It is currently Wed Dec 01, 2021 2:26 pm (UTC [ DST ])



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
 Post subject: A printing error - what's it worth ?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2021 7:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 113
Just how do you evaluate a printing flaw/error that can't be found in a specialised stamp catalogue, as usually the ones that are listed are from a positional part of the sheet with the error being constantly reproduced on a regular basis.

An example of this type of printing error is portrayed below concerning the 1957 Parliamentary Conference stamp...........
IMG_20210304_181400.jpg


Due to the fact that this type of error is found only once per sheet, in this instance on positional row 12/5 being one out of 240 per sheet this gives a basic idea of scarcity and possible value that one can expect to pay or charge based on the normal ones.

The problem is that some printing errors are not listed in catalogues and consequently an assessment is more difficult to ascertain as to the value or scarcity of the error in question.

The "doctor blade" flaw is one particular type of printing error that is not listed due to the fact they are a non-constant flaw that sometimes occurs when a fault develops on the blade that removes surplus ink from the printing cylinder with many of these being found mainly on the sheet margins as a straight coloured line, usually of a vertical nature in the same colour as the stamp is printed from, but there are instances when this flaw affects some of the stamps printed unintentionally that creates a variety to the normal printed version, which should have been noticed and removed by the quality control section prior to being dispatched to post offices.

Here is a good example of a doctor blade flaw that affected the vertical row of these 1/3d definitives
IMG_20210304_181137.jpg


The fact that these stamps have been created because of a non-constant printing error and not being listed makes them more difficult to ascertain as to their scarcity or value.

Ironically the constant errors that are listed are usually quite minuscule when compared to this particular type of flaw !

How are such "doctor blade" stamps valued ? WM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A printing error - what's it worth ?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2021 1:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 7:00 pm
Posts: 70
Location: East Anglia
WM,

SG Specialised specifically mentions that doctor blade flaws are omitted.

The hint in the paragraph where that is mentioned is that it that the omitted varieties can vary from the minor to quite spectacular.

So I suggest you apply that to doctor blade flaws. Add the supply/demand factor (which I don't know for those sort of varieties), and you have your answer to how long is a piece of string.

For the one you show, I suspect not very long - or not very much!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A printing error - what's it worth ?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2021 2:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 113
It would appear that from your answer Winston
Quote:
(which I don't know for those sort of varieties)
and stating the length of a piece of string as an example is all rather vague.
Many thanks for your words of wisdom though. WM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A printing error - what's it worth ?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2021 2:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 113
When one mentions a "doctor blade" flaw it usually brings to mind an individual straight line of colour in varying widths that's been created during an error in printing, however, this is not always the case, I recently purchased a booklet of the 14p all over phosphor (AOP) also known as (PCP) whereby every stamp displayed had vertical printed streaks :
IMG_20210727_221326.jpg


From recent information given by an expert on the subject, this is also classified as a doctor blade flaw but on multiple stamps in all directions.
IMG_20210727_214358.jpg


Amongst the 10 stamps in the booklet I also discovered that two of them had a partially omitted background colour to the right side of each stamp.
IMG_20210729_143245.jpg


Could this also be a doctor blade flaw or was it due to lack of ink on the cylinder.
It certainly is an unusual combination of printing errors, so how do you put a value on such a pane like this that contains not only one, but two individual printing anomalies ? WM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A printing error - what's it worth ?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2021 3:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:00 pm
Posts: 116
I am not quite sure what you mean here. The frame break on the 4d 46th conference stamp is catalogued as W8b and has been for many years, latest version with a cat price of £35 versus 40p for the normal stamp. Seems a reasonable ratio as only a fraction of collectors will be really interested. The interest increases exponentially when an error makes it to the Concise catalogue as the awareness increases. I would agree that positional blocks are the best way to document these, but as I only collect used I would take in any singles, especially on cover, but preferably unseen by the seller!

Doctor blades are a different area altogether and being non-constant even more difficult to assess. Thw Woodstock catalogue lists many but without prices. I think they can be an interesting printing aspect and can add spice to an album page or exhibit but hardly worth more than normal stamps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A printing error - what's it worth ?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2021 4:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 113
Then according to your estimation Jim, what would be your valuation regarding this particular booklet pane with dual printing errors.
Just out of curiousity ! WM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A printing error - what's it worth ?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2021 6:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:00 pm
Posts: 116
For me personally nothing! I am not the right person to ask.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A printing error - what's it worth ?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2021 7:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 113
So much for your previous comments then !!! WM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A printing error - what's it worth ?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2021 8:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:00 pm
Posts: 116
I do not collect mint.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A printing error - what's it worth ?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2021 9:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 113
Good luck to you then Jim, as the majority of prices for used varieties, flaws and miss-prints are also not listed in the majority of catalogues. WM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A printing error - what's it worth ?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2021 10:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 am
Posts: 113
After the comments made by Winston " (which I don't know for those sort of varieties), and you have your answer to how long is a piece of string ", and with Jims' statement about not collecting mint printing errors, they are both sounding rather vague with negative explanations in my estimation, so just how many of these particular duel error booklet panes must have been produced that still actually exist, 1000's 100's or just the odd few ? I think the latter !
If they were that plentiful, no doubt you should have one of these particular booklet pane errors in your collection, is that the case ?

Answers to the editor on a postcard please !!!!

So just what's it worth to the specialist collector of Machin booklet stamps, or the individual stamps for that matter ?

Another interesting specimen I have recently discovered is this block of 12 with cylinder number of the 9p violet that was first issued in February 1976.
IMG_20210910_095231.jpg


It would appear that the fluorescent coating intended for the face side of the stamp has also managed to appear on the reverse margin along with some fluorescent dots that are perforation pin sized on a couple of the stamps within the sheet.
IMG_20210910_101327.jpg


How has this happened, and how would you classify this item "A dotty doctor blade flaw" ?
WM.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group