SHOW MENU

Officeholders of the GBPS 1955-date

Officers

Year President Secretary Treasurer
1955/56 Ron Lee RDP FRPSL R. F. Strange FRPSL
1956/57 Maj. K.M. Beaumont CBE DSO FRPSL
1957/58
1958/59
1959/60
1960/61
1961/62
1962/63
1963/64
1964/65 Ron Lee RDP FRPSL P. J. D'Arcy FRPSL
1965/66 Harold Fisher RDP FRPSL
1966/67
1967/68
1968/69
1969/70
1970/71 Robert Folkard HonFRPSL
1971/72 Maj.Gen. Sir L. Atkinson KBE FRPSL A. J. Seale
1972/73 R. C. A. Payne FRPSL
1973/74
1974/75 Harold Fisher RDP FRPSL
1975/76 Alan Sacks
1976/77 Dr Alan Huggins MBE RDP HonFRPSL
1977/78 A. G. Bristoll
1978/79 Ron Lee RDP FRPSL
1979/80
1980/81 Martin Willcocks RDP J. A. Hyde
1981/82 R. R. Tapper A. G. Bristoll
1982/83 R. L. High I. D. Crane Chris Harman RDP FRPSL
1983/84
1984/85 R. C. A. Payne FRPSL
1985/86 A. M. Gilbert
1986/87 Leslie Wilkinson
1987/88 Michael Sefi RDP FRPSL
1988/89 John Levett RDP FRPSL M. Baker
1989/90
1990/91 Hassan Shaida FRPSL
1991/92 Phil Kenton FRPSL
1992/93 A. M. Gilbert FRPSL
1993/94
1994/95 Dr Michael Brooks FRPSL
1995/96 Winston Williams
1996/97 Bill Bird
1997/98
1998/99 Michael Sefi RDP FRPSL Phil Kenton FRPSL Ian Harvey FRPSL
1999/00 Andrew Claridge
2000/01 Chris Harman RDP FRPSL
2001/02
2002/03 Phil Kenton FRPSL
2003/04
2004/05 Michael Lockton FRPSL
2005/06 Don Davies FRPSL
2006/07 James Grimwood-Taylor FRPSL FSPH
2007/08
2008/09 Allan Jones FRPSL
2009/10
2010/11 Ian Harvey FRPSL Michael Williams ACA FRPSL
2011/12
2012/13 Michael Sefi RDP FRPSL
2013/14
2014/15 Bob Galland FRPSL
2015/16
2016/17 Howard Hughes FRPSL Phil Waud
2017/18

GB Journal Editors

First Date Editorial Team
Vol. 1, No. 1 December 1956 R. A. G. Lee (to Vol. 2/10, Feb 1961)

Assistant Editor: K. G. Rushworth Vols. 2/3 (Sep 1959) to 2/10 (Feb 1961)
Vol. 3, No. 1 April 1961 K. G. Rushworth (to Vol. 3/10, Dec 1962)

Assistant Editor: Alan K. Huggins Vols. 3/6 (Mar 1962) to 3/10 (Dec 1962)
General Advisory Editor: R. A. G. Lee Vols. 3/1 (Apr 1961) to 3/10 (Dec 1962)
Vol. 4, No. 1 February 1963 Alan K. Huggins (to Vol. 4/2, Apr 1963)

General Advisory Editor: R. A. G. Lee Vols. 4/1 (Feb 1963) to 4/2 (Apr 1963)
Vol. 4, No. 3 June 1963 R. A. G. Lee (to Vol. 4/6, Jan 1964)
Vol. 4, No. 7 March 1964 K. G. Rushworth (to Vol. 6/3, Aug 1967)
Vol. 6, No. 4 November 1967 A. M. Strange (to Vol. 8/6, Nov 1970)
Vol. 9, No. 1 January 1971 Harry Dagnall (to Vol. 18/6, Nov 1980)

Managing Editor: Alan K. Huggins Vols. 9/1 (Jan 1971) to 18/6 (Nov 1980)
Editorial Assistant: Clive Akerman Vols. 9/1 (Jan 1971) to 13/2 (Feb 1975)
Editorial Assistant: Jean Alexander Vols. 14/1 (Jan 1976) to 18/6 (Nov 1980)
Vol. 19, No. 1 January 1981 Mike Jackson (to date)

Managing Editor: Alan K. Huggins Vols. 19/1 (Jan 1981) to 23/6 (Nov 1985)
Editorial Assistant: Jean Alexander Vols. 19/1 (Jan 1981) to 23/6 (Nov 1985)
Assistant Editor: Harry Dagnall Vols. 25/1 (Jan 1987) to 27/2 (Mar 1989)
Assistant Editor: Andrew Claridge Vols. 32/4 (Sep 1994) to 50/3 (May 2012)

GBPS Newsletter Editors

First Date Editor
1 August 1967 Alfred J. Kirk (to No. 47, June 1971)
48 July 1971 L. C. Fielding (to No. 96, July 1975)
97 September 1975 Peter L. High (to No. 156, 1982/THREE)
157 1982/FOUR Alfred J. Kirk (to No. 221, May 1993)
222 July 1993 Harry Dagnall (temporary, to No. 224, November 1993)
225 January 1994 Mike Jackson (temporary, to No. 228, July 1994)
229 September 1994 Winston Williams (to No. 239, May 1996)
240 July 1996 David Knight (to No. 260, November 1999)
261 January 2000 Tony Walker (to No. 306, July 2007)
307 September 2007 Howard Hughes (to No. 345, January 2014)
346 March 2014 Paul Ramsay (to date)