papers there is no fluorescence at all, being similar to the cream papers produced before the changeover in 1962 having a more translucent nature.
WM.


Last edited by Wilding Mad on Wed Jun 16, 2021 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stamp paper variations
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2021 8:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:00 pm
Posts: 115
Fascinating stuff but still much too specialised for your average collector. Fluorescence has come into the 4 Kings catalogue to an extent with EVII listings and general comments about the fluorescent colour reactions between different printers on early GV stamps. I am sure it could be a worthwhile addition to the notes on the QEII stamps but would need to be backed up by facts and numbers to make sense. If there were deliberate changes in paper manufacture or soucing that information should be available.
looking forward to further comments.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stamp paper variations
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2021 10:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 107
What does make sense Jim in my humble opinion is that these variations of paper definitely exist that have been produced since 1962 that show cream, whiter, fluorescent and contaminated papers that are easily identified under long wave ultraviolet light, therefore I don't see anything too specialised or complicated for the average collector to understand, so don't belittle other collectors based on your own perception.

These 1/6d Wilding phosphors below was initially issued on the 12th of December 1966 and according to the SG specialised catalogue only printed using a whiter paper, but in my opinion that was not the case.
IMG_20210706_010246.jpg


873929_copy_727x606.jpg


Are these two papers the same to you or do my eyes deceive me. What is your assessment and eventual conclusion on the matter ?

There's nothing too specialised or complicated to flummox the collector when differentiating the varieties found in these papers Jim, even a child can recognise the differences that have been created. Can't you ?

Alas, records in manufacturing errors are not always kept and/or released to the media, I mean who wants to hang out their dirty laundry in public ?
Referring to the contaminated papers as an example !

You may also have seen the report made by Dr John Sugden in his Woodstock column no.8 in "Stamp Collecting" 1968 by coming to the conclusion after trying to obtain information on the subject, quoting :
"As official silence is absolute". "
HIs words not mine !
IMG_20201114_014050.jpg
(383.48 KiB)

What does it take to convince you that different varieties of paper exist, are you telling me that you can't tell the difference between a cream paper and a fluorescent one ? : See attachment below.
IMG_20210617_190044_copy_578x767.jpg


Tell me Jimusedcontrols, where in the SG specialised catalogue will I find contaminated papers listed, or has it been disguised as just another whiter paper as with the other varieties that exist ?

Excluding the contaminated papers you will find below the four variations of paper that have been used to print the multiple crown lower value definitives, which includes the regional issues between the years 1958 to 1967, and are comprised of the following >
(A) The original cream paper, being more opaque.
(B) A fluorescent paper with added optical brightening agents, having a more translucent embodiment.
(C) The more common whiter variety of paper also more translucent in nature than the original cream papers.
(D) An oxidised cream paper but of a more translucent nature than the original creams.
IMG_20210621_180443.jpg


As I have already stated Jim, what could be simpler, or don't you find that to be the case, as I find there's no difficulty in distinguishing between the 4 different papers when seen under long wave ultraviolet light, all the 4 stamp papers depicted above are of the 1/3d regional for Scotland.

The designation given by the Stanley Gibbons part 3 specialised for papers B,C & D in the above attachment are classified as only being printed on a whiter paper.
You know, and I know, that that's nonsense ! ! !

Again the same features apply with these fluorescent 3d's
IMG_20210621_203703.jpg


Along with these stamps from Northern Ireland on 3 distinct papers.
IMG_20210622_221945.jpg


Looking forward to your further comments.
WM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stamp paper variations
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2021 11:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 107
Since my original discovery of the 1970 5d Christmas stamp in May of this year, I can now inform you that another Christmas issue has been found to have been printed on two different papers, it concerns the 14p 1988 issue appertaining to cream and whiter papers, ironically the cream paper version on the printed/face side fluoreses much brighter than the whiter paper stamps, making the Star of Bethlehem appear to be larger.
< see attachment >
IMG_20210915_110106.jpg


WM.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group