It is currently Mon Jan 17, 2022 1:53 am (UTC [ DST ])



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
 Post subject: 1859 GB Ship Letter Rate of 4d ?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 27, 2021 9:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 40
I have encountered a Bristol Ship Letter whose rate I cannot explain.

I understand that after 1840 incoming Ship Letters were charged 8d, including postage to their destination (subject to a weight limit).

The wrapper (image attached) is from Oporto to Bristol in October 1859 and initially gets a rate of 6d which is then changed to 4d.

The letter is addressed to Harveys in Bristol.

Is there a reduction in the 8d rate if the letter's destination is local to the port ?

Potentially confusing, earlier in 1859 rates were agreed to Portugal of either 4d (Peninsular Packet or private ship) or 6d (via France). I assume that this is irrelevant to the rate for mail from Portugal.


Attachments:
File comment: Wrapper from Oporto, Portugal to Bristol with a sans-serif “BRISTOL / SHIP-LETTER” handstamp
(49x12 mm, Robertson S12, in use 1856-1866 & 1904-1913), and a “BRISTOL” double-arc receiving mark
dated 20th October 1859. Manuscript filing date of 26th September 1859.
Manuscript “Ship letter p Alarm”. Manuscript “6” crossed out and replaced with “4” for postage.

Bristol 1859 4d ship letter.jpg
(914.24 KiB)

_________________
Regards,
Leamphil

Somerset Postal History Blog
Somerset & Dorset Postal History Group
Leamington & Warwick Philatelic Society
Midland Philatelic Federation Web Officer
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 1859 GB Ship Letter Rate of 4d ?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2021 3:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 7:00 pm
Posts: 75
Location: East Anglia
Nick,

Postal History collectors are so used to the 8d ship letter rate that it is easy to forget that postal treaties after 1840 could change that rate. This is one of them.

Have a look at clause seven of the 1859 Anglo-Portuguese convention that you can see here:-
https://www.gbps.org.uk/information/sou ... 07-01b.pdf
and you will see the answer should be 8d applied from 1 July 1859, whether to port of entry or beyond.

So I think that an incorrect rate was charged, with confusion arising from the treaty that had been in force for only three months that had a 4d rate for outgoing ship letters (clause six).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 1859 GB Ship Letter Rate of 4d ?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 8:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 40
I agree that it is possibly an error by the clerk - but I couldn't spot the bit in the Anglo-Portugese Convention clause 7 that said "whether to port of entry or beyond" ??
... maybe I have convention-blindness !

_________________
Regards,
Leamphil

Somerset Postal History Blog
Somerset & Dorset Postal History Group
Leamington & Warwick Philatelic Society
Midland Philatelic Federation Web Officer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 1859 GB Ship Letter Rate of 4d ?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 10:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 7:00 pm
Posts: 75
Location: East Anglia
The Convention Clause 7 only refers to the United Kingdom. It is silent as to where in the United Kingdom the letter is going. So my interpretation, answering a query you had, is that means "whether to port of entry or beyond".


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group